The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 23, 2014

Local scores for 1-24-14


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — EHS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bruce Gray Invitational

at Deer Creek Edmond



LAWTON MacARTHUR 49, ENID 45



ENID    9    12    13    11    —    45

MAC    10    9    14    16    —    49



Enid: Enmeier 17, Mueller 7, Pierce 7, Lee 5, Bay 5, Vestal 2, Blasi 2

Mac: Jackson 18, Thomas 9, Stolz 9, Henry 5, Sawyer 3, Anderson 3, Austin 2



SKELTUR BOXES

GIRLS SEMIFINALS

PIONEER 47, GARBER 23



PIONEER    5    13    21    8    —    47

GARBER    7    4    6    6    —    23



Pioneer: Koontz 14, Vaughn 13, Woolsey 8, Simunek 6, Mann 4, McVey 1, Yerian 1

Garber: Beebe 4, Garrett 4, Oller 4, A. Wedel 4, D. Wedel 4, Brannen 2, Schovanec 1



PC-HUNTER 75, COV-DOUGLAS 19



C-D    6    9    0    4    —    19

PC-H    26    24    18    7    —    75



Covington-Douglas — Hailey Kaiser 8, Cali Kaiser 5, McKenzie Navrail 2, Bowling 2, Trinity Fleeson 1, K. Wicker 1Ja

PC-Hunter — Rylie Halcomb 17, Tiarra Davis 13, Tyra Peck 9, Bria Taylor 6,  Bailey White 2, Jaicee Stinson 2, Morgan Aandahl 2, Stine Mengers 1



Boys Semifinals

DRUMMOND 49, PC-HUNTER 48



DRUMMOND    12    10    14    13    —    49

PC-HUNTER    10    8    15    15    —    48



Drummond: Kokojan 28, Jantz 7, Jankey 6, Wilson 6, Rodenberg 2

PC-Hunter: Rayner 22, Tracy 17, Irvin 4, Galliton 3, Grimes 2



PIONEER 62, CIMARRON 43



PIONEER    13    9    24    16    —    62

CIMARRON    0    23    9    11    —    43



Pioneer: McNaughton 26, Koontz 16, Gabriel 9, Cronkhite 5, Lamunyon 3, Williams 3

Cimarron: Seelke 12, Bergdall 11, Tydings 7, Watkins 6, Hurst 4, Kirchner 3



CHEROKEE STRIP BOXES

Girls

Burlington 48, Krem-Hillsdale 29



Burlington    14    16    12    6    –    48

K-H    6    10    8    5    –    29



Burlington (15-3)— Smith 23, Garvie 15, Vore 6, Armbruster 4

Kremlin-Hillsdale (7-8)— Gabriel 9, Harris 8, Wasson 8, Voth 4



CHEROKEE 43, DCLA 39



Cherokee    12    5    12    14    —    43

DCLA    8    11    12    8    —    39



Cherokee (8-7):  Unruh 16; Wright 9; Hawkins 8; Ducotey 7; Jantzen 2; Wilhite 1

DCLA (8-6): Blanton 13; Webster 9; Jeffries 7; Shipley 5; Scott 3; Muegge 2



TIMBERLAKE 59, MEDFORD 21



MEDFORD    9    7    1    4    —    21

TLAKE    16    14    16    13    —    59



Medford — Cripe 10, Taylor 4, Raupe 3, Smith 2, Kilian 2

Timberlake — Adkisson 19, Parker 14, Schloup 8, Wilson 5, Bishard 4, LeForce 4, Blewitt 3, Thorp 2



LOMEGA 80, RINGWOOD 34



RINGWOOD    8    15    8    3    —    34

LOMEGA    25    20    23    12    —    80



Ringwood — Randolph 10, Nash 5, Johnson 4, Decker 4, Anderson 4, Farrand 3, Mueller 2, Rhodes 2

Lomega — Mendel 28, Turner 12, Drake 10, Duffy 7, Petty 6, Myers 6, Lindo 6, Glazier 4, Biggs 1





Boys

KREM-HILLSDALE 38, DCLA 36



DCLA    8    11    8    9    –    36

K-H    4    10    11    13    –    38



DCLA (3-11)— Tefft 9, Cunningham 8, Williams 6, Muegge 6, Stacy 5, Bachman 2

Kremlin-Hillsdale (11-4) — Voth 11, Pierce 9, Lizar 4, Stubblefield 4, Schoenhals 4, Bonine 4, Bittle 2



