The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 10, 2014

Local scores for 1-10-14


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — WHEAT CAPITAL GIRLS

KINGFISHER 54, PERRY 36



PERRY                         8  7        10    11    —   36

KINGFISHER    19    8    14    13    —    54



Perry — Deterding 11, Bellmon 7, Buck 5, Edwards 4, Arnold 4, Drake 4, Venard 1.

Kingfisher — Matthews 18, York 15, Boeckman 13, Layn 6, Hyatt 2



ALVA 63, GUYMON 38



GUYMON    4    8    8    18    —  38

ALVA         22      15          10         16    —     63



Guymon - Longoria 14, Rocha-Groves 5, Rodriguez 5, Hein 5, Melton 5, Sledge 4

Alva - Hobbs 21, Riley 14, Randell 11, Forell 6, Murrow 5, Ritter 4, Shiever 2



CHISHOLM 65, BLACKWELL 40



BLACKWELL    9    6    21    4    —    40

CHISHOLM    10    13    20    22    —    65



Blackwell — Calderon 14, Lucas 14, Burtner 15, Ashford 5, Glass 1, Simunek 1

Chisholm — N. Middleton 13, Petersen 13, Galusha 11, Raynor 10, McCary 8, Gruber 6, Brown 2, Boedecker 2



FAIRVIEW 53, PIONEER 23



FAIRVIEW    10    20    15    8    —    53

PIONEER     4    7    6    6    —    23



Fairview - Cell 15, Mason 12, Hutchison 7, Reese 5, Boyer 2, B. Sharp 2, Smith 2, Combs 2, Martens 2, T. Sharp 2

Pioneer - Simunek 7, Koontz 4, Schneider 2, Yerian 2, Stone 2, Mann 2, Woolsey 2



WHEAT CAPITAL BOYS

KINGFISHER 53, PERRY 30



KINGFISHER              10      15 15    13    —   53

PERRY    5       11   7   7    —       30



Kingfisher — Sternberger 17, Squires 11, Shepherd 7, Ely 7, Jackson 5, Nault 3, Payne 3, Yost 2

Perry — Albritton 12, Matthesen 8, Adams 4, Weaver 2, Boone 2, Baird 2



ALVA 55, GUYMON 35



GUYMON    11    4    11    9    —    35

ALVA    18    14    12    11    —    55



Guymon - Portillo 19, Ochoa 7, Vega 7, Nash 2

Alva - Madsen 21, Hess 13, Johnson 9, Slater 6, Hooper 4, Ellis 2



PIONEER 64, CHISHOLM 54



PHS    13    11    15    25    —    64

CHS    16    4    8    26    —     54



Pioneer — Koontz 23, McNaughton 21, Williams 16, Cronkhite 4

Chisholm — Kiernan 20, Grieshober 18, Galusha 8, Rolfe 3, Cross 3, Ball 2



BLACKWELL 46, FAIRVIEW 38



FAIRVIEW    11    7    11    9    —    38

BLACKWELL    14    7    14    11    —    46



Fairview - McCue 13, Baldwin 8, Hunter 8, Fast 5, Kliewer 2, Dillard 2

Blackwell - Wachel 14, Hubbard 13, Shepard 8, Strahorn 4, Miller 4, Burtner 3



EHS BOYS BOX

Arvest/ConocoPhillips Invitational

at Bartlesville

BARTLESVILLE 49, ENID 43



Enid    15    9    12    7    —    43

B’Ville    11    13    13    12    —    49



Enid (0-10): Rogers 14; Majors 11; Porter 7; Moore 7; Edwards 4

B’Ville (3-5): Schumaker 23; Castillo 7; Bart 7; Bryant 4; Canner 4; Parker 3



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cherokee Tournament

CHEROKEE 31, BURLINGTON 27



Burlington    6    6    9    6    —    27

Cherokee    7    6    9    9    —    31



Burlington — Garvie 12, Smith 11, Vore 2, Armbruster 2

Cherokee — Unruh 15, Hawkins 8, Wright 6, Jantzen 2



KREM-HILLSDALE 51,

COV-DOUGLAS 29



C-D    10    4    7    8    —    29

K-H    17    7    14    13    —    51



Covington-Douglas — H. Kaiser 7, C. Kaiser 6, Parsons 5, Smith 3, Fleeson 2, May 2, H. Wicker 2, K. Wicker 2.

