The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 18, 2013

Local scores for 1-19-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — EHS BASKETBALL

GIRLS

ENID 58, PONCA CITY 40



ENID     17    16    12    13    —    58

PONCA CITY    8    10    13    9    —    40



ENID: Chelf 14, Bay 13, Lee 11, Enmeier 10, Pierce 8, Shelley Mueller 2

PONCA CITY: Dunn 18, Hull 8, Allen 6, Wardlow 4, Kramer 2



BOYS

PONCA CITY 59, ENID 58



ENID    12    14    17    15    —    58

PONCA CITY    11    21    15    12    —    59    



ENID: Austin 17, D. Parker 10, Baker 9, Jackson 6, Banks 5, Moore 4, Maud 4, K. Parker 2

PONCA CITY: Shook 18, Nanni 12, Hibler 12, Nimmo 8, A. Stuemky 4, C. Stuemky 3, Didlake 2,



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

FAIRVIEW 57, CHISHOLM 37



CHISHOLM    12    9    5    11    -    37

FAIRVIEW    15    11    15    16    -    57



Chisholm — Galusha 13, Gruber 9, McCary 5, Rayner 4, Middleton 2, Ford 2, Mirelez 2.

Fairview — Van Meter 23, Mason 12, Reese 8, Martens 8, Smith 2, Carrell 2, Hutchinson 2.



KINGFISHER 58, RIVERSIDE 42



RIVERSIDE    6    15    7    14    —    42

KINGFISHER    11    15    11    21    —    58



Riverside: Eddie 4, Switchwater 6, Willis 4, Whiteford 8, Warner 11, Molette 4, Augustine 5

Kingfisher: Meat 8, Matthews 8, McAdams 23, York 2, Mitchell 2, Boeckman 2, Hightower 2, Layn 9, Blehn 2



RINGWOOD 58, ALINE-CLEO 47



RINGWOOD    13    19    13    13    –    58

A-C    11    5    11    20    –    47



Ringwood — Johnson 16, Wallace 1, Folger 7, Schmidt 13, Randolph 4, Palmer 7, Schaffer 10.

Aline-Cleo — C. Gahr 2, Beckwith 18, W. Gahr 19, Moore 6, Miller 2.



COV-DOUGLAS 49, CIMARRON 32



CIMARRON    11    6    8    7    –    32

C-D    6    17    9    17    — 49



Cimarron — McCartney 13, Lee 12, Theilen 6, Marlatt 1.

Covington-Douglas — C. Kaiser 17, H. Kaiser 11, Parsons 11, Anglemeyer 6, Wicker 2, B. Kaiser 2





MOORELAND 50, OBA 31



OBA    1    17    5    8    –    31

MOORELAND    15    7    13    15        - 50



OBA —  Wayman 9, Zander 14, Price 4, Coffin 3, Anderson 1.

Mooreland — Smith 2, Adams 2, Roper 4, Wilson 12, Myers 23, Stewart 2, Stubbs 5.



TIMBERLAKE 54, DCLA 42



TLAKE    10    19    15    10    –    54

DCLA    12    11    6    13    –    42



Timberlake — Clift 13, Parker 11, Castle 11, Severin 10, LeForce 6, Adkisson 3.

DCLA – Blanton 18, Jeffries 10, M. Muegge 8, K. Muegge 3, Golay 3.





HENNESSEY 71, OKEENE 36



OKEENE    3    13    13    7    –    36

HENNESSEY    20    14    22    15    -     71



Okeene — Westfahl 7, Long 6, Lorenz 6, Parrish 6, Haffner 4, Sublett 4, Hone 3.

Hennessey — Holder 17, Johnson 14, Copeland 12, Reeves 8, Duell 7, Armenta 6, Barnett 5, Thompson 2.



GARBER 63, WAUKOMIS 55



WAUKOMIS    12    7    25    11    –    55

GARBER    6    17    21    19    —    63



Waukomis — Eck 8, Perry 15, Mack 7, Harris 13, Kokojan 12.

