The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

October 14, 2012

OBA boys pleased with regional crown

ENID, Okla. — Oklahoma Bible Academy will go into Saturday’s state cross country meet with momentum.

The Trojan boys repeated as champions at the 3A regional at Crosslin Park Saturday, edging out Chandler, 54-49.

Blaine Whitson and Merritt Suenram were second and fourth with times of 17:54.47 and 18:15.06 respectively. OBA had three others in the top 21 — Logan Jantz, 16th, 19:18.81; Carson Combest, 18th, 19:27.69; and Chase Wehrenberg, 21st, 19:42.22.

“I was real pleased with how it turned out,’’ said OBA coach Clellie Richards. “We have an advantage at the top and at the bottom (No. 5). The middle of the lineup is always the key for us and they ran like I expected them to.’’

Chisholm’s Tommy Grebe, seventh, 18:34.66 and Ryan Tom, 14th, 19:13.12, qualified as individuals.

OBA’s girls qualified for state by finishing fourth with 103 points, placing behind Jones (28), Hennessey (52) and Perry (75).

The Lady Trojans had three in the top 20 — Ryan Turpin, 12th, 14:08.03; Molly Payne, 13th, 14:12.34; and Kelsey Glazier, 20th, 14:20.94.

“I was super pleased with the girls,’’ Richards said. “It was their goal all year to qualify for state.’’

Chisholm’s  Falon Robinett qualified as individual, taking fifth in 13:35.43. Hennessey’s Cheyenne Choate, the defending 2A state champion, was the individual winner with a time of 12:54.41 over the two-mile course.

The girls meet will start at 10 a.m. and the boys at 10:45 a.m. Saturday at the Gordon Cooper Vo Tech Center in Shawnee.

Plainview is the strong boys favorite. OBA, the defending runner-up, is expected to battle Marlow and Riverside for second.

“Plainview looks really tough,’’ Richards said. “Any of us will have to run super tough to run with them at state. Our girls are looking forward to trying to beat a few teams.’’

CROSS COUNTRY

3A Regionals

At Crosslin Park

Girls

Team (top five qualify for state) — 1. Jones 28, 2. Hennessey 52, 3. Perry 75, 4. OBA 103, 5. Kingfisher 110, 6. Centennial 153.

Individuals (x-denotes individual state qualifier) — 1. Cheyenne Choate, Hennessey, 12:54.51; 2. Mariah Millsap, Jones, 12:57.58; 3. Rylee Bellmon, Perry, 13:22.53; 4. Sheridan Blake, Jones, 13:34.97; 5. Falon Robinett, Chisholm, 13:35.43x; 6. Teddi Homan, Jones, 13:35.87; 7. Erin Thompson, Hennessey, 13:36.16; 8. Savannah Cloud, Chandler, 13:36.65x; 9. Dali Atchley, Perry, 13:37.93; 10. Lexie Quionez, Jones, 14:00.25.

Other individual state qualifiers — 15. Hannah Evans, Chandler, 14:14.69; 21. Erin Green, OCS,14:21.72; 22. Alberta Snowden, Prague, 14:22.84.

OBA results — 12. Ryan Turpin, 14:08.03; 13. Molly Payne, 14:12.34; 20. Kelsey Glazier, 14:20.94; 43. Kate Irwin, 16:09.47; 47. Hope Shreve, 16:39.46; 50. Kalley Watkins, 18:04.50

Other Chisholm — 23. Logan Amsler, 14:29.

Other Hennessey — 14. Cassandra Tarango, 14:13.28; 26. Madison Russell, 14:38.06; 17. Hailey Vaverka, 14:16.65; 33. Diana Gonzales, 14:57.25; 38. Kinsey Reeves, 15:24.78

Kingfisher results — 25. Suzanne Gerken, 14:36.22; 27. Bailey Price, 14:43.25; 29. Macy Boden, 14:46.21; 30. Kylee Payne, 14:48.31; 36. Esmerelda Camarena, 15:14.18

3A boys

Team (top five qualify for state) — 1. OBA 49, 2. Chandler 54, 3. Jones 58, 4. Kingfisher 83, 5. OCS 92, 6. Prague 155.

Individual (x-indicates individual state qualifier) —1. Chris Lowery, Chandler, 16:41.28; 2. Blaine Whitson, OBA, 17:54.27; 3. Tyler Stevens, Jones, 18:03.03; 4. Merritt Suenram, OBA, 18:15.06; 5. Alan Murphey, Kingfisher, 18:24.22; 6. Cody Campbell, Chandler, 18:30.15; 7. Tommy Grebe, Chisholm, 18:34.66x; 8. Trevor Price, Chandler, 18:40.06; 9. Austin Roberts, OCS, 18:41.72; 10. Justin Neal, Jones, 18:46.91.

