The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 12, 2013

Local scores for 1-12-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Muskogee Shrine Tournament

Semifinal

ENID 49, McALESTER 28



ENID    14    11    14    10    —    49    

McALESTER    2    11    5    10    —    28



Enid: Chelf 13, Enmeier 10, Lee 10, Bay 8, Pierce 8

McAlester: Johnson 13,Saunis 9, Robinson 3, Rahne 2, McLain 1.

 

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

MEDFORD 61, RINGWOOD 52



RINGWOOD    12    11    8    21    —    52

MEDFORD    19    12    18    12    —    61



Ringwood — Johnson 3, Folger 17, Schmidt 6, Palmer 10, Schaffer 16.

Medford — Osborne10, Perkins 4, Quinlan 18, Soper 6, Cripe 16, Arthurs 7.



LOMEGA 65, TIMBERLAKE 46



TIMBERLAKE    8    10    15    13        - 46

LOMEGA    23    19    13    10    -    65



Timberlake — Castle 14, Clift 9, Severin 8, Parker 7, Adkisson 5, LeForce.3

Lomega — LaGasse 26, Drake 13, Duffy 9, Mendel 7, Turner 6, Geis 4.



Wheat Capital Tournament

At Chisholm

BLACKWELL 56, PIONEER 55



BLACKWELL    17    13    17    9    —    56

PIONEER    13    18    8    16    —    55



Pioneer: Falvell 9, Mann 9, Koontz 8, Johnson 8, Roney 8, Woolsey 4, McVey 4, Yerian 3, Simunek 2

Blackwell: Arnold 14, Calderon 14, Simunek 12, Lucas 8, Peetom 4, Ashford 4



PERRY 35, GUYMON 30



PERRY    10    7    4    14    —    35

GUYMON    10    11    2    7    —    30



Perry: Edwards 10, Mack 9, Detering 7, Bellmon 4, Wade 3, Brown 2

Guymon: Wadley 13, Rodriguez 7, Longoria 4, Arledge 3, Melton 2, Marquez 1



ALVA 52, KINGFISHER 38



ALVA    12    16    12    12    —    52

KINGFISHER    10     10    8    10    —    38



Alva: Jobbs 21, Shiever 12, Forell 7, Hadwiger 6, Ritter 4, Riley 2

Kingfisher: Matthews 12, McAdams 11, Bliehm 6, Meat 5, Hightower 2 , Layn 2



FAIRVIEW 54, CHISHOLM 40



FAIRVIEW    15    12    10    17    —    54

CHISHOLM    5    11    9    15    —    40



CHISHOLM: Galusha 16, Gruber 10, Mirelez 8, McCary 4, Raynor 2

FAIRVIEW: Reese 21, Van Meter 5, Martens 2, Smith 7, Mason 10, Carrell 6, Tucker 2, Hutchinson 1



WARD CENTER CLASSIC

BFLAT-DILL CITY 49 CIMARRON 13



CIMARRON    5    4    0    4    —    13

BURNS FLAT    16    8    14    11    —    49



Cimarron: Gardner 6, McCartney 3, Lee 2, Kolb 2

Burns: Dorman 20, Vitt 7, Birdwell 6, Burns 6, Gilbert 2, Mendez 5, Noyes 2, Knight 1



LAVERNE 58, DRUMMOND 12



DRUMMOND    1    6    5    0    —    12

LAVERNE    18    12    12    14    —    58



Drummond: Swart 6, Crider 3, Armor 2, Morrison 1

Laverne: Crocker 4, Shuman 7, Miller 7, Haliburton 6, Bozarth 6, Arrendondo 6, Deal 4, Gartrell 3, Garcia 3, Evans 2



LEEDEY 44, VICI 37



LEEDEY    7    13    19    5    —    44

VICI    9    8    14    6    —    37

 

Leedey: Harrell 15, Collins 8, J. Harrell 7, Henry 2, Perkins 2, Baker 2

Vici: Tyree 20, Taylor 6, Kennedy 6, Gregory 3, Lee 2



SEILING 54, TEXHOMA 41



TEXHOMA    12    12    11    6    –    41

SEILING    8    19    13    14    –    54



Texhoma – Husted 12, Batey 6, Peterson 6, Smith 5, Ferguson 4, Freeman 4, Rodriguez 2, Elliott 2.

Seiling – Livingston 16, Tate 14, Marks 12, Pethod 10, Nelson 2.



CHEROKEE TOURNAMENT

COV-DOUGLAS 56, BUFFALO 44



C-D    11    14    9    22    —    56

BUFFALO    5    18    9    12    —    44



C-D —B. Kaiser 2, Parsons 17, Wicker 7, Smith 1, C. Kaiser 10, H. Kaiser 19.

