The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 29, 2013

Local scores for 1-30-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — HS BASKETBALL

GIRLS

ENID 56, WOODWARD 32



WOODWARD    7    12    10    3    —    32

ENID    21    4    16    15    —    56



Woodward: Bell 11, Bates 8, Hurst 7, Pope 4, Covalt 2

Enid: Chelf 24, Lee 14, Bay 8, Enmeier 8, Shelley Mueller 2



BOYS

ENID 54, WOODWARD 33



WOODWARD    13    5    7    8    —    33

ENID    18    8    13    15    —    54



WOODWARD: Illif 11, Richey 7, Roach 6, Collier 5, Floyd 3, Kline 1

ENID: Austin 17, Majors 8, Walker 6, Maud 5, Baker 5, D. Parker 5, Banks 3, K. Parker 2, Finley 2, Jackson 1





PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

PC-HUNTER 52, GARBER 41



Garber    11    15    6    9    –    41

PC-H    16    12    14    10    -    52



G — Leathers 9, Terry 8, Bolin 8, Pralle 8, Garrett 6, Powell 2.

PC - Jones 26, McKee 9, Ferguson 7, Davis 6, Taylor 4.

Pond Creek-Hunter clinches the Skeltur championship with the win.



CHISHOLM 54, BLACKWELL 34



CHISHOLM    12    18    15    9    —    54

BLACKWELL    12    14    4    4    —    34



Chisholm: Galusha 21, Mirelez 10, N. Middleton 9, McCary 5, Gruber 4, A. Middleton 3, Raynor 2

Blackwell: Calderon 13, Arnold 8, Simunek 6, Lucas 3, Wagnon 2, Ashford 2    



PIONEER 65, CIMARRON 23



PIONEER    14    18    11    22    –    65

CIMARRON    4    4    11    4    —    23



Pioneer — Woolsey 7, Johnson 12, Flavell 8, Mann 8, Stone 2, Koontz 3, Yearin 5, Vaughn 4, Roney 6, Simunek 10.

Cimarron — Lee 8, Poague 1, Theilen 6, McCartney 3, Gardner 5.





MOORELAND 43, SEILING 36



SEILING    7    7    10    12    –    36

MOORELAND    9    10    7    17    —    43



Seiling — Tate 23, Livingston 4, Johnson 4, Martin 5.

Mooreland — Smith 4, Roper 2, Wilson 9, Myers 15, Kinney 4, Stubbs 9.



TIMBERLAKE 67, MEDFORD 33



MEDFORD    11    6    7    9    –33

TLAKE    25    14    11    17    –67



Medford — Cripe 17, Osborn 4, Quinlan 4, Soper 4, Perkins 2, Arthurs 2.

Timberlake — Clift 14, LeForce 13, Severin 13, Parker 11, Adkisson 5, Bishard 5, Wilson 2, Schlup 2, Nickel 2.



ALVA 59, WATONGA 39



WATONGA    0    11    11    17    —    39

ALVA    14    9    22    14    –    59



Watonga — Ross 10, Roberts 8, Schenk 8, Schwind 3, Schwind 3, Jones 3, Shannon 2, Richey 2.

Alva — Hobbs 12, Riley 8, Ritter 8, Ferrell 7, Shiever 7, Wallis 6, Seevers 5, Bryant 3, Murrow 2, Gordon 1.



CHEROKEE 40, KREM-HILLSDALE 31



CHEROKEE    11    7    10    12    –    40

K-H    10    9    4    8    –    31



Cherokee — Hawkins 7, Schanbacher 6, J. Unruh 5, N. Unruh 22.

Kremlin-Hilsdale— Bittle 4, Regier 2, Wuerflein 2, Gabriel 5, Davis 12, Voth 5, Mitchell 1.



LOMEGA 84, RINGWOOD 37



RINGWOOD    8    9    9    11    —    37

LOMEGA    36    18    20    10    —    84



Ringwood: Johnson 19, Folger 4, Schafer 4, Randolph 3, Palmer 2, Dietrich 2, Hayes 2, Wallace 1

Lomega: LaGasse 14, Duffy 13, Drake 8, Geis 8, Biggs 8, Turner 7, Meier 6, Mendell 6, Glazier 5, DeLeon 5, Jones 2, Sheer 2



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

PC-HUNTER 54, GARBER 46



GARBER    12    9    13    12    —    46

PC-H    12    14    12    16    –    54



Garber —Swaim 5, Avants 4, Hunt 17, Bowlin 2, Killman 8, Vandiver 6, Newton 4.

PC — T.J. Krittenbrink 12, Irvin 2, Peck 6, Brady Krittenbrink 11, Grimes 3, Styles 8, Gallatin 12.



ALVA 65, WATONGA 42



WATONGA    15    10    9    8    –    42

ALVA    14    14    20    17    –    65



Watonga — Williams 6, Pendleton 6, Lafferty 2, Johnson 14, Hartfield 9, O’Dell 2, Reyes 3.

Alva — Johnson 15, Hess 9, Madsen 13, Ferrell 12, Martin 2, Pfleider 14.



