The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

October 25, 2012

Local scores for 10-26-12


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP FOOTBALL

PIONEER 33, CROSSING CHRISTIAN 7



CC    0    0    0    7    —    7

PIONEER    7    7    19    0    —    33



SCORING SUMMARY

Pioneer — Colby Adasiak 4 run (Chance Tucker kick)

Pioneer — Aaron Chain 5 run (Chance Tucker kick)

Pioneer — Jett Jobe 27 run (Kick failed)

Pioneer — Jobe 95 run (kick failed)

Pioneer — Charles Clardy 22 pass from Jobe (Tucker kick)

CC — 3 run (kick good)



GARBER 72, RINGWOOD 22



GARBER    16    20    16    20    —    72

RINGWOOD    14    0    8    0    —    22



SCORING SUMMARY



Ringwood — Eudaldo Gomez 53 run (run failed)

Garber — Logan Vandiver 19 pass from Jordan Avants (Avants run)

Ringwood — Moses Barcenas 5 run (Gomez run)

Garber — Trenton Harmon 65 pass from Avants (Avants run)

Garber — Avants 31 run (Avants run)

Garber — Avants 8 run (run failed)

Garber — Harmon 24 run (pass failed)

Garber — Avants 3 run (Avants run)

Ringwood — Tony Navarro 12 pass from Brandon Moehle (Gomez run)

Garber — Tyler Schnaithman 78 pass from Avants (Avants run)

Garber — Avants 30  run (Avants run)

Garber — Cody Canaday 32 run (run failed)

Garber — Canaday 45 run (No conversion)



TEAM STATISTICS



    G    R

First downs    22    11

Rushing    394     167

Passing    228     45

Passes    5-8-0    4-12-1

Punts    1-29    2-24.5

Fumbles    0-0    3-3

Penalties    5-40    4-35



Thursday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

Anadarko JV 28, John Marshall 6

Cascia Hall 70, Tulsa Rogers 0

Central 40, Grove 7

Community Christian 34, OKC Legion 8

Edmond North 49, Midwest City 14

Garber 72, Ringwood 22

MacArthur 56, Capitol Hill 0

Norman 50, Putnam West 7

Oklahoma Christian School 55, OKC Northeast 0

Pioneer-Pleasant Vale 33, Crossings Christian Academy 7

Tulsa Union JV 48, NOAH 0





PREP STANDINGS

6A-1

Team    Dist.    Overall    Pts.    PA

Owasso    5-0    5-2        260     102

Sand Springs    4-1    6-2    232     191

Union    4-1    6-2    321    139

T. Washington    2-3    4-4    160    169

Bartlesville    2-3    4-4    210     214

Ponca City    2-3    2-6    113    279

Stillwater    1-4    2-6    2069    261

Enid    0-5    2-6    169    252



This week’s  games

Ponca City at Bartlesville

Stillwater at Enid

Owasso at Sand Springs

Union at Tulsa Washington



4A-1

Anadarko    5-0    8-0    307     39

Clinton    4-1    6-2    283     151

Weatherford    4-1    4-3    208    146

Woodward    3-2    4-4    152    201

Piedmont    2-3    4-4    182    255

Elgin    1-4    2-6    185     202

Cache    1-4    2-6    199    301

Elk City    0-5    1-6    105    269



This Week’s Games

Anadarko at Weatherford

Clinton at Cache

Elgin at Piedmont

Woodward at Elk City



3A-1

Kingfisher    5-0    8-0        341     26

Bethel    3-1    3-5    104    254

Heritage Hall         3-1     5-3    251    114

Star Spencer    2-2    4-4    155    131

Newcastle    2-2    3-5    187    220

Centennial    0-4    2-6    124     226

John Marshall    0-5    0-9    103    420



This Week’s Games

Heritage Hall at Bethel

Centennial at Star Spencer

Andarko JV 28, John Marshall 6

Newcastle at Kingfisher



2A-1

Alva    4-1    6-2    329    91

Hennessey    4-0    6-2    290     86

Tonkawa    3-1    4-3    106    110

Perry    2-2    4-4    260    279

Newkirk    1-3    3-5    123     190

Chisholm    1-3    4-4    142    210

Pawnee    0-5    1-7    71    267



This Week’s Games

Newkirk at Chisholm

Hennessey at Tonkawa

Pawnee at Perry

Dibble at Alva



A-1

Texhoma    5-0    7-0    375    76

Fairview    4-1    7-1    366     117

Okeene    4-1    5-3    268    182

Hooker    3-2    5-3    295    239

Mooreland    2-3    5-3    219     185

OBA    2-3         2-6   105        298

Beaver    0-5    0-8    158    337

Turpin    0-5    0-8    15    367



This Week’s Games

Fairview at Beaver

Hooker at OBA

Turpin at Mooreland

Okeene at Texhoma



A-2

Thomas    5-0    8-0    284    55

Hollis    3-1    6-1    286    81

Snyder    3-1    5-3    150    133

Apache    2-2    5-2    182    108

Sayre    1-3    1-6    120     308

Cordell    1-3    2-6    129    204

Burns Flat    0-5    0-8    80    280



This Week’s Games

Hollis at Apache

Cordell at Sayre

Burns Flat at Minco

Snyder at Thomas



A-3

Cashion    4-0    8-0    339    173

Crescent    4-1    7-1    342     115

Watonga    3-1    5-3    203    154

Minco    2-3    4-4    220     207

Pioneer    2-3    2-7    155     348

Carnegie    1-3    2-6    79    299

Crossing Chr.    0-5    1-7    136     264



This Week’s Games

Carnegie at Cashion

Crescent at Watonga

Pioneer 33, Crossings Christian 7

Burns Flat at Minco



B-1

Laverne    7-0    8-0    443     102

PC-Hunter    7-0    8-0    405     136

Garber    6-2    7-2    428     250

Cov-Douglas    4-3    5-3    350    254

Ringwood    4-4    5-4    374     366

Merritt    3-4    4-4    312     240

Seiling    3-4    3-5    250    323

Canton    2-5    3-5    248     320

Medford    0-7    0-8    101    432

Waukomis    0-7    1-7    176     431



This Week’s Games

Canton at Pond Creek-Hunter

Garber 72, Ringwood 22

Merritt at Covington-Douglas

Waukomis at Medford

Seiling at Laverne



C-1

Forgan    6-0    7-0    352     44

Balko    5-1    7-2    328     153

Sharon-Mutual    5-1    7-1    336     84

Tyrone    4-2    6-2     323    166

Buffalo    4-3    4-4    213     272

Shattuck    2-4    2-5    200    240

Boise City    1-5    1-6    116    302

Waynoka    1-6    1-7    110     375

Goodwell    0-6    0-8    28    386



This Week’s Games

Forgan at Balko

Shattuck at Boise City

Buffalo at Tyrone

Sharon-Mutual at Goodwell

DCLA at Waynoka



C-3

Cherokee    6-0         8-0  436         91

Bart. Wesleyan    5-1    6-2    307    180

DCLA    5-2    5-3    304     224

Timberlake    3-3    3-5    204    322

Carney    3-3    4-4    316     246

Bluejacket    3-3    4-4    364    282

Krem-Hillsdale    2-4    2-6    174     317

Prue    1-5    2-6    158    289

Claremore Chr    0-7    0-8    110     440



This Week’s Games

Bartlesville Wesleyan at Claremore Christian

Bluejacket at Timberlake

Carney at Kremlin-Hillsdale

Cherokee at Prue

DCLA at Waynoka