The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

December 4, 2012

Local scores for 12-5-12


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — U MEN’S BASKETBALL

ARKANSAS 81, OKLAHOMA 78

OKLAHOMA (6-2) — Fitzgerald 2-4 0-2 4, M’Baye 6-10 2-2 14, Pledger 4-9 0-1 12,  Hornbeak 2-5 1-2 5, Cousins 1-3 0-0 2, Grooms 2-3 1-1 5,  Hield 2-3 0-0 6, Neal 0-3 0-0 0, Clark 3-4 2-2 8, Osby 9-12 4-4 22. Totals 31-56 10-14 78.

ARKANSAS (4-3) — Mickelson 3-4 0-0 6, Powell 11-17 7-8 33, Wade 3-7 2-2 10,  Young 4-12 2-2 10, Wagner 0-0 0-0 0, Madden 4-7 0-2 8, Scott 0-0 0-0 0,  Clarke 3-3 1-2 8, Bell 1-5 0-0 3, Haydar 1-1 0-0 3, Williams 0-0 0-0 0,  Qualls 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-57 12-16 81.

Halftime—Arkansas 41-38. 3-Point Goals—Oklahoma 6-15 (Pledger 4-7,  Hield 2-2, M’Baye 0-1, Cousins 0-1, Hornbeak 0-2, Neal 0-2), Arkansas  9-22 (Powell 4-6, Wade 2-5, Clarke 1-1, Haydar 1-1, Bell 1-4, Qualls  0-1, Young 0-2, Madden 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma 31  (M’Baye, Osby 6), Arkansas 26 (Powell 6). Assists—Oklahoma 14 (Pledger  3), Arkansas 21 (Young 8). Total Fouls—Oklahoma 14, Arkansas 16.  A—12,548.



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

HENNESSEY 68, DOVER 34



DOVER    7    6    4    17    —    34

HENNESSEY    16    18    19    16    —    68



Dover — Johnson 11, Tucker 6, Smilee 6, Walker 5, Brewer 3, Beck 3.

Hennessey — Barnett 15, Reeves 15, Holder 12, Johnson 11, Copeland 6, Birch 4, Dewell 3.



CHEROKEE 43, FREEDOM 29



FREEDOM    11    8    4    6    —    29

CHEROKEE    8    17    9    9    —    43



Freedom — Eden 16, Reed 4, Mullins 2, Nixon 7.

Cherokee — Hawkins 4, Wright 2, Schanbacher 11, Jessica Unruh 11, Nicole Unruh 15.



OKEENE 67, RINGWOOD 39



OKEENE    15    14    13    25    -    67

RINGWOOD    8    8    7    16—     39



Okeene — O. Westfahl 21, Hafner 10, Parrish 9, Meier 6, Nault 6, Howe 5, Sublett 4, M. Westfahl 2, Lorenz 2, Long 2,

Ringwood — Johnson 11, Randolph 10, Schaffer 8, Folger 5, Wallace 2, Hayes 2, Detrick 1.



CHISHOLM 60, BLACKWELL 40



BLACKWELL    12    5    11    12    —     40

CHISHOLM    7    19    11    21    —    60



BLACKWELL: Calderon 18, Simunek 7, Lucas 5, Ashford 4, Arnold 4, Wagnon 2

CHISHOLM: Galusha 25, Mirelez 12, Lawver 8, Gruber 6, Raynor 5, McCary 2, Hammons 1, Middleton 1





Alva 54, Woodward 27



PC-HUNTER TOURNAMENT

PC-HUNTER 64, MUL-ORLANDO 20



M-O    0    5    3    12    —    20

PCH    24    12    13    15    —    64



M-O — Pfeiffer 5, Jerome 4, Blankenship 4, Boyd 2, Day 2, Dudek 2, Gorrell 1.

PC — McKee 13, Jones 11, Barr 10, Ferguson 8, Davis 6, Holcomb 5, Howard 5, Fetters 4, Taylor 2.



