The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

November 22, 2013

Local scores for 11-23-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP FOOTBALL

By The Associated Press

Class A

Afton 18, Savanna 6

Kiefer 20, Wynnewood 12

Talihina 46, Hominy 26

Class 2A

Second Round

Adair 21, Okemah 12

Hartshorne 17, Commerce 7

Vian 41, Salina 20

Class 3A

Second Round

Blanchard 41, Newcastle 0

Hilldale 14, Metro Christian 12

Kingfisher 48, Jones 0

Lincoln Christian 27, Victory Christian 26

Seminole 52, Heritage Hall 27

Class 4A

Quarterfinal

Anadarko 40, Catoosa 14

Poteau 10, Clinton 7

Wagoner 28, Woodward 21

Class 5A

Quarterfinal

Collinsville 36, McGuinness 35

McAlester 52, Carl Albert 13

Class 6A

Quarterfinal

Mustang 43, Broken Arrow 20

Class B

Laverne 50, Keota 0

Rejoice Christian School 52, Fox 6

Pond Creek-Hunter 54, Wetumka 14

 Class C

Quarterfinal

Sharon-Mutual 58, Thackerville 40

Shattuck 65, Arkoma 14

Tipton 48, Bluejacket 0

Rescheduled to Today

Class C

Balko at Cherokee,  2 p.m.

Class B

Davenport at Alex, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Okeene at Cashion, 2 p.m.

Empire at Hollis,1 p.m.

Apache at Minco,  3 p.m.

Elmore City-Pernell at Morrison,, 1:30 p.m.

Thomas-Fay-Custer at Ringling,  4 p.m.



Class 2A

Hobart at Millwood,1 p.m.

Christian Heritage at Davis, 1:30 p.m.

Oklahoma Christian at Lindsay, 1 p.m.

Nowata at Meeker, 2 p.m.

Washington at Hennessey, 1 p.m.



Class 4A

Oologah-Talala at Douglass, 2 p.m.



Class 5A

Pryor at MacArthur, 5:30 p.m.

Shawnee at Guthrie, 12:30 p.m.



Class 6A

Edmond North at Union, Noon.

Midwest City at Jenks, 1 p.m.

Westmoore at Lawton, Noon



PC-HUNTER 54, WETUMKA 14



PC-HUNTER    22    12    6    14    —    54

WETUMKA    0    0    14       0  —14



First Quarter

PC-H — Trenton Grimes 31 run (run failed)

PC-H — Grimes 6 run (run failed)

PC-H — Harley Comeau 11 run (Comeau pass from Josh Irvin)

PC-H — Safety

Second Quarter

PC-H — Grimes 11 run (run failed)

PC-H — Grimes 41 pass from Irvin (pass failed)

Third Quarter

PC-H — Zach Rayner 22 pass from Irvin (run failed)

WHS — Chase Williams 1 run (run failed)

WHS — Jonathon Adams 21 pass from Williams (Jayln Dell pass from Williams)

Fourth Quarter

PC-H —Irvin 3 run (pass failed)

PC-H — Grimes 36 run (Irvin run)



LAVERNE 50, KEOTA 0



KEOTA    0    0    xx    xx    —    0

LAVERNE    28    22    xx    xx    —    50



SCORING SUMMARY

L — Tucker Rolf 65 run (Rolf run)

L — Tanner Allen 100 pass interception (Trevor Harris run)

L — Dalton Birch 14 run (Conversion failed)

L — Birch 41 run (Conversion failed)

L — Birch 7 run (Conversion failed)

L — Rolf 13 run (Harris run)

L — Harris 17 pass from Rolf (Harris run)



TEAM STATISTICS

                    K    L

First downs    8    9

Rushing    -7    255

Passing    83    25

Passes    2-3-0    4-13-2

Punts    2-26    0-0

Fumbles    1-0    2-1

Penalties    1-5    1-5



SHARON-MUTUAL 58, THACKERVILLE 40



SM    20    14    8     16 —    58    

THS    6    6    8    20    —    40



SCORING SUMMARY

SM — Cooper Free 4 run (run failed)

SM — Free 1 run (Free run)

TH — Buckaloo 40 pass from McCage (run failed)

SM — Free 3 run (run failed)

SM - Free  1 run (run failed)

TH - Buckaloo 40 pass from McCage (run failed)

