The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

January 29, 2013

Local scores for 1-30-13

(Continued)

ENID, Okla. — BLACKWELL 68, CHISHOLM 33

CHISHOLM    4    6    18    5    —    33

BLACKWELL    15    21    15    17    —    68

Chisholm: Kiernan 10, Weber 10, Ball 10, Lang 3

Blackwell: Wooderson 21, Demuth 19, Hubbard 8, Butner 6, Moore 6, Bennett 4, Sosa 2

DRUMMOND 76, COV-DOUGLAS 55

C-D    18    14    11    12    –    55

DRUMMOND    15    19    28    14    –    76

C-D — Bigbey 2, Carl 11, Brown 21, Smith 6, Kroll 2, Daugherty 13.

Drummond — Kokojan 14, Jankey 14, Rodenberg 6, Welch 19, Z. Wilson 14, Foley 1, Mack 3, Minor 2, C. Wilson 3.

SEILING 74, MOORELAND 73

SEILING    19    19    20    16    —74

MOORELAND    18    13    24    18    –    73

Seiling — Shuck 8, Harris 8, Sander 8, Nyberg 27, Tune 23.

Mooreland — Murray 5, Peach 19, Hensley 19, Svejkovsky 17, Miller 9, Hepner 4.

PIONEER 60, CIMARRON 45

PIONEER    17    22    6    15    —    60

CIMARRON    10    12    12    11    —    45

Pioneer: Lamunyon 3, Chain 5, Gabriel 19, Denker 16, Coontz 17

Cimarron: Tydings 2, Hurst 4, Bergdall 3, Watkins 17, Brackage 6, Seelke 13

OSU WOMEN’S BOX

WEST VIRGINIA 67, OSU 61

WEST VIRGINIA (12-8) — Fields 6-11 6-6 19, Dunning 3-9 1-2 8, Caldwell 7-14 2-2 21,  Palmer 1-5 0-0 3, Stepney 0-1 4-6 4, Hampton 1-3 0-0 3, Faulk 0-0 0-0 0,  Harlee 1-4 2-2 4, Holmes 1-5 1-2 3, Leary 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 20-52 18-24 67.

OKLAHOMA ST. (15-4 — Donohoe 2-5 6-7 10, Young 5-11 5-6 15, Keller 0-1 1-2 1,  Bias 5-8 5-7 15, Martin 3-9 2-2 9, Toben 0-0 0-0 0, Suttles 4-11 3-4 11,  Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-45 22-28 61.

Halftime—West Virginia 37-29. 3-Point Goals—West Virginia 9-20  (Caldwell 5-7, Dunning 1-1, Fields 1-1, Hampton 1-2, Palmer 1-4, Harlee  0-2, Holmes 0-3), Oklahoma St. 1-7 (Martin 1-2, Keller 0-1, Donohoe 0-2,  Suttles 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—West Virginia 35 (Caldwell 7),  Oklahoma St. 29 (Young 9). Assists—West Virginia 10 (Caldwell 3),  Oklahoma St. 6 (Bias 4). Total Fouls—West Virginia 20, Oklahoma St. 18.  A—2,154.

PREP RANKINGS

OK Rankings.com

Basketball polls

Girls

6A — 1. Edmond Santa Fe, 2. Bixby, 3. Muskogee, 4. Southmoore, 5. Bartlesville, 6. Tulsa Washington, 7. Norman North, 8. Enid, 9. Jenks and Putnam City, 11. Union, 12. Sapulpa, 13. Choctaw, 14. Midwest City, 15. Broken Arrow, 16. Lawton Eisenhower, 17. Edmond Memorial, 18. Putnam City North, 19. Stillwater, 20. Mustang.

5A — 1. Shawnee, 2. East Central, 3. Deer Creek Edmond, 4. Carl Albert, 5. Tulsa Kelley, 6. Tulsa Edison, 7. Piedmont, 8. Del City, 9. Tahlequah, 10. Collinsville, 11. Grove, 12. Lawton MacArthur, 13. Tulsa Memorial, 14. Guthrie, 15. Claremore,16. Ardmore, 17. McAlester, 18. McGuinness, 19. Chickasha, 20. El Reno.

4A – 1. Anadarko, 2. Fort Gibson, 3. Weatherford, 4. Cushing, 5. St. Mary’s, 6. Cascia Hall and Byng, 8. Harrah, 9. Oologah, 10. Roland, 11. Heritage Hall, 12. Muldrow, 13. Vinita, 14. Bethany, 15. Berryhill, 16. Victory Christian, 17. Bridge Creek, 18. Ada, 19. Hilldale, 20. Elgin.