MEDFORD 53, TIMBERLAKE 40



MEDFORD    14    6    22    9    –    53

TLAKE    9    8    12    11    –    40



Medford — Misak 18, Kilian 18, Thompson 7, Webb 5, States 2, Banks 1

Timberlake — Buller 21, Henderson 7, Dunigan 7, Fishback 5.



CHEROKEE 56, KREM-HILLSDALE 32



CHEROKEE    17    6    14    19    —    56

K-H    10    4    8    10    —    32



Cherokee: Schanbacher 6, Argraves 11, Bowman 2, DeWitt 12, Castro 4, Huckabee 18, McKinnon 3

Kremlin: Lizar 8, Pierce 3, Stubblefield 9, Bittle 8, Pekrul 2, Bonine 2



BLACKWELL 68, CHISHOLM 33



CHISHOLM    4    6    18    5    —    33

BLACKWELL    15    21    15    17    —    68



Chisholm: Kiernan 10, Weber 10, Ball 10, Lang 3

Blackwell: Wooderson 21, Demuth 19, Hubbard 8, Butner 6, Moore 6, Bennett 4, Sosa 2



DRUMMOND 76, COV-DOUGLAS 55



C-D    18    14    11    12    –    55

DRUMMOND    15    19    28    14    –    76



C-D — Bigbey 2, Carl 11, Brown 21, Smith 6, Kroll 2, Daugherty 13.

Drummond — Kokojan 14, Jankey 14, Rodenberg 6, Welch 19, Z. Wilson 14, Foley 1, Mack 3, Minor 2, C. Wilson 3.



SEILING 74, MOORELAND 73



SEILING    19    19    20    16    —74

MOORELAND    18    13    24    18    –    73



Seiling — Shuck 8, Harris 8, Sander 8, Nyberg 27, Tune 23.

Mooreland — Murray 5, Peach 19, Hensley 19, Svejkovsky 17, Miller 9, Hepner 4.



PIONEER 60, CIMARRON 45



PIONEER    17    22    6    15    —    60

CIMARRON    10    12    12    11    —    45



Pioneer: Lamunyon 3, Chain 5, Gabriel 19, Denker 16, Coontz 17

Cimarron: Tydings 2, Hurst 4, Bergdall 3, Watkins 17, Brackage 6, Seelke 13



OSU WOMEN’S BOX

WEST VIRGINIA 67, OSU 61

WEST VIRGINIA (12-8) — Fields 6-11 6-6 19, Dunning 3-9 1-2 8, Caldwell 7-14 2-2 21,  Palmer 1-5 0-0 3, Stepney 0-1 4-6 4, Hampton 1-3 0-0 3, Faulk 0-0 0-0 0,  Harlee 1-4 2-2 4, Holmes 1-5 1-2 3, Leary 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 20-52 18-24 67.

OKLAHOMA ST. (15-4 — Donohoe 2-5 6-7 10, Young 5-11 5-6 15, Keller 0-1 1-2 1,  Bias 5-8 5-7 15, Martin 3-9 2-2 9, Toben 0-0 0-0 0, Suttles 4-11 3-4 11,  Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-45 22-28 61.

Halftime—West Virginia 37-29. 3-Point Goals—West Virginia 9-20  (Caldwell 5-7, Dunning 1-1, Fields 1-1, Hampton 1-2, Palmer 1-4, Harlee  0-2, Holmes 0-3), Oklahoma St. 1-7 (Martin 1-2, Keller 0-1, Donohoe 0-2,  Suttles 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—West Virginia 35 (Caldwell 7),  Oklahoma St. 29 (Young 9). Assists—West Virginia 10 (Caldwell 3),  Oklahoma St. 6 (Bias 4). Total Fouls—West Virginia 20, Oklahoma St. 18.  A—2,154.



PREP RANKINGS

OK Rankings.com

Basketball polls

Girls

6A — 1. Edmond Santa Fe, 2. Bixby, 3. Muskogee, 4. Southmoore, 5. Bartlesville, 6. Tulsa Washington, 7. Norman North, 8. Enid, 9. Jenks and Putnam City, 11. Union, 12. Sapulpa, 13. Choctaw, 14. Midwest City, 15. Broken Arrow, 16. Lawton Eisenhower, 17. Edmond Memorial, 18. Putnam City North, 19. Stillwater, 20. Mustang.

5A — 1. Shawnee, 2. East Central, 3. Deer Creek Edmond, 4. Carl Albert, 5. Tulsa Kelley, 6. Tulsa Edison, 7. Piedmont, 8. Del City, 9. Tahlequah, 10. Collinsville, 11. Grove, 12. Lawton MacArthur, 13. Tulsa Memorial, 14. Guthrie, 15. Claremore,16. Ardmore, 17. McAlester, 18. McGuinness, 19. Chickasha, 20. El Reno.

4A – 1. Anadarko, 2. Fort Gibson, 3. Weatherford, 4. Cushing, 5. St. Mary’s, 6. Cascia Hall and Byng, 8. Harrah, 9. Oologah, 10. Roland, 11. Heritage Hall, 12. Muldrow, 13. Vinita, 14. Bethany, 15. Berryhill, 16. Victory Christian, 17. Bridge Creek, 18. Ada, 19. Hilldale, 20. Elgin.

