The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

October 11, 2012

Local scores for 10-12-12


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP FOOTBALL STANDINGS

6A-1

Team    Dist.    Overall    Pts.    PA

Owasso    3-0    4-2    170    81

Sand Springs    3-0    5-1    184     105

T. Washington    2-1    4-2    123    101

Union    2-1    4-2    213    118

Bartlesville    1-2    3-3    161    154

Stillwater    1-2    3-2    158    185

Enid    0-3    2-4    142    183

Ponca City    0-3    0-6    66    236



This week’s game

Bartlesville at Stillwater

Ponca City at Enid

Tulsa Washington at Owasso

Union at Sand Springs



4A-1

Anadarko    3-0    6-0    230     36

Clinton    2-1    4-2    172     117

Piedmont    2-1    4-2    172    164

Weatherford    2-1    3-3    140    120

Woodward    2-1    3-3    114    138

Elgin    1-2    2-4    157    146

Cache    0-3    1-5    150    244

Elk City    0-3    1-4    61    174



This Week’s Games

Anadarko at Woodward

Elgin at Cache

Piedmont at Clinton

Weatherford at Elk City



3A-1

Kingfisher    3-0    6-0    236     26

Bethel    2-0    2-4    76    185

Heritage Hall          2-1    4-3    195    102

Star Spencer    2-2    3-4    115    122

Newcastle    1-2    2-5    131    213

Centennial    0-2    2-4    112     109

John Marshall    0-3    0-6    58    308



This Week’s Games

Bethel at John Marshall

Kingfisher at Centennial

Heritage Hall 42, St. Mary’s 6

Star Spencer 14, Newcastle 13, 2 OT



2A-1

Alva    3-0    5-1    274    74

Hennessey    2-0    4-2    179     83

Tonkawa    2-1    3-3    92    97

Newkirk    1-1    3-3    120     101

Perry    1-2    2-4    161    235

Chisholm    0-2    3-3    94    155

Pawnee    0-3    1-5    55    175



This Week’s Games

Alva at Newkirk

Chisholm at Perry

Pawnee at Hennessey

Tonkawa, Open Date



A-1

Fairview    3-0    6-0    303     56

Texhoma    3-0    5-0    270    54

Mooreland    2-1    5-1    193     98

Okeene    2-1    3-3    172    148

Hooker    1-2    3-3    200    197

OBA    1-2    1-5     86    244

Beaver    0-3    0-6    114    247

Turpin    0-3    0-6    7    310



This Week’s Games

Hooker at Beaver

Fairview at Mooreland

Okeene at OBA

Turpin at Texhoma



A-2

Thomas    3-0    6-0    229    41

Hollis    2-0    5-0    196    40

Apache    2-1    5-1     218    81

Snyder    1-1    3-3    90    113

Sayre    1-2    1-5    100    242

Cordell    0-2    1-5    93    158

Burns Flat    0-3    0-6    54    224



This Week’s Games

Apache at Snyder

Burns Flat at Cordell

Hollis at Thomas

Sayre, Open



A-3

Crescent    3-0    6-0    265     73

Watonga    3-0    4-2    165    100

Cashion    2-0    6-0    255    122

Carnegie    1-1    2-4    45    227

Pioneer    0-2    0-6    95    279

Crossing Chr.    0-3    1-4    109    134

Minco    0-3    2-4    121     173



This Week’s Games

Minco at Carnegie

Cashion at Watonga

Crescent at Pioneeer

Crossing Christian at Wayne



B-1

Laverne    5-0    6-0    325     64

PC-Hunter    5-0    6-0    306     106

Garber    4-1    5-1    276     118

Cov-Douglas    3-2    4-2    236    164

Merritt    3-2    3-3    208    124

Ringwood    2-3    3-3    242     238

Seiling    2-3    2-4    208    260

