The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 22, 2014

Local scores for 1-23-14


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — Skeltur Girls

CIMARRON 52, WAUKOMIS 47



WAUKOMIS    18    7    6    16    —    47

CIMARRON    17    9    12    14    —    52



Waukomis (2-15): Eck 21, Mack 8, Congdon 6, Mundell 5, Myers 3, Goldman 2, Hess 2

Cimarron (5-8): McCartney 17, Lee 13, Poage 13, Courson 4, Jones 4, Courson 4, Marlatt 1



DOVER 47, DRUMMOND 34



DOVER    9    14    17    7    —    47

DRUMMOND    2    9    7    16    —    34



Dover (2-15): Walker 16, Garrison 14, Beck 12, Batt 3, Kulwartin 2

Drummond (2-16): Wagner 13, Morrison 7, Miller 5, Perry 5, Longpike 2, Shiplet 2

Skeltur Boys

WAUKOMIS 62, GARBER 48

WAUKOMIS    14    16    19    13    —    62

GARBER    10    10    12    16    —    48



Waukomis (8-9): Crites 25, Lovell 21, Lawson 10, Prince 3, Harrington 2, Myers 1

Garber (2-15): Malaska 12, Betchan 9, Gomez 8, Harman 5, Monses 5, Hostetler 4, Enfield 3, Grime 2



DOVER 51, COVINGTON-DOUGLAS 37



C-D    6    7    17    7    —    37

DOVER    16    8    9    18    —    51



C-D: Harak 10, Daugherty 8, Nunley 7, Hamlett 4, Taylor 4, Kroll 2, Maxwell 2

Dover: Randle 25, Womack 10, Obeso 8, Pacheco 4, Batt 2, Ronspiez 2

Prep Swim

Enid at Lawton



Girls

Team — Enid 168, Lawton Eisenhower 164,Lawton MacArthur 114, Lawton 83, Duncan 64

200 Medley Relay — 1. Turner, McEachern, Nazari, McMeans, 2:10.25; 4. Esquibel, Felber, Trevino, Holsten, 2:41.43

200 Free — 6. Felber, 2:53.36; 8. Norris, 3:02.11; 9. Hennedy, 3:06.79

200 IM — 1. Nazari, 2:23.40

50 Free — 1. McEachern, 25.85; 4. McMeans, 28.99; 5. Esquibel, 30.14; 14. Trevino, 38.15

100 Free — 1. McEachern, 57.20; 2. McMeans, 1:06.31; 3. Esquibel, 1:09.05; 5. Turner, 1:13.61; 8. Holsten, 1:18.75

200 Free Relay — 1. Nazari, Esquibel, McMeans, McEachern, 1:56.61; 6. Turner, Felber, Hennedy, Holsten, 2:21.76

100 Back — 1. Nazari, 1:04.83; 3. Turner, 1:21.06; 6. Trevino, 1:35.80

100 Breast — 3. Holsten, 1:34.18; 4. Felber, 1:46.68; 6. Hennedy,1:53.88



Boys

Team— Duncan 129, Enid 109, Lawton 107, Lawton Eisenhower 100, Lawton MacArthur 75

200 Medley Relay — 3.Owings, Sanchez, Laws, Wallace, 2:00.39

200 Free — 2. Wallace, 2:17.58; 3. Owings, 2:21.11;4. Swan, 2:22.87; 7. Sturgeon, 2:45.80

50 Free — 4. Swan, 26.62; 9. Agaremzo, 33.55; 10. Harding, 33.73

100 Butterfly  — 3. Laws, 1:08.15

100 Free — 1. Sanchez, 52.26; 7. Wallace, 1:01.32; 9. Harding, 1:14.81

500 Free — 2. Sturgeon, 7:18.41

200 Free Relay — 3. Sanchez, Owings, Wallace, Laws, 1:46.62

100 Back — 1. Sanchez, 1:00.68

100 Breast — 5. Laws, 1:21.59

JUCO Basketball

LADY JETS 80, WESTERN 60



NOC ENID    41    39    —    80

WOC    30    30    —    60



NOC Enid — Clark 26, Swanson 25, Barrios 15, Coffey 7, Fast 3, Moore 2, Perry 2, S. Kirby 1