Kremlin-Hillsdale — Wasson 17, Davis 15, Harris 8, Voth 4, Wuerflein 2, Unruh 2, Mitchell 2, Gabriel 1



TIMBERLAKE 78, BUFFALO 40



Buffalo    5    8    19    8    —    40

Tlake    26    19    25    8    —    78



Buffalo — Cineros 2, Aguila 2, Sarabra 16, White 14, Arredonbo 6

Timberlake — Thompson 2, Bishard 9, Wilson 4, Fargo 2, Blewitt 6, Schlup 13, Parker 8, LeForce 2, Nickel 11, Adkisson 23



PC-HUNTER 98, ALINE-CLEO 16



A-C6    5    0    5        —    16

PC-H    34    23    25    16    —     98



Aline-Cleo — Edwards 4, Beckwith 7, Ferguson 2, Raver 3.

PC-Hunter — Jones 4, Halcomb 6, Davis 17, Peck 39, Fetters 6, Taylor 11, White 9, Howard 6





THREE RIVERS TOURNAMENT

OKARCHE 71, CRESCENT 4



OKARCHE    32    17    16    16    —    71

CRESCENT    0    2    0    2    —    4



Okarche - M. Vogt 18, K. Grellner 18, Hufnagel 10, Sellers 6, Friesen 4, Heupel 4, B. Vogt 4, M. Grellner 3, Owens 2

Crescent - Cronister 2, Heskett 2



HENNESSEY 54, WATONGA 30



HENNESSEY    14    12    11    7    —    54

WATONGA    2    10    4    14    —    30



Hennessey - Blehm 14, Meeker 12,  Reeves 8, Holder 8, Copeland 5, Neiderer 5, Thompson 2

Watonga - Jones 9, Gauer 6, Woulard 6, Baker 4, Schenk 3, Roberts 2



Ripley Tournament

QUAPAW 28, OBA 27



QUAPAW    6    9    2    11    —    28

OBA    7    10    5    5    —    27



Quapaw — Lovell 9, Sargent 6, Bass 4, Kippel 9

OBA — Moore 2, Kelly 11, Cofin 2, Irwin 1, Atwood 11



WARD CENTER CLASSIC

VICI 61, CIMARRON 24



CIMARRON    7    5    6    6    — 24

VICI    17    19    15     10 — 61



Cimarron — Mackenzie Lee 10, Callie Jones 4, Emily Marlatt 3, Hannah Poague 2, Savannah Gardner 2, Courtney Kolb 2, Mackenzie Logan 1.

Vici — Bohrman 14, McCormick 12, Munsell 11, H. Taylor 10, Cook 9, S. Taylor 3, Gregory 2

Leedey 52, Laverne 42

Seiling 62, Burns Flat 30

Texoma 77, Drummond 31



Mulhall-Orlando Tournament



GARBER 50, WAUKOMIS 41



GARBER        8    12    15    15 - 50

WAUKOMIS    6    13    16    6    —    41



Garber - Garrett 10, Schovanek 11, Weedel 6, Oller 13, Beebee 8, Nagel 2

Waukomis - Eck 14, Mack 24, McIlroy 1, Congdon 2



Oil Center Classic

SHATTUCK 56, TURPIN 14

FORGAN 36, BEAVER 32

MOORELAND 52, WAYNOKA 34

SHARON-MUTUAL 61, CANTON 27



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

CHEROKEE TOURNAMENT

BURLINGTON 66,  COV-DOUGLAS 40



Burlington    14    20    17    15    —    66

C-D    7    6    17    10    —    40



Burlington — Talbott 25, Stewart 11, Ellerbeck 9, Ross 8, Armbruster 7, Rieger 6.

Covington-Dougkas — Nunley 16, Harak 9, Maxwell 8, Reim 2, Taylor 3, Daugherty 2



KREM-HILLSDALE 51, ALINE-CLEO 39



A-C    10    10    9    10    —    39

K-H    10    18    6    17    —    51



Aline-Cleo — Stokes 12, Robinson 11, Swinney 8, Dobbs 4, Bracen 4

Kremlin-Hillsdale — Stubblefield 13, Bonine 12, Schoenhals 9, Voth 7, Schrader 6, Lizar 3, Bittle 1.