Garber — Pralle 17, Bolin 7, Terry 14, Leathers 13, Garrett 10, Collins 2



PC-HUNTER 56, PIONEER 37



PC-HUNTER    20    12    12    12    —    56

PIONEER    7    6    15    9    —    37



PC-H: Davis 8, Holcomb 4, McKee 10, Taylor 1, Jones 23, Ferguson 10

Pioneer: Wolsey 3, Johnson 8, Flavell 5, Mann 13, Koontz 2, Simunek 6



BURLINGTON 68, MEDFORD 39



BURLINGTON    21    17    26    4    –    68

MEDFORD    11    11    9    8    –    39



Burlington — Armbruster 2, Vore 2,  S. Garvie 14, Rieger 33, James 2, K. Garvie 15

Medford — Perkins 4, Quinlan 4, Soper 3, Cripe 12, Arthurs 12, Kilian 4.



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

FAIRVIEW 46, CHISHOLM 31



CHISHOLM    4    5    10    12    —    31

FAIRVIEW    10    9    12    15    —    46



Chisholm — Kiernan 12, Weber 8, Grieshober 3, Rolfe 2, Lang 2, Ball 2, Snodgrass 2.

Fairview — Baldwin 16, Christopher 9, Kippenberger 7, Fast 5, McCue 4, Nightengale 3, Cusack 2.



PC-HUNTER 72, PIONEER 70, OT



PC-HUNTER    11    16    21    17    7    —    72

PIONEER        15    18    13    19    5    —    70



PC-H: T.J. Krittenbrink 12, Irvin 6, Rayner 6, Peck 16, B. Krittenbrink 6, Grimes 7, Styles 19

Pioneer: McNaughton 8, Lamunyon 4, Gabriel 20,  Denker 17, Koontz 21



BURLINGTON 47, MEDFORD 40



BURLINGTON    13    10    10    14    –    47

MEDFORD    9    15    7    9    –    40



Burlington — Ellerbeck 14, Gosselin 14, Newlin 13, Stewart 4, Talbott 2.

Medford — Kilian 11, Misak 10, Webb 10, States 5, Thompson 4.



GARBER 62, WAUKOMIS 23



WAUKOMIS    3    4    10    6    –    23

GARBER    16    11    18    181–    62



Waukomis — Crites 8, Click 7, Dotson 3, Terrel 3, Howard 2.

Garber — Hunt 16, Killman 10, Bowlin 10, Avants 6, Wedel 6, McCleave 4, Betchan 3, Enfield 3, Newton 2, Hatch 2.



HENNESSEY 44, OKEENE 36



OKEEENE    10    8    8    10    -    36

HENNESSEY    11    15    9    9    –    44



Okeene — C. Bedwell 14, M. Dobrinski 8, W. Bedwell 6, Wood 4, Boeckman 2, S. Dobrinski 2.

Hennessey — Dowell 11, Fipps 9, Pina 8, Reneteria 7, Kroll 5, Hatchel 4.



MOORELAND 62, OBA 55 (OT)



OBA          11   7    14    19    4        -    55

MLAND       9 13    12    17    11    -         62



OBA — Whitson 4, Volpe 5, Roberts 2, Atwood 9, Jantz 11, Eaton1 6, White 8.

Mooreland — Murray 10, Peach 17, Hensley 5, Svejkovsky 11, Miller 10, Varella 2, Hepner 4.



RINGWOOD 55, ALINE-CLEO 31



RINGWOOD    12    16    16    11    -    55

A-C    0    3    9    19    —    31



Ringwood — Moehle 10, Schroeder 2, Resendiz 3, Navarro 9, Barcenas 7, Swart 5, Broomfield 2, Schmidt 10, Aguilar 4, Rodriguez 3.

Aline-Cleo — J. Dobbs 5, Swinney 9, Eastman 2, Stokes 6, N. Dobbs 7, Wallace 2.



COV-DOUGLAS 67,

CIMARRON 65, OT



CIMARRON 17    15    17     9     7    _    65

C-D             14    12    15    15    9    -    67



Cimarron — Watkins 27, Seelke 20, Hurst 10, Bergdall 4, Brakhage 3, Tydings 1.

Cov-Douglas — Thayer 28, Daugherty 13, G. Smith 12, Brown 9, Carl 3, Maxwell 2, C. Smith 2.



DISTRICT ASSIGNMENTS

Class A and B District Assignments

Class A

Area I

Area site: Chisholm Trail Expo Center

Regional A-B

At Texhoma (1): Texhoma, Beaver, Turpin

At Cheyenne-Reydon (2): Canute, Cheyenne-Reydon, Sentinel

At Arapaho (3): Arapaho, Calumet, Geary

At Cherokee (4): Cherokee, Medford, Seiling.