Canton    1-4    2-4    170     264

Medford    0-5    0-6    54    323

Waukomis    0-5    1-5    124     310



This Week’s Games

Canton at Seiling

Waukomis at Covington-Douglas

Garber at Laverne

Merritt at Pond Creek-Hunter

Medford at Ringwood



C-1

Forgan    4-0    5-0    240    26

Balko    4-0    5-1    268     133

Buffalo    4-1    4-2    195     162

Sharon-Mutual    3-1    5-1    264    72

Tyrone    2-2    3-4    219    154

Boise City    1-4    1-5    104    246

Shattuck    1-4    1-5    150    240

Waynoka    1-4    1-5    104     273

Goodwell    0-4    0-6    28    282



This Week’s Games

Balko at Goodwell

Tyrone at Boise City

Buffalo at Sharon-Mutual

Waynoka at Forgan

Shattuck, Open Date



C-3

Cherokee    4-0    6-0      346     83

Bart. Wesleyan    4-1    5-1    244    126

DCLA    4-1    4-2    242    182

Krem-Hillsdale    2-2    2-4    122     215

Timberlake    2-2    2-4    156    238

Carney    2-3    2-4    210     240

Prue    1-3    2-4    152    190

Bluejacket    1-3    2-4    250    230

Clare Christian    0-5    0-6    74    326



This Week’s Games

OKC Patriots at Bartlesville Wesleyan

Bluejacket at Claremore Christian

Carney at Prue

Cherokee at DCLA

Kremlin-Hillsdale at Timberlake



PREP FOOTBALL

Thursday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

Putnam North 56, OKC U.S. Grant 0

Deer Creek 69, Western Heights 0

Douglass 61, Santa Fe South 6

Edmond Santa Fe 68, Lawton 28

Heritage Hall 42, Mount St. Mary 6

Norman North 49, Edmond North 27

Star Spencer 14, Newcastle 13, 2OT



COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Thursday’s College Football Scores

By The Associated Press

SOUTH

Guilford 23, Bridgewater, Va. 20

W. Kentucky 31, Troy 26

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa 33, UTEP 11



TULSA 33, UTEP 11



UTEP    3    0    0    8    —    11

Tulsa    3    3    20    7    —    33



First Quarter

Tlsa—FG Schwarz 31, 9:57.

UTEP—FG Valadez 19, 5:46.

Second Quarter

Tlsa—FG Schwarz 25, 4:54.

Third Quarter

Tlsa—Singleton 1 run (Schwarz kick), 9:38.

Tlsa—Douglas 81 run (kick failed), 3:36.

Tlsa—S.Jackson 17 fumble return (Schwarz kick), 2:21.

Fourth Quarter

UTEP—Leslie 61 pass from Meger (Jones pass from Meger), 11:06.

Tlsa—Singleton 10 run (Schwarz kick), 8:46.



    UTEP    Tlsa

First downs    26    20

Rushes-yards    33-31    54-281

Passing    376    198

Comp-Att-Int    27-42-1    13-23-0

Return Yards    8    28

Punts-Avg.    6-50.5    4-39.5

Fumbles-Lost    2-2    2-1

Penalties-Yards    3-25    4-38

Time of Possession    29:32    30:28



INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—UTEP, Bell 9-25, Jeffery 13-23, Lamaison 4-5, Golden 1-(minus 2), Meger 6-(minus 20). Tulsa, Douglas 13-128, Singleton 21-96, Watts 9-33, Langer 7-26, Green 1-1, Carter 1-(minus 1), Henderson 2-(minus 2).

PASSING—UTEP, Meger 16-23-1-257, Lamaison 11-19-0-119. Tulsa, Green 13-22-0-198, Henderson 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—UTEP, Leslie 10-218, Neboh 3-29, Trail 3-29, Harrison 2-25, Hamilton 2-23, Ford 2-18, Jones 2-15, D.Patterson 1-8, Golden 1-7, Dowell 1-4. Tulsa, T.Roberson 3-62, Watts 3-40, Carter 3-19, Garrett 2-11, Langer 1-55, James 1-11.