3A — 1. Sulphur, 2. Perkins-Tryon, 3. Millwood, 4. Adair, 5. Verdigris, 6. Plainview, 7. Tishomingo, 8. Beggs, 9. Kansas, 10. Prague, 11. Lindsay, 12. Sequoyah Tahlequah, 13. Kellyville, 14. Eufaula, 15. Meeker, 16. Wilburton, 17. Antlers, 18. Morris, 19. Atoka, 20. Chelsea.

2A — 1. Northeast, 2. Dale, 3. Fairview, 4. Ripley, 5. Alva, 6. Oktaha, 7. Colbert, 8. Tonkawa, 9. Thomas, 10. Cordell, 11. Ketchum, 12. Preston, 13. Amber-Pocasset, 14. Mooreland, 15. Quapaw, 16. Colcord, 17. Talihina, 18. Hennessey, 19. Latta and Savanna.

A — 1. Okarche, 2, Dewar, 3. Frontier, 4. Kiowa, 5. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 6. Pond Creek-Hunter, 7. Cheyenne-Reydon, 8. Sterling, 9. New Lima, 10. Turner, 11. Stonewall, 12. Indiahoma, 13. Seiling, 14. Chattanooga, 15. Mason, 16. Binger-Oney, 17. Fort Townson, 18. Davenport, 19. Garber, 20. Olive.

B — 1. Hammon, 2. Lomega, 3. Red Oak, 4. Burlington, 5. Balko, 6. Timberlake, 7. Erick, 8. Deer Creek-Lamont, 9. Leedey, 10. Earlsboro, 11. Vici, 12. Midway, 13. Forgan, 14. Shattuck, 15. Varnum, 16. Bluejacket, 17. Kinta, 18. Pittsburg, 19. Sharon-Mutual, 20. Boise City.

Boys.

6A — 1. Midwest City, 2. Edmond Memorial, 3. Putnam City, 4. Jenks, 5. Broken Arrow, 6. Bartlesville, 7. Owasso, 8. Lawton Eisenhower, 9. Stillwater, 10. Edmond Santa Fe, 11. Edmond North, 12. Union, 13. Mustang, 14. Putnam City West, 15. Westmoore, 16. Moore, 17. Tulsa Washington, 18. Norman North, 19. Putnam City North, 20. Lawton

5A — 1. McGuinness, 2. Tulsa Memorial, 3. Southeast, 4. Carl Albert, 5. Coweta, 6. Tulsa Edison, 7. Lawton MacArthur, 8. Piedmont, 9. Tulsa Kelley, 10. Del City, 11. El Reno, 12. Capitol Hill, 13. Noble, 14. Chickasha, 15. Western Heights, 16. East Central, 17. Deer Creek Edmond, 18. Ardmore, 19. Altus, 20. Guthrie.

4A — 1. Roland, 2. Douglass, 3. Victory Christian, 4. Anadarko, 5. Tecumseh, 6. Tulsa Central, 7 Fort Gibson, 8. Tulsa McLain, 9. Bethany, 10. Cache, 11. Berryhill, 12. Blanchard, 13. Muldrow, 14. John Marshall, 15. Harrah, 16. Locust Grove, 17. Miami, 18. Heritage Hall, 19. Inola, 20. Cushing.

3A — 1. Oklahoma Centennial, 2. Millwood, 3. Okemah, 4. Sperry, 5. Verdigris, 6. Hugo, 7. Henryetta, 8. Stroud, 9. Sequoyah Tahlequah, 10. Kansas, 11. Plainview, 12. Oklahoma Christian School, 13. Keys (Park Hill), 14. Spiro, 15. Beggs, 16. Adair, 17. Kingfisher, 18 Sulphur, 19. Marietta, 20. Lexington

2A — 1. Northeast, 2. Haworth, 3. Merritt, 4. Oktaha, 5. Ketchum, 6. Pawnee, 7. Dale, 8. Latta, 9. Alva, 10. Wewoka, 11. Rattan, 12. Tonkawa, 13. Fairview, 14. Hinton, 15. Yale, 16. Crescent, 17. Hydro-Eakly, 18. Porter, 19. Thomas, 20. Hennessey

A — 1. Weleetka, 2. Glencoe, 3. Sterling, 4. Cheyenne, 5. Velma-Alma, 6. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 7. Wright City, 8. Laverne, 9. Okarche, 10. Boswell, 11. Pond Creek-Hunter, 12. Drummond, 13. Chattanooga, 14. Moss, 15. Stuart, 16. Garber, 17. Seiling, 18. Hollis, 19. Strother, 20. Kiowa

B — 1. Forgan, 2. Red Oak, 3. Arnett, 4. Fargo, 5. Big Pasture, 6. Coyle, 7. McCurtain, 8. Asher, 9. Mulhall-Orlando, 10. Moyers, 11. Varnum, 12. Burlington, 13. Coleman, 14. Whitesboro, 15. Tyrone, 16. Kinta, 17. Springer, 18. Lookeba-Sickles, 19. Bennington, 20. Felt.