The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 13, 2013

Local scores for 2-14-13


Enid News and Eagle

— OSU Men’s Box

No. 17 OKLAHOMA ST. 91,

TEXAS TECH 67



OKLAHOMA ST. (18-5)

Nash 2-5 2-4 6, Cobbins 5-8 3-3 13, Brown 8-11 2-2 25, Smart 4-6 1-1 10, Jurick 2-2 0-0 4, Gardner 1-2 0-0 2, Williams 1-5 0-0 3, Stuen 0-0 0-0 0, Forte 3-8 5-5 14, Soucek 2-3 2-2 6, Sager 2-3 0-2 4, Murphy 2-4 0-2 4, Budke 0-0 0-0 0, Cox 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-57 15-21 91.



TEXAS TECH (9-13)

Gray 3-9 2-2 10, Kravic 3-10 1-3 7, Williams, Jr. 1-6 4-6 6, Crockett 4-7 0-0 8, Tolbert 2-5 1-2 5, Hannahs 5-8 1-2 14, Nurse 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-2 5-6 5, Tapsoba 0-0 5-6 5, Adams 1-2 0-0 3, Gotcher 0-3 0-0 0, Lammert 1-2 1-2 4. Totals 20-54 20-29 67.



Halftime—Oklahoma St. 55-34. 3-Point Goals—Oklahoma St. 12-20 (Brown 7-8, Forte 3-7, Williams 1-2, Smart 1-2, Soucek 0-1), Texas Tech 7-18 (Hannahs 3-5, Gray 2-5, Lammert 1-2, Adams 1-2, Crockett 0-1, Robinson 0-1, Williams, Jr. 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma St. 35 (Cobbins 12), Texas Tech 31 (Kravic 8). Assists—Oklahoma St. 19 (Brown, Gardner 4), Texas Tech 10 (Lammert, Williams, Jr. 2). Total Fouls—Oklahoma St. 21, Texas Tech 17. A—8,671.



OSU Women’s Box

No. 25 OKLAHOMA ST. 64,

WEST VIRGINIA 54



OKLAHOMA ST. (17-6)

Donohoe 3-5 2-2 9, Young 6-12 0-0 12, Suttles 2-4 0-0 4,  Bias 3-11 8-8 14, Martin 9-16 1-1 21, Toben 0-0 0-0 0, Keller 1-2 2-3 4. Totals 24-50 13-14 64.



WEST VIRGINIA (14-10)

Fields 8-13 5-10 21, Dunning 2-9 1-2 5, Caldwell 6-23 1-2 16,  Palmer 0-1 0-0 0, Stepney 0-4 1-2 1, Hampton 0-1 0-0 0, Faulk 1-1 0-0 2,  Harlee 2-4 0-0 5, Holmes 1-7 0-0 3, Leary 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 20-66 9-18 54.



Halftime—Oklahoma St. 35-25. 3-Point Goals—Oklahoma St. 3-6 (Martin  2-2, Donohoe 1-2, Keller 0-1, Suttles 0-1), West Virginia 5-18 (Caldwell  3-7, Harlee 1-2, Holmes 1-5, Palmer 0-1, Hampton 0-1, Stepney 0-2).  Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma St. 43 (Young 16), West Virginia 36  (Fields 8). Assists—Oklahoma St. 8 (Bias 5), West Virginia 12 (Dunning,  Faulk 3). Total Fouls—Oklahoma St. 16, West Virginia 15. A—1,458.

Bowling

Oakwood Honor Scores     

Men’s 600-700 Series --  Bob Bracken 775;  Rex Maluy 753;  Darrin Morrison 720;  Casey Buller 712;  David Settlemires 706;  Scott Blodgett 704;  Jim Tate 689, 613, 600;  *Hunter Stoble 669;  Tully Groom 657;  Don Martin 655, 602; Steve Mareburger 638;  Markus Rose 638;  Richard Williams 633;  Randy Maluy 624;  Frank Hooper 622;  Gary Kruger 619;  **Cody Diehm 616;   J.J. Wade 614;  Tommy Shield 613; Greg Palmer 611;  Doug Carpenter 603;  Kelley Sawyer 603;  O. Kent Scott 601;  ***Cedruc Baker 601;      

Men’s 220 Games --  Jim Tate 279; Rex Maluy 278, 257;  David Settlemires 267, 256;  Darrin Morrison 265, 258; Scott Blodgett 259, 229;  Casey Buller 258, 232,222;  David Brown 248;   Bob Bracken 247, 227;   Markus Rose 247, 225;  Gary Kruger 246;  Hunter Stroble 246,  236, 221;  John Felt Sr. 245;  Richard Williams 238, 224, 224; Cedric Baker 238;  Don Martin 237, 226, 225;  Steve Mareburger 236; Frank Hooper 235;  O. Kent Scott 235;  Tommy Shield 234;  Tully  Groom 233;  Jack Comstock 232; Lon Ciskowski 231;  Cody Diehm 231; Calvin Carr 230;  J.R. Hodges 225;  Jerry Brandt 225;  J.J. Wade 225; Jim Gallaugher 224;  Mike Lavoie 224; Doug Carpenter 223;  Greg Palmer  223;  Kelly Sawyer 221;  C.J. Gallaugher 220;  Butch Black 220;       

Women’s 500-600 Series --  Amanda Fishback 660, 576;  Jennifer Bingham 601;  Sandy Tate 593, 509;  Maressa Sissom 566;  Missy Harmon 559;  Iris Wilson 556;  Kerri Bowling 554;  Lorra Peck 534;  Jenifer Hays 528;  Loretta Blodgett 523;  Veronica Busby 521, 510; DeeDee Brown 516;  Colin Peck 506; Amy Gallaugher 506;  Butch Barnett  504;  April Anson 501;        

Women’s 200 Games --  Amanda Fishback 257, 227, 209;  Sandy Tate 235, 213;  Jennifer Bingham 232, 200;  Lorra Peck 232;  Maressa Sissom 224;  Iris  Wilson 223;  DeeDee Brown 206;   Missy Harmon 202;  Jenifer Hays 200; Kerri Bowling 200;         

Jr/Majors 500 Series --  Anthony Adams 567;  Ethan Blodgett 556;  Kelsey Peck 551;  Kade Silvers 500;         

Jr/Majors 175 Games --  Ethan Blodgett 202, 196, 186;  Sean Moerer 201; Anthony Adams 199, 199;  Jacob Brown 186;  Kade Silvers 186;  Kelsey Peck 185, 184, 182;          

Bantam/Prep 300 Series --  R.J. Hooper 442;  Lucas Brown 348;  Blake Wood 304;          

Bantam/Prep 100 Games --  R. J. Hooper 154, 150, 138;  Lucas Brown 130, 112, 106;  Skylinn Anderson 125;  Journie Anderson 103;  Brady Wood 103;  Blake Wood 102, 102, 100; 

Falcon’s Nest Youth Scores     

Jr/Majors 500 Series --  Alexxis Wright 507     

Jr/Majors 175 Games --  Ethan Blodgett 206;  Alexxis Wright 187, 182;      

Bantam/Prep 300 Series --  Matthew Emmerson 428;  John Benson 360;  Jessica Emmerson 341;       

Bantam/Prep 100 Games --  Matthew Emmerson 157, 143, 128;  John Benson 139, 127;  Jessica Emmerson 123, 109, 109;  Colby Long 120;