Buffalo —K. Wilson 3, K. Olson 2, Rios 4, White 7, Sarabia 26, Ceniceros 2.



KREM-HILLSDALE 56, ALINE-CLEO 48



K-H    4    27    9    16    —    56

A-C    9    13    15    11    —    48



Kremlin-Hillsdale — Bittle 4, Regier 2, Wuerflein 9, Gabriel 2, Davis 26, Voss 13.

Aline-Cleo — C. Gahr 2, Beckwith 22, W. Gahr 20, Moore 2, Miller 2.



PC-HUNTER 51, CHEROKEE 21



PC-H    12    20    13    6    —    51

CHEROKEE    2    6    3    10    —    21



PC-Hunter — Ferguson 6, McKee 7, Jones 18, Halcomb 12, Davis 2, Taylor 2, Barr 2, Howard 2.

Cherokee — Hawkins 6, Schanbacher 2, N. Unruh 13.



BURLINGTON 51, DCLA 43



DCLA    6    13    10    14    —    43

BURL    11    10    9    21    —    51



DCLA — M. Muegge 14, K. Muegge 3, Jeffries 4, Blanton 16, Stacey 6.

Burlington — Armbruster 2, S. Nall 4, S. Garvie 17, Rieger 8, Nall 4, K. Garvie 16.



Mulhall-Orlando Tournament

GARBER 52, COYLE 47



GARBER    12    14    11    15    –    52

COYLE    13    12    9    13    –    47



Garber – Pralle 15, Bolin 5, Terry 14, Leathers 12, Garrett 2, Collins 4.

Coyle – Jennings 17, Tyra Aska 12, Terron Aska 5, Young 13.



OIL CENTER CLASSIC

Sharon-Mutual 73, Turpin 34

Canton 43, Waynoka 28

Mooreland 44, Beaver 37

Shattuck 40, Forgan 35



Three Rivers Tournament

Minco 54, Watonga 46

Okarche 61, Hennessey 33

Okeene 50, Crescent 33

Thomas Fay Custer 58, Cashion 26



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

MEDFORD 60, RINGWOOD 54



RINGWOOD    10    6    23    15    –    54

MEDFORD    11    9    26    14    –    60



Ringwood – Navarro 13, Barcenas 13, Resendez 9, Aguilar 8, Patton 3, Moehle 2, Swart 6.

Medford – Killian 16, Thompson 14, Webb 12, Misak 10, States 6, Banks 2.



Wheat Capital Tournament

At Chisholm

PERRY 59, GUYMON 45



GUYMON    12    11    9    13    —    45

PERRY    16    7    14    22    —    59



Guymon: Moncada 19, Kane 8, Maldonado 5, Noland 4, arraso 4, Vega 3, Portillo 2

Perry: Albright 20, Turner 16, Hixon 16, Scherman 3, Adams 2, Lewis 2



CHISHOLM 50, PIONEER 44



PIONEER    8    15    11    10    —    44

CHISHOLM    15    12    14    9    —    50



Pioneer: Koontz 16, Denker 13, McNaughton 6, Lamunyon 5, Gabriel 4

Chisholm: Kiernan 17, Lang 13, Weber 8, Galusha 5, Grieshober 3, Ball 2, Rolfe 2



BLACKWELL 47, FAIRVIEW 29



FAIRVIEW    9    8    9    3    —    29

BLACKWELL    13    11    11    12    —    47



Fairview: Christopher 14, Kippenberger 6, Fast 3, Cusack 2, McCue 2, Kliewer 2

Blackwell: Hubbard 20, Demuth 9, Burtner 8, Sosa 6, Moore 2, Wooderson 2



ALVA 47, KINGFISHER 45 (OT)



ALVA               10    15    7    11    4    —    47

KINGFISHER   10    14    12    7    2    —    45



ALVA: Madsen 14, Martin 12, Pleider 10, Hess 4, Forell 4, Johnson 3

KINGFISHER: Nault 11, Primgritz 7, Hendrix 6, Ely 4, Newton 4, Squires 3, McClellan 3, Blair 3, Cameron 2, Shepherd 2