CHEROKEE 38, TIMBERLAKE 26



Cherokee    9    12    5    12    —    38

Timberlake    12    8    2    4    —    26



Cherokee (7-5): Bagenstos 8; Bowman 7; Guffy 6; Roberts 6; DeWitt 5; Castro 4; Jordan 2

Timberlake (4-13): Seaman 12; Henderson 6; Nichols 3; Dungan 2; Robinson 2; Buller 1



MEDFORD 45, RINGWOOD 42



RINGWOOD    6    7    5    24    —    42

MEDFORD    9    7    5    24    —    45



Ringwood — Navarro 11, Resendiz 6, Rodriguez 6, Swart 6, Schroeder 5, Lora 4, Moehle 4

Medford — Webb 16, Thompson 14, Banks 9, States 4, Jansen 1, Harrod 1.



BURLINGTON 47, LOMEGA 17



LOMEGA    4    7    3    3    —    17

BURLINGTON    12    7    9    17    —    47



Lomega — Negro 4, Schlegel 4, DeLeon 3, McAlexander 3, Risenhoover 3

Burlington — Stewart 15, Ellerbeck 12, Ross 7, Armbruster 6, Rieger 5, Baker 2



PREP GIRLS

Buckle of the Wheat Belt

CHISHOLM 60, BETHANY 40



BETHANY    12    8    8    12    —    40

CHISHOLM    13    22    14    11    —    60



Bethany: Brown 14, Smith 10, Flemmons 8, Powell 7, McKenzie 1

Chisholm: Brown 12, Galusha 9, Petersen 9, A. Middleton 9, N. Middleton 8, Gruber 6, McCary 5, E. Raynor 2



OKEENE TOURNAMENT

HENNESSEY 76,

CROSSINGS CHRISTIAN 29



CROSSINGS    7    5    13    4    —    29

HENNESSEY    19    16    22    19    —    76



Cossings: Johnson 8, Rhinehart 6, Sauer 6, Mires 6, Ashworth 3

Hennessey: Neiderer 18, Holder 16, Blehm 12, Meeker 9, Thompson 7, Reeves 6, Burch 3, Copeland 3, Duell 2



FAIRVIEW 53, GEARY 8



FAIRVIEW    17    18    12    6    —    53

GEARY    0    5    1    2    —    8



Fairview: Mason 10, Reese 8, Sharp 6, Cell 5, Boyer 4, Smith 4, Martens 4, Heinrichs 4, B. Sharp 2, Sessions 2, Combs 2, Randall 2

Geary: Base 2, LaFountain 2, Allen 2, Boston 1, Lawson 1



OKEENE 62, CANTON 25



Okeene    24    21    11    6    —    62

Canton    6    8    5    6    —    25



Okeene — Lorenz 17; Long; 16; Sublette 12; Haffner 8; Dunn 3; Westfahl 2; Lozer 2; O. Westfahl 2

Canton — Howerton 11; McIntosh 5; Pratt; Allison 3; Campos 2; Redhat 1



SHARON-MUTUAL 69, OBA 32



OBA    9    7    12    4    —    32

S-M    18    13    18    20    —    69



OBA — Atwood 10; Coffin 9; Kelley 8; Skaggs 2; Irwin 2; Austin 1

Sharon-Mutual — Little 15; H. Schleming 14; J. Schmelling 8; Long 8; Phillips 6; Thompson 6; Holley 6; Gregory 2; Harris 2; Cottom 2



Buffalo Tournament

FORGAN 59, FARGO 52



FORGAN    8    14    19    18    —    59

FARGO    5    11    17    19    —    52



Forgan — McReynolds 31, Taylor 19, Morales 6, Eagan 2, Rodriguez 1

Fargo — Zollinger 16, Morehart 15, D. Smith 8, A. Smith 10, Lamb 2, Lane 1.