Other individual state qualifiers — 12. Geoff Hogan, Perry, 19:02.66; 13. Dustin Swift, Stroud, 19:09.84; 14. Ryan Tom, Chisholm, 19:13.12; 25. Jayin Williams, Millwood, 20:01.02

Other OBA results — 16. Logan Jantz, 19:18.81; 18. Carson Combest, 19:27.69; 21. Chase Wehrenberg, 19:42.22; 22. Issac Harris, 19:44.88; 35. Josh Barnthouse, 21:46.78;

Other Kingfisher — 15. Logan Sigl, 19:17.50; 23. Zackery Bryant, 19:47.09; 27. Kris Parker, 20:08.06; 34. Erick Padilla, 21:31.44

Other Chisholm — 36. John Beebe, 22:05.66

Class 2A

Girls

Team — 1. Boise City 47, 2. Tonkawa 71, 3. Thomas 84, 4. Texhoma 100, 5. Beaver 103, 6. Hooker 134, 7. Hydro 159, 8. Canton 162,

Individuals (x-denotes individual state qualifier) — 1. Omega Reese, Tonkawa, 12:55.38; 2. Autumn Mizer, Boise City, 13:08.97; 3. Chandler Tarrant, Tonkawa, 13:15.22; 4. Jaylee Mays, Balko, 13:16.34x; 5. Catherine Sawyer, Watonga, 13:25.69x; 6. Alivia Molina, Frontier, 16:36.31x; 7. Kaitlyn Campbell, Texhoma, 13:45.81; 8. Cintia Martinez, Boise City, 13:50.28; 9. Jennifer Swart, Drummond, 13:51.84x; 10. Sarah Garvie, Burlington,  13:59.59x.

Boys

Team — 1. Tonkawa 27, 2. Hooker 51, 3. Watonga 76, 4. Beaver 106, 5. Oklahoma Christian Academy 109, 6. Mulhall-Orlando 158.

Individuals (x-denotes individual state qualifier) — 1. Wyatt Johnson, Watonga, 17:52.31; 2. Tristan Rogers, Woodland, 18:01.22x; 3. Brandon Hurst, Tonkawa, 18:20.12; 4. Andy Dominquez, Laverne, 18:30.18x; 5. Anthony Jouregui, Tonkawa, 18:37.75; 6. Manny Reyes, Tonkawa, 18:47.41; 7. Jordan McFarland, Hooker, 19:02.78; 8. Jose Cerda, Hooker, 18:58.69; 9. Tyler Snedeker, Luther, 19:00.15; 10. Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 19:02.78.

Other individual state qualifiers — 11. Gage McKinney, Woodland, 19:08.94; 12. Mitch Cruse, Thomas, 19:11.66.

Other Watonga results — 15. Anthony George, 19:28.84; 19. Evan Bruner, Watonga, 19:36.31; 33, Kellar Jackson, 20:26.47; 46. Dylan Compton, 21:51.66; 69. Wade Wickware, 25:50.93.

At Henryetta

DCLA resuts

Girls

Team — 5. 107 (qualifies for state)

Individuals — 4. Jessica Blanton, 13:20; 7. Marian Muegge, 13:42; 48. Shelby McKee, 18:13; 49. Karen Golay, 18:19; 51. Kim Scott, 18:44.

Boys

Individual — 28. Corbin Hutchison, 21:37

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • celebration picture.jpeg DBAT Gallegos headed to Connie Mack World Series

    DBAT Gallegos, who has been battling adversity all season (lost five players through injuries) took advantage of their opportunities in beating Metroplex rival Dallas Mustangs, 3-0 Sunday in the finals of the Connie South Plains Regional.
    The victory put the DBAT (34-7) into the Connie Mack World Series, which begins Friday at Farmington, N.M.

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • Meadowlake retains Enid Ryder Cup

    Jay Betchan might have a statement a week before he tries to defend his Wheat Capital championship next week.
    Betchan completed a perfect 3-0 record for Meadowlake with a 6-and-4 win over John Petersen as the Municipal Course took the Enid Ryder Cup for the fourth straight year, 131⁄2-101⁄2 overall.
    The two teams split six singles matches Sunday at Oakwood in the final day of the three-day competition.

    July 27, 2014

  • Bruce Campbell mug use me Allie Reynolds belongs in Hall of Fame

    It was with a twinge of sadness watching the Baseball Hall of Fame ceremony on Sunday, knowing Oklahoma’s Allie Reynolds still is not in the Hall of Fame and there’s a good chance he won’t be in.

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • DezPhoto.jpeg Bryant showing maurity as leader of Dallas receivers

    Dez Bryant is going into the final season of his rookie contract with the potential of a big pay day looming. And his answers on that topic sound more like a leader than the troubled rookie who didn’t pay his jewelry bills four years ago.

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • Hall of Fame Photo.jeg Hall ceremony emotion for six inductees

    Frank Thomas choked back tears, Joe Torre apologized for leaving people out of his speech and Tony La Russa said he felt uneasy.
    Being enshrined in the Hall of Fame can have those effects, even on the greats.
    Thomas, pitchers Tom Glavine and Greg Maddux, and managers Bobby Cox, Torre and La Russa were inducted into the baseball shrine Sunday, and all paid special tribute to their families before an adoring crowd of nearly 50,000.

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • Gordon nails restart to win Brickyard 400

     With a fifth Brickyard 400 victory on the line Sunday, Jeff Gordon looked like the driver he was 20 years ago.
    Gordon nailed the final restart of the race — no given because restarts have been Gordon’s Achilles heel — to pass Hendrick Motorsports teammate Kasey Kahne with 17 laps remaining at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.

    July 27, 2014

  • Radio-TV for 7-28-14

    July 27, 2014

  • LeBron to wear No. 23 with Cavs

    July 27, 2014

  • Edwards leaving Roush team

    July 27, 2014

  • Nibali wins Tour de France

    July 27, 2014

Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.