Regional main site: Seiling. Subsites: Fort Supply, Arapaho.

Regional C-B

At Laverne (5): Laverne, Waukomis

At Okarche (6): Kremlin-Hillsdale, Okarche, Ringwood

At Cashion (7): Cashion, Cimarron, Oklahoma Christian Academy.

At Garber (8): Canton, Garber, Okeene.

Regional main site: Okeene. Subsite: Cashion.



Area III

Area site: Stroud

Regional A-B

At Pond Creek-Hunter (1): Barnsdall, Pond Creek-Hunter, Woodland.

At Velma-Alma (2): Macomb, Paoli, Velma-Alma

At New Lima (3): Agra, New Lima, Wetumka

At Oaks-Mission (4): Oaks-Mission, Watts, Welch

Regional main site: Agra. Subsites: Barnsdall, Macomb.

Regional C-D

At Drummond (5): Covington-Douglas, Davenport, Drummond

At Glencoe (6): Glencoe, Olive, Coffeyville

At Frontier (7): Frontier, Riverside Country Day, Wilson (Henryetta)

At Stonewall (8): Bowlegs, Stonewall, Strother

Regional main site: Kellyville. Subsite: Davenport



Class B

Area I

Area site: Woodward

Regional A-B

At Keyes (1): Boise City, Felt, Keyes

At Yarbrough (2): Forgan, Goodwell, Yarbrough

At Fort Supply (3): Fort Supply, Freedom, Shattuck.

At Balko (4): Balko, Hardesty, Tyrone

Regional main site: Forgan. Subsite: Boise City.

Regional C-D

At Sharon-Mutual (5): Buffalo, Gage (girls only), Sharon-Mutual

At Lookeba-Sickles (6): Leedey, Lookeba-Sickles

At Dover (7): Dover, Crossings Christian, Waynoka

At Arnett (8): Arnett, Corn Bible, Vici.

Regional main site: Leedey. Subsite: Vici



Area III

Area site: Cleveland

Regional A-B

At Timberlake (1): Aline-Cleo, Oilton, Timberlake

At Braggs (2): Bluejacket, Braggs, Cave Springs

At Coyle (3): Claremore Christian, Coyle, Wynona

At Asher (4): Asher, Schulter, Wanette

Regional main site: Beggs. Subsite: Oilton

Regional C-D

At Burlington (5): Burlington, Prue

At Mulhall-Orlando (6): Mulhall-Orlando, Bartlesville Wesleyan

At Deer Creek-Lamont (7): Copan, DCLA, Shidler

At Butner (8): Butner, Carney, Sasakwa

Regional main site: Cushing. Subsite: Shidler



Area IV

Area site: Kingston

Regional A-B

At Lomega (1): Lomega, Paden

At Bennington (2): Bennington, Milburn, Victory Life

At Moyers (3): Midway, Moyers, Wapanucka

At McCurtain (4): Bokoshe, Hanna, McCurtain

Regional main site: Ada. Subsites: Paden, Wapanucka

Regional C-D

At Stringtown (5): Caney, Pittsburg, Stringtown

At Kinta (6): Graham, Kinta, LeForce (boys only)

At Whitesboro (7): Battiest, Eagletown, Whitesboro

At Red Oak (8): Buffalo Valley, Calvin, Red Oak.

Regional main site: Wilburton. Subsites: Calvin, LeFlore.



NWOSU BASKETBALL

Late Thursday

WOMEN

OUACHITA BAPTIST 62, NWOSU 54



NWOSU    28    26    –    54

OBU    24    38    — 62



NWOSU — Simmons 8, Golliday 7, Norman 7, Gregory 6, Newsom 4, Gibson 12, K. Gilmore 6, D. Gilmore 4.

Ouachita Baptist — Williams 22, James 19, Coyle 6, Holman 4, West 1, Harris 7, Johnson 3



MEN

NWOSU 82, OUACHITA BAPTIST 78



NWOSU    39    43    –    82

OBU    33    45    —    78



NWOSU — Glover 13, Freemyer 24, Wright 6, Akwari 9, Henderson 2, Sparks 2, Bell 18, Smith 8.

OBU — Laday 12, Mitchell 6, Morris 23, Ramsey 16, Fason 11, Delph 4, Day 2, Braeuer 3, Francis 1.