The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

January 26, 2014

Local scores for 1-27-14

ENID, Okla. — PREP BASKETBALL

Late Saturday

County Line Tournament

Girls

7th place

OCS 59, Crescent 35

OCS    26    12    13    8    –    59

CRESCENT    7    3    10    15    –    35

OCS — Duncan 13, Fay 10, Aparico 10, LeBlanc 8, Wilson 7, Mueller 4, Lemon 2, Anderson 2, Mauck 2, Essmiller 2

Crescent — Musil 10, Johnson 6, Sanderson 5, Harris 5, Reno 3, Cronister 1, Hoeltzel 1

5th place

Morrison 60, Watonga 49

MORRISON    9    18    13    20    —    60

WATONGA    18    8    11    12    —    49

Morrison — Vernon 17, Bales 15, Walls 10, Lovely 8, Cawfield 6, Hicks 4

Watonga — Schenk 14, Woulard 10, Roberts 6, Baker 6, Jones 6, Gauer 4

3rd place

Community Christian 55, Centennial 49

CC    6    14    12    23    —    55

Centennial    9    10    8    22    –    49

Community Christian — Boyles 21, Wood 15, Hall 7, White 6, Manis 6

Centennial — Dickson 18, Burnett 9, Boyd 9, Roberts 7, Echo-Hawk 4, Adams 2

Championship

Coyle 51, Cashion 40

Coyle    14    9    12    16    —    51

Cashion    13    7    10    10    —    40

Coyle — Ty. Aska 28, Carnall 9, Sumlin 6, Jennings 5, Ta. Aska 3

Cashion — Robinson 17, Mires 12, Robison 5, Jenkins 3, Cochran 2, Broadbent 1

Boys

7th place

Coyle 45, Ponca City JV 24

Coyle    12    11    19    3    —    45

Ponca    8    6    4    6    —    24

Coyle — Newton 11, McLeod 10, Weathers 10, Moorman 5, Johnson 2, Weathers 2

Ponca City JV — Fry 5, Neisen 5, McDougal 4, Carey 2, Locke 2, Howey 2, Robertson 2, Parr 2

5th place

Watonga 53,

 Community Christian 48

Community Christian — Baker 17, Casiano 9, Bilyeu 8, Smith 6, Abernathy 5, Walker 3

Watonga – Pendleton 13, O’Dell 11, Gorman 10, Lafferty 8, Johnson 6

3rd place

Crescent 57, Morrison 28

Crescent    17    20    11    9    —    57

Morrison    5    8    9    6    — 28

Crescent — Bennett 17, Lacey 17, Bledsoe 6, Heskett 6, Christopher 4, McElfresh 4, LaRue 2, Jones 1

Morrison — Freeman 9, Venus 8, Stout 6, Bearry 4, Lalman 1

Championship

OCS 69, Cashion 55

OCS    21    15    17    16    —    69

Cashion    10    23    12    10    —    55

OCS — Hoehner 25, VanMeter 18, Gibson 9, James 5, Crockett 4, Puckett 4, Frankfurt 2, Hough 2

Cashion — Neece 14, Maroney 13, Reneau 11, Raney 11, Schenk 4, Harrel 2

CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Cherokee Strip

Girls

Lomega    4-0

Timberlake    4-0

DCLA    3-1

Burlington    2-2

Medford    2-3

Krem-Hillsdale    2-4

Cherokee    1-2

Ringwood     0-6

Boys

Cherokee    3-0

Krem-Hillsdale    5-1

Ringwood    4-2

Burlington    3-1

Medford    2-3

Timberlake    1-3

DCLA    0-4

Lomega    0-4

89er

Girls

Alva    4-0

Fairview    3-1

Chisholm    1-3

Blackwell    0-4

Boys

Alva    2-2

Chisholm    2-2

Fairview    2-2

Blackwell    2-2

Orient

Girls

Timberlake    5-0    

Burlington    4-0

Cherokee    4-1

Cimarron    2-2

Ringwood    2-3

Mooreland    1-2

Waynoka    0-4

Aline-Cleo    0-6

Boys

Cimarron    4-0

Mooreland    3-0

Cherokee    4-1

Burlington    2-2

Ringwood    2-3

Waynoka    1-3

Timberlake    1-4

Aline-Cleo    1-5

Skeltur

Girls

PC-Hunter    4-0

Garber    4-0

Pioneer    3-0

Cov-Douglas    3-2

Cimarron    2-4

Drummond    1-2

Waukomis    1-4

Dover    0-6

Boys

Drummond    3-0

PC-Hunter    3-1

Cimarron    4-2

Dover    4-2

Pioneer    2-1

Waukomis    2-3

Garber    0-4

Cov-Douglas    0-5

Three Rivers

Girls

Hennessey    3-0

Okarche    3-0

Thomas    2-0

Cashion    2-1

Okeene    1-3

Watonga    1-4

Crescent    0-4

Boys

Thomas    2-0

Okeene    3-1

Hennessey    2-1

Cashion    2-1

Crescent    2-2

Okarche    0-3

Watonga    1-4

 

1
Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.