Western — E. Nelms 18, Shumaker 13, M. Nelms 8, Southard 6, Bell 5, Johnson 4, Hagler 2, Underwood 1



JETS 93,WESTERN 75



NOC    51    42    —    93

WOC    35    40    —    75



NOC Enid — Smith 21, Crnic 16, Berry 13, Jones 13, Alopaugh 9, Williams 7, Palmer 6, Morales 4, Evans 4

Western — Allen-Jordan 23, Thomas 16, Glover 12, Lane 9, Chapman 6, Faison 4, Senior 3, Haley 2



Bowling

Oakwood Bowl Honor Scores       

Men’s 600-700 Series --  Casey Buller 768;  David Brown 765;  Tully Groom 756, 692;  Hunter Stroble 713;  Steve Muns 703; Rex Maluy 673;  Jim Tate 669, 639, 610; Markus Rose 660, 624;  Kevin Metcalf 659; A.J. Johnson 651;  Ray Greene Jr. 647; Frank Hakel 638;  Travis Hudson 631;   David Settlemires 628;  Trevor Watkins 624; James Pendergraft 623;  Brian Bruce 622; Bob Bracken 621, 613, 602;  Andrew Wilson 619;  Kyle Miller 617;  Kelly Sawyer 615; Jake Herth 614, 611;  Colby Johnson 614; Steve Mareburger 612;  Jim Gallaugher 610; Richard Williams 609;  J.J. Wade 607; Scott Olson 602;  Connie Oltmanns 601;       

Men’s 220 Games --  David Brown 288, 267;  Hunter Stroble 279, 220;  Markus Rose 278, 226;  Tully Groom 268, 257, 248, 245; Kyle Miller 266, 232;  Casey Buller 265, 256,  247, 231;  Andrew Wilson 258;  Colby Johnson 256;  James Pendergraft 254; David Gutierrez 247;  Steve Muns 246, 246; Jim Tate 245, 230, 224, 221;  A.J. Johnson 245;  Doug Carpenter 245;  Kevin Metcalf 245;  Bob Bracken 243, 233, 221;  Trevor Watkins 243, 233;  Rex Maluy 243, 233; David Settlemires 243;  Geoffery Gutierrez 242;  Jake Herth 237, 233;  J.J. Wade 236, 221;  Brian Bru ce 235;  Mason Wilson 234; Steve Mareburger 234;  Eugene Haynes  232;  Ken Richter 231;  Richard Williams 230;  James Stephens 229;  Frank Hakel 228;  Ray Greene, Jr 226, 223;  Kenny Adams 226;  Keith Brown 226;  Robert Burrell 225;  Rick Boggs 225;  O. Kent Scott 224;  Scott Olson 224;  Tanner Settlemires 224;  Travis Hudson 224;  Joe Maly 223;  Raymond Bowling 222;   Gaylorde Willis 221;  Kelly Sawyer 221; Scott Shryock 220;  Chad Mari 220;       

Women’s 500-600 Series --  Amanda Gallaugher 596;  Amanda Fishback 576, 554;  Kira Mathis 576;  Patricia Williams 559;  Sandy Tate 547, 500;  Missy Harmon 530;  Jennifer Bingham 528;  Joy Snethen 514;         

Women’s 200 Games --  Kira Mathis 231;  Veronica Busby 222;  Amanda Fishback 213, 205, 202;  Amanda Gallaugher 210; Kerri Bowling 205;  Sandy Tate 201;          

Jr/Majors 500 Series --  Kelsey Peck 626;  Jhett Broomfield 522, 522;  Rylee Hack 508;           

Jr/Majors 175 Games --  Kelsey Peck 235, 201, 190;  Jhett Broomfield 192, 181, 181;  Rylee Hack 192;  Ethan Blodgett 180;           

Bantam/Prep 300 Series --  R. J. Hooper 458;  Journie Anderson 325;  Aubrey Alcorn 322;           

Bantam/Prep 100 Games --  R.J. Hooper 162, 150, 146;  Aubrey Alcorn 145;  Journie Anderson 120, 114;  Phoenix Record  120; Devin Ornelas 113;  Cameron Leierer 105, 104;  Ashley Hedges 104;  Jace Glover 101;