WARD CENTER CLASSIC

CIMARRON 58, VICI 49



CIMARRON     10    15    14    19    —    58

VICI    6    13    19    11    —    49



Cimmaron: Watkins 28, Seelke 13, Birkdall 6, Brakrage 5, Tidings 4, Hurst 2

Vici: Altomorano 16, Devon 13, Jam. Altomorano 10, Key 5, Evans 4, Borden 1



LEEDEY 57, BF-DILL CITY 48



LEEDEY    14    14    14    15    —    57

BURNS FLAT    13    13    14    8    —    48



Leedey: Watkins 16, Calloway 15, Harrell 14, Price 6, Morman 4, Beverly 2

Burns: Perez 21, Knight 7, Dorman 7, Wenninger 6, Newberry 4, Todd 3



LAVERNE 68, TEXHOMA 61



TEXHOMA    16    15    15    15    —    61

LAVERNE    13    11    24    20    —    68



Texhoma: Battie 11, Knitig 8, Powers 8, Koehn 7, Larson 7, Fulsom 3

Laverne: Overstreet 23, Harris 19, Rolf 14, Murphy 8, Allen 4



DRUMMOND 61, SEILING 58



SEILING    19    9    14    16    –    58

DRUMMOND    14    14    14    19    –    61



Seiling – Nighburg 19, Tune 12, Harris 11, Shuck 10, Sander 4, Young 2.

Drummond – Wilson 19, Kokojon 18, Welch 12, Jankey 11, Rodenberg 1.



MULHALL-ORLANDO TOURNAMENT

GARBER 80, MULHALL-ORLANDO 52



GARBER    21    20    18    21    –    80

MUL-ORLANDO    7    14    13    18    –    52



Garber – Hunt 19, Avants 17, Kilman 12, Vandiver 10, Newton 7, Swain 6, Bowlin 4, McCleave 2, Harmon 3.

Mulhall-Orlando – Bryan 13, Boatright 9, Cameron 12, Yarig 7, Wiss 5, Swartz 3, Woolery 3.



CHEROKEE TOURNAMENT

COV-DOUGLAS 60, ALINE-CLEO 31



A-C    11    9    6    5    —    31

C-D    12    16    21    12    —    60



A-C —Robinson 15, Dobbs 3, Lesta 5, N. Dobbs 6, Jackson 2.

C-D — Bigby 4, Garcia 2, C. Brown 22, Thayer 12, G. Smith 11, Maxwell 2, Kroll 2, Daugherty 6.



DCLA 47, KREM-HILLSDALE 31



DCLA    13    19    8    7    –    47

K-H    7    10    6    8    —    31



DCLA — Whitehead 6, Thompson 18, Williams 6, Cunningham 4, Stacey 3, Muegge 10.

Kremlin-Hillsdale — McCollough 1, Voss 2, Olmstead 5, Stubblefield 15, Bittle 4, Pekrul 2, Bonine 2.



PC-HUNTER 60, BUFFALO 35



BUFFALO    11    11    7    6 —    35

PC-H    16    21    6    17    —    60



Buffalo — Aguilar 4, Sarabia 6, Hash 3, Rivera 6, Blasco 3, Lopez 2, Jacquez 11.

PC-Hunter — Krittenbrink1 3, Semrad 2, Levin 3, Rayner 6, Peck 2, B. Krittenbrink 9, Grimes 1, Styles 19, Gallatin 5.



CHEROKEE 53, BURLINGTON 43



BURLINGTON    9    9    10    15    —    43

CHEROKEE    11    10    14    18    –    53



Burlington — Stewart 6, Ellerbeck 5, Newlin 10, Gosselin 22.

Cherokee — Schanbacher 2, Argraves 8, G. DeWitt 6, Huckabee 23, McKinnon 14.



OIL CENTER CLASSIC

Turpin 55, Waynoka 39

Sharon-Mutual 49, Canton 40

Forgan 60, Shattuck 41



 Three Rivers Tournament

Hennessey 40, Okarche 39

Watonga 56, Cashion 54



NWOSU BASKETBALL

Late Thursday

WOMEN

EAST CENTRAL 51, NWOSU 47



ECU    25    26    —    51

NWOSU    30    17    —47



East Central — Dilan Webster 17, Ashley Robison 12, Erin Walling 6, Lindsay McGown 5, Alex Tucker 5, Regan Browne 4, Kodi Morrison 2.

NWOSU — Renee Golliday 14, Kierra Gilmore 13, LaParis Newsom 10, Jonna Gregory 6, Mandy Norman 2, Dierra Gilmore 2, Carli Richmond 2, Macy Gibson 1



MEN

NWOSU 101, EAST CENTRAL 85



ECU    45    40    —    85

NWOSU    41    60    —    101



East Central — Colby Carr 17, Chris Fisher 13, Miles Mitchell 12, Henry Pwono 11,  Marquis Walters 7 Braxton Reeves 6, Jason Williams 5, Tyler Bell 4, Nick Anderson 2, Gregory Ardister 1.

NWOSU — Daryl Glover 26, Marshall Bell 16, Jesse Smith 14, Jonathan Freemyer 12, Bruce Wright 12, T’aires Taylor 10, Brandon Wooley 6, Demarcus Sparks 3, Eze Akwari 2