DCLA 60, KREMLIN-HILLSDALE 17



K-H    3    5    4    5    —    17

DCLA    18    18    16    8    —    60



K-H — K. Bittle 2, Gabriel 2, Blythe 2, Davis 7, Roche 3, Voth 1.

DCLA — McKee 6, M. Muegge 12, K. Muegge 6, Scott 7, Jeffries 4, Blanton 9, Golay 1, Starr 7, Stacey 8.



Frontier Tournament

GARBER 52, COPAN 47



COPAN    10    20    8    9    —    47

GARBER    17    8    15    12    = 52



Copan — Chinn 23, Ratliff 2, Bryan 6, Bonham 16.

Garber — Pralle 19, Bolin 7, Terry 10, Leathers 11, Garrett 2, Powell 2, Collins 1



Canton Tournament

Lomega 74, Fairview JV 25

Fairview 69, Cimarron 11.



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

HENNESSEY 77, DOVER 38



DOVER    8    9    5    16    —    38

HENNESSEY    22    30    12    13    —    77



Dover - Rogers 10, Ganev 7, Obefo 5, Hernandez 4, Pactirco 4, Albarabo 4, Bell 2, Robertson 2

Hennessey - Kroll 17, Pina 11, Sipps 11, Wymore 10, Hatchel 8, Renteria 6, Haek 4, McKay 4, Cline 2, Deran 2, Puentes 2



Thomas 50, Seiling 47



SEILING    19    9    6    13     —    47

THOMAS    15    13    8    14    -    50



Seiling — Nyberg 22, Tune 9, Harris 7, Sander 5, Shuck 3, Turner 1.

Thomas — Nease 18, Miller 10, Mannering 7, Reyes 7, Simmons 6, Herrera 2.





CHEROKEE 74, FREEDOM 46



FREEDOM    7    10    12    17    —    46

CHEROKEE    24    18    21    11    —    74



Freedom — Saitta 21, C. Mullins 12, R.Mullins 5, Stahlman 5, Yeh 2, Wilcox 1.

Cherokee — DeWitt 28, Schanbacher 8, Argraves 7, Huckabee 7, Bowman 5, Bagenstos 4, Castro 4, McKinnon 4, James 2, Hester 2, Cloyd 2, Krieman 1.



BLACKWELL 60, CHISHOLM 39



BLACKWELL    10    11    18    21    —    60

CHISHOLM    14    6    9    10    —    39



BLACKWELL: Demuth 17, Moore 11, Sosa 8, Burtner 8, Wooderson 7, Hubbard 5, Simons 2, Shepard 2

CHISHOLM: Weber 12, Meier 10, Kiernan 9, Lang 3, Rolfe 2, Ball 2, Grieshober 1.



Woodward 61, Alva 59



Pond Creek-Hunter Tournament

M-O 62, DCLA 43



DCLA    9    13    10    11    —    43

M-O    16    17    18    11    —    62



DCLA — Muegge 2, Stacey 3, Thompson 16, Wiliams 6, Whitehead 11, Cunningham 5.

Mulhall-Orlando — Wiss 3, Stewart 10, Bryan 12, Uhig 10, Day 4, Boatright 11, Cameron 12



PC-HUNTER 65, KREM-HILLSDALE 23



K-H    0     3    8    11    —     23

PCH    17    19    23    6    —    65



K-H — Pierce 6, McCullough 1, Sweetwood 2, Voth 1, Lippard 2, Fowler 2, Pekrul 7, Bonine 2.

PC — Lorenz 7, T.J. Krittenbrink4, Semrad 4, Irvin 2, Rayner 8, Peck 3, B. Krittenbrink 2, McKee 4, Grimes 3, Styles 19, Galliton 6, Coats 3.



CANTON TOURNAMENT

Fairview 62, Lomega 39



PREP SCHEDULE

Pond Creek-Hunter Tournament — Girls, 4, Kremlin-Hillsdale vs. Medford; 6:40, Mulhall-Orlando vs. Covington-Douglas. Boys, 5:20, Covington-Douglas vs. Timberlake; 8, Kremlin-Hillsdale vs. DCLA.