3A — 1. Sulphur, 2. Perkins-Tryon, 3. Millwood, 4. Adair, 5. Verdigris, 6. Plainview, 7. Tishomingo, 8. Beggs, 9. Kansas, 10. Prague, 11. Lindsay, 12. Sequoyah Tahlequah, 13. Kellyville, 14. Eufaula, 15. Meeker, 16. Wilburton, 17. Antlers, 18. Morris, 19. Atoka, 20. Chelsea.

2A — 1. Northeast, 2. Dale, 3. Fairview, 4. Ripley, 5. Alva, 6. Oktaha, 7. Colbert, 8. Tonkawa, 9. Thomas, 10. Cordell, 11. Ketchum, 12. Preston, 13. Amber-Pocasset, 14. Mooreland, 15. Quapaw, 16. Colcord, 17. Talihina, 18. Hennessey, 19. Latta and Savanna.

A — 1. Okarche, 2, Dewar, 3. Frontier, 4. Kiowa, 5. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 6. Pond Creek-Hunter, 7. Cheyenne-Reydon, 8. Sterling, 9. New Lima, 10. Turner, 11. Stonewall, 12. Indiahoma, 13. Seiling, 14. Chattanooga, 15. Mason, 16. Binger-Oney, 17. Fort Townson, 18. Davenport, 19. Garber, 20. Olive.

B — 1. Hammon, 2. Lomega, 3. Red Oak, 4. Burlington, 5. Balko, 6. Timberlake, 7. Erick, 8. Deer Creek-Lamont, 9. Leedey, 10. Earlsboro, 11. Vici, 12. Midway, 13. Forgan, 14. Shattuck, 15. Varnum, 16. Bluejacket, 17. Kinta, 18. Pittsburg, 19. Sharon-Mutual, 20. Boise City.

Boys.

6A — 1. Midwest City, 2. Edmond Memorial, 3. Putnam City, 4. Jenks, 5. Broken Arrow, 6. Bartlesville, 7. Owasso, 8. Lawton Eisenhower, 9. Stillwater, 10. Edmond Santa Fe, 11. Edmond North, 12. Union, 13. Mustang, 14. Putnam City West, 15. Westmoore, 16. Moore, 17. Tulsa Washington, 18. Norman North, 19. Putnam City North, 20. Lawton

5A — 1. McGuinness, 2. Tulsa Memorial, 3. Southeast, 4. Carl Albert, 5. Coweta, 6. Tulsa Edison, 7. Lawton MacArthur, 8. Piedmont, 9. Tulsa Kelley, 10. Del City, 11. El Reno, 12. Capitol Hill, 13. Noble, 14. Chickasha, 15. Western Heights, 16. East Central, 17. Deer Creek Edmond, 18. Ardmore, 19. Altus, 20. Guthrie.

4A — 1. Roland, 2. Douglass, 3. Victory Christian, 4. Anadarko, 5. Tecumseh, 6. Tulsa Central, 7 Fort Gibson, 8. Tulsa McLain, 9. Bethany, 10. Cache, 11. Berryhill, 12. Blanchard, 13. Muldrow, 14. John Marshall, 15. Harrah, 16. Locust Grove, 17. Miami, 18. Heritage Hall, 19. Inola, 20. Cushing.

3A — 1. Oklahoma Centennial, 2. Millwood, 3. Okemah, 4. Sperry, 5. Verdigris, 6. Hugo, 7. Henryetta, 8. Stroud, 9. Sequoyah Tahlequah, 10. Kansas, 11. Plainview, 12. Oklahoma Christian School, 13. Keys (Park Hill), 14. Spiro, 15. Beggs, 16. Adair, 17. Kingfisher, 18 Sulphur, 19. Marietta, 20. Lexington

2A — 1. Northeast, 2. Haworth, 3. Merritt, 4. Oktaha, 5. Ketchum, 6. Pawnee, 7. Dale, 8. Latta, 9. Alva, 10. Wewoka, 11. Rattan, 12. Tonkawa, 13. Fairview, 14. Hinton, 15. Yale, 16. Crescent, 17. Hydro-Eakly, 18. Porter, 19. Thomas, 20. Hennessey

A — 1. Weleetka, 2. Glencoe, 3. Sterling, 4. Cheyenne, 5. Velma-Alma, 6. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 7. Wright City, 8. Laverne, 9. Okarche, 10. Boswell, 11. Pond Creek-Hunter, 12. Drummond, 13. Chattanooga, 14. Moss, 15. Stuart, 16. Garber, 17. Seiling, 18. Hollis, 19. Strother, 20. Kiowa

B — 1. Forgan, 2. Red Oak, 3. Arnett, 4. Fargo, 5. Big Pasture, 6. Coyle, 7. McCurtain, 8. Asher, 9. Mulhall-Orlando, 10. Moyers, 11. Varnum, 12. Burlington, 13. Coleman, 14. Whitesboro, 15. Tyrone, 16. Kinta, 17. Springer, 18. Lookeba-Sickles, 19. Bennington, 20. Felt.

 

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.