BEAVER 46, LAVERNE 36



BEAVER    14    13    8    11    —    46

LAVERNE    5    9    13    9    —    36



Beaver — Baldara 10, Kemp 10, Hoover 10, C. Stutton 9, Farmington 3, K. Stuttonn 2, Lansden 2

Laverne — Gartrell 14, Crocker 8, Shuman 4, Miller 4, Larr 3, Arredonde 3



SHATTUCK 67, BEAVER JV 16



SHATTUCK    29    10    20    8    —    67

BEAVER    1    3    4    8    —    16



Shattuck — D. Galindo 20, M. Galindo 19, Bonine 10, Shafer 5, Charmasson 4, Spencer 4, Castor 2, Thomas 7

Beaver JV — Russell 6, Hardin 4, Chave 2, Dame 2, Parker 2



VICI 61, BUFFALO 54



VICI    10    14    22    15    —    61

BUFFALO    5    19    11    19    —    54



Vici — McCormick 22, J. Boatman 14, Taylor 6, Gregory 6, Munsell 5, Cook 5, M. Boatman 3

Buffalo — Sarabia 20, White 16, Aguilar 9, Arredondo 4, Basdel 3, Ceniceros 2





PREP BOYS

Buckle of the Wheat Belt

CHISHOLM 63, BETHANY 51



BETHANY    8    19    10    14    —    51

CHISHOLM    11    24    14    14    —    63



Bethany: Woods 18, Braham 10, Palmer 8, Booker 7, Gambrell 6, Pogue 2

Chisholm: Ball 16, Kiernan 15, Galusha 12, Rolfe 8, Gigoux 8, Grieshober 4



OKEENE TOURNAMENT

HENNESSEY 61,

CROSSINGS CHRISTIAN 41



CROSSINGS    4    13    12    12    —    41

HENNESSEY    18    13    17    13    —    61



Crossings: Dennis 14, Griffith 14, Hooper 5, Pennington 3, Szymanski 3, Osterhout 2

Hennessey: Cline 18, McBride 12, Childs 10, Fipps 10, Kroll 7, Broomfield 3, Scott 1



FAIRVIEW 64, GEARY 29



FAIRVIEW    17    13    16    18    —    64

GEARY    4    7    10    8    —    29



Fairview: Fast 16, Icke 12, McCue 7, Hernandez 6, Kliewer 6, Dillard 5, Jones 5, Schlotthauer 5, Baldwin 2

Geary: Finney 9, J. Littlebird 6, Richey 5, Osage 4, Albiston 3, C. Littlebird 2



OBA 67, CANTON 39



CANTON    7    8    11    13    —    39

OBA    20    20    20    7    —    67



Canton — Sefried 7, Hysell 6, Smoker 2, Hayes 10, L. Sessions 2, Chapdelaire 10, Richert 2

OBA — Roggow 3, Whitson 8, Walker 2, Moore 4, Atwood 20, Castillo 7, Eaton 9, Messenger 6, White 8



OKEENE 60, SHARON-MUTUAL 31



Okeene    23    15    10    12    —    60

Sharon-Mutual    6    4    8    12    —    31



Okeene — Miles 15; M. Dobrinski 8; Bedwell 8; Osmus 6; Smith 5; Mitch 4; Wood 3; Boeckman 3; Jordan 3; Nusz 3; S. Dobrinski 2



Sharon-Mutual — Hanson 13; Harper 5; Walker 5; Scott 4; Free 2; Holley 2



Buffalo Tournament

FORGAN 80, FARGO-GAGE 27



FORGAN    18    26    17    19    —    80

FARGO-G    6    7    7    7    —    27



Forgan — Kerr 17, Alston 13, Mahews 12, Bryern 11, Ordonez 9, Stout 7, Vanath 6, Lopez 5

Fargo-Gage — Miranda 7, Ashpaugh 6, Price 4, Fransahina 2, Howard 2, Selby 2, Webb 2, DeWitt 1



BEAVER 53, FORT SUPPLY 36



BEAVER    13    11    12    17    —    53

FS    7    13    7    9    —    36



Beaver — Weber 21, Rivera 11, Skaggs 7, Jesko 5, Castillo 4, Martin 2, Cain 2

Fort Supply — C. Wright 13, Woolfolk 9, Kornele 8, Hunter 3, Z. Wright 3



SHATTUCK 42, VICI 31



SHATTUCK    5    7    16    14    —    42

VICI    8    7    5    11    —    31



Shattuck — Alexander 10, Pshigoda 9, Bay 8, Bruce 7, Srader 6, Castor 2

Vici — Altamirano 14, Key 6, Boyd 4, Devon 4, Evans 3



LAVERNE 80, BUFFALO 62



LAVERNE    13    21    17    29    —    80

BUFFALO    15    12    19    16    —    62



Laverne — Overstreet 22, Allen 14, Rolfe 13, Harris 12, Nine 8, Sparks 5, Maphet 4, Birch 2

Buffalo — Jaquez 21, Huenergardt 17, Sarabia 14, Rios 6, Ash 2, Lopez 2