SM - Free 2 run (Justin Custar run)

TH - Buckaloo 20 pass from McCage (run failed)

SM - Free 2 run (Connor Harris run)

TH - 50 pass from McCage (run failed)

SM - Free 2 run (Custar run)

TH - McCage 12 pass  (pass failed)

SM - Custar 10 run (Free run)

TH-  McCage  6 run (run failed)



TEAM STATISTICS

                    SM    THS

First downs    21    11

Rushing    474    22

Passing    0    257

Passes    0-1-0    18-30-1

Punts    0-0    1-30

Fumbles    1-1    0-0

Penalties    6-52    xx-xx



KINGFISHER 48, JONES 0



JONES    0    0    0    0    -    0

KINGFISHER    13    9    26    0    -    48



First Quarter

K — Landon Nault 66 run (kick failed)

K — Jace Sternberger 48 pass from Docker Haub (Nick Smith kick)

Second Quarter

K — Smith 4 FGl

K — Nault 3 run (conversion failed)

Third Quarter

K — Sternberger 19 fumble return (Smith kick)

K — Bradyn Shepherd 18 pass from Haub (Smith ick)

K — Smith 26 run (kick failed)

K — Wendell Prim 33 interception return (kick failed)



    Jones    KF

First Downs    6    12

Rushing    27-63    47-180

Passing    53    102

Total    116    282

Comp/Att/INT    7-32-2    5-9-0

Fum/lost    1⁄1    2⁄0

Pen/yards    7⁄45    5⁄33

Punts/Av    10⁄32    7⁄28



AFA SUMMARY

LATE THURSDAY

UNLV 41, AIR FORCE 21



UNLV    20    13    0    8    —    41

Air Force    0    14    7    0    —    21



First Quarter

UNLV—Cornett 22 run (kick blocked), 11:56.

UNLV—Herring 1 run (Kohorst kick), 4:29.

UNLV—Herring 6 run (Kohorst kick), 1:47.

Second Quarter

UNLV—Cornett 7 run (Kohorst kick), 9:47.

AFA—Ludowig 31 pass from Romine (Conant kick), 8:59.

UNLV—Cornett 3 run (kick blocked), 3:47.

AFA—Hart 1 run (Conant kick), :08.

Third Quarter

AFA—Johnson 1 run (Conant kick), 5:18.

Fourth Quarter

UNLV—Cornett 46 run (Davis pass from Herring), 2:03.

———

    UNLV    AFA

First downs    30    17

Rushes-yards    58-330    55-228

Passing    141    70

Comp-Att-Int    15-18-0    4-13-0

Return Yards    9    0

Punts-Avg.    3-50.3    6-24.5

Fumbles-Lost    1-1    2-1

Penalties-Yards    7-35    3-35

Time of Possession    35:50    24:10



INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—UNLV, Cornett 36-220, Herring 12-56, Murray-Lawrence 8-54, Smith 1-1, Team 1-(minus 1). Air Force, LaCoste 15-75, Lee 7-66, Gagliano 4-44, Rushing 4-15, Romine 14-9, Hart 6-8, Brown 1-6, Johnson 4-5.

PASSING—UNLV, Herring 15-18-0-141. Air Force, Romine 3-11-0-72, Roberts 1-2-0-(minus 2).

RECEIVING—UNLV, Davis 6-75, A.Williams 3-22, Mataele 1-17, Barnhill 1-8, Sullivan 1-7, Smith 1-6, Cornett 1-4, Murray-Lawrence 1-2. Air Force, Ludowig 1-31, Brown 1-22, Gagliano 1-19, Hancock 1-(minus 2).



OU MEN’s BOX

OKLAHOMA 86, SETON HALL 85

OKLAHOMA (4-0) — Spangler 3-5 0-4 6, Woodard 2-5 8-10 12, Cousins 7-8 2-3 19, Clark 9-14 2-2 20, Hield 3-12 6-7 13, Booker 1-3 2-2 5, Hornbeak 1-2 2-4 4, Neal 3-5 0-0 7, Bennett 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-55 22-32 86.

SETON HALL (3-2) — Edwin 4-10 3-4 12, Auda 1-2 0-0 2, Teague 4-9 2-2 10, Gibbs 4-8 17-20 26, Karlis 0-1 0-0 0, Maayan 1-1 0-0 2, Mobley 3-8 2-2 10, Oliver 5-13 4-4 19, Sina 1-3 2-3 4, Manga 0-0 0-0 0, Geramipoor 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 30-35 85.

Halftime—Oklahoma 44-41. 3-Point Goals—Oklahoma 6-20 (Cousins 3-3, Neal 1-3, Booker 1-3, Hield 1-6, Hornbeak 0-1, Woodard 0-1, Clark 0-3), Seton Hall 9-26 (Oliver 5-13, Mobley 2-5, Gibbs 1-2, Edwin 1-4, Sina 0-1, Karlis 0-1). Fouled Out—Mobley. Rebounds—Oklahoma 37 (Spangler 10), Seton Hall 32 (Teague 9). Assists—Oklahoma 14 (Hornbeak, Spangler 3), Seton Hall 16 (Gibbs 5). Total Fouls—Oklahoma 22, Seton Hall 27. A—NA.



OSU WOMEN’S BOX

 OSU. 82, SOUTHERN CAL 51

SOUTHERN CAL (3-1) —Harberts 3-6 2-4 8, Vaioletama 4-8 0-0 8, Adams 2-7 2-3 6,  Crook 5-16 0-0 12, Alofaituli 1-3 1-1 3, Calhoun 0-0 0-0 0,  Bradley 0-3 2-2 2, Oliver 0-1 1-2 1, Jaco 2-3 0-0 6, Horn 0-2 3-4 3,  Gibbs 0-0 0-0 0, Barrett 1-5 0-0 2, Edelman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-54 11-16 51.

OKLAHOMA ST. (5-0) — Donohoe 4-6 5-5 15, Suttles 3-5 4-4 10, Jones 3-5 1-2 7,  Bias 6-15 1-1 14, Martin 9-17 4-5 22, Johnson 3-4 0-0 6,  Atkins 1-4 1-2 4, Beatty 0-1 0-0 0, Coffman 1-1 0-0 2,  Wallace 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Loecker 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-60 16-19 82.

Halftime—OSU. 42-22. 3-Point Goals—Southern Cal 4-18 (Jaco  2-3, Crook 2-9, Adams 0-1, Vaioletama 0-2, Bradley 0-3), OSU  4-11 (Donohoe 2-3, Atkins 1-1, Bias 1-5, Suttles 0-1, Beatty 0-1).  Fouled Out—Jones, Suttles. Rebounds—Southern Cal 29 (Vaioletama 7),  OSU. 39 (Suttles 11). Assists—Southern Cal 11 (Barrett 4),  Oklahoma St. 18 (Martin 6). Total Fouls—Southern Cal 18, OSU.  16. A—2,414.



PREP GIRLS

OBA 34, WAUKOMIS 26



OBA    3    13    8    10    —    34

WHS    4    8    8    6    —    26



OBA — Kelley 16, Shreve 5, Price 4, Coffin 3, Irwin 3, Atwood 3.

Waukomis - McElroy 9, Eck 5, Mack 4, Franklin 3, Hess 3, Mundell 2.



KREMLIN-HILLSDALE 60, GARBER 48



GARBER    8    15    13    12    —    48

K-H            17    12    13    18    —    60



Garber: Oller 4, Garrett 20, D. Wedel 2, A. Wedel 2, Beebe 14, Schovanec 6

K-H; Wasson 11, Wuerflein 2, Gabriel 7, Harris 10, Davis 21, Rundle 2, Voth 2, Mitchell 5



PREP BOYS

OBA 82, WAUKOMIS 28



OBA    25    28    19    10    —    82

WHS    1    13    8    6    —    28



OBA — Eaton 21, White 20, Atwood 14, Costello 7, Suenram 6, Whitson 4, Roggow 3, Volpe 2, Moore 2. Messenger 2, Barnthouse 1.

Waukomis — Lovell 11, Prince 8, Crites 3, Lawson 3, Henderson 2, Coontz 1.



KREMLIN-HILLSDALE 56, GARBER 36



GARBER    15    10    3    8    —    36

K-H    12    13    15    16    —    56



Garber — Benson 10, Malaska 6, Enfield 6, Harmon 4, Hunt 5, Grimes 4, Gomez 1.

Kremlin-Hillsdale — Lizar 4, McCollough 1, Bittle 2, Voth 7, Olmstead 2, Stubblefield 15, Schrader 6, Schoenhals 5, B