BUFFALO 38, CHEROKEE 35



Buffalo    7    14    10    7    —    38

Cherokee    9    6    8    12    —    35



Buffalo — Villa 2, Serabia 8, Huenergardt 9, Lopez 7, Jaquez 12

Cherokee — Guffy 10, DeWitt 12, Bowman 5, Castro 7, Hutchinson 1



PC-HUNTER 63, TIMBERLAKE 24



TLAKE    2    2    8    12    —    24

PC-H    23    18    12    10    —    63



Timberlake — Seaman 9, Dungan 1, Fishback 5, Buller 9

PC-Hunter — Semrad 7, Irwin 2, Rayner 6, Overton 6, Peck 10, McKee 4, Tracy 12, Sarratt 4, Grimes 3, Galatin 9





THREE RIVERS TOURNAMENT

OKARCHE 44, HENNESSEY 40



OKARCHE    8    11    12    13    —    44

HENNESSEY    6    7    17    10    —    40



Okarche - Rund 16, Rother 14, Frisby 10, Ernsting 2, Schwarz 2

Hennessey - McBride 19, Kroll 6, Childs 6, Cline 3, Deras 2, Hatchel 2



OKEENE 41, WATONGA 26



OKEENE    12    15    9    5    —    41

WATONGA    4    10    4    8    —    26



Okeene - Miles 11, S. Dobrinski 8, Wood 8, Howe 6, Osmus 3, M. Dobrinski 2, Smith 2, Jinkens 1

Watonga - Pendleton 13, Gorman 5, White 2, Lafferty 2, O’Dell 2



CASHION 57, CRESCENT 55



CASHION              713    24    13    — 57

CRESCENT    19    15    12    9    —    55



Cashion - Maroney 19, Schenk 11, Raney 10, Neece 9, Suntken 4, Jenkins 4

Crescent - Johnson 14, Bennet 13, Jones 10, Lacey 8, Bledsoe 3, Larue 3, McElfresh 2, Heskett 2



THOMAS 61, SEEWORTH 44



THOMAS    22    17   11    11— 61

SEEWORTH        6      8    12    18    —    44



Thomas - Neese 13, Herrera 10, Dunaway 7, Reye 6, Hamerlin 5, Gregory 5, Apple 3, Blakely 2, Wohl 2, Selzer 2

Seeworth - Rivera 18, Gordon 6, Young 4, Cole 4, Simms 3, Bruner 3, Mitchell 2, Rodgers 2, DeSwain 2



M-O TOURNAMENT

MULHALL-ORLANDO 63,

 GARBER 37



Garber    8    2    12    15    -    37

M-O    14    10    21    18    -    63



Garber (2-8): Monsees 4; Harmon 5; Betchan 2; Malaska 5; Enfield 6; Grimes 10; Gomez 3; Hostetler 2

M-O: Schwartz 8; Bryan 16; Richardson 10; Day 2; Gorrel 2; Boatright 14; Wiss 6; Weldon 2; Cameron 3





Ripley Tournament

OBA 43, CHANDLER 35



CHANDLER    10    6    8    11    —    35

OBA    8    8    10    17    —    43



Chandler — Myers 4, Lewis 11, Hudson 9, Wilson 6, Turk 2, L. Wilson 3

OBA — Roggow 3, Whitson 6, Volpe 4, Moore 3, Atwood 5, Eaton 12, White 10





WARD CENTER CLASSIC

CIMARRON 65, LEEDEY 52



LEEDEY    4    13    21    14    —    52

CIMARRON    14    9    22    20 — 65



Leedey — Caloway 18, Hanel 9, Harrel 3, Golston 9, Whittington 8, Shook 2, Harrel 2, Moorman 1.

Cimarron — Watkins 22, Bergdall 17, Tydings 12, Seelke 10, Hurst 2, Coontz 2.



Laverne 98, Burns Flat-Dill City 54

Drummond 54, Vici 45

Seiling 79. Texoma 45



OIL CENTER CLASSIC

FORGAN 76, SHARON-MUTUAL 21

SHATTUCK 43, WAYNOKA 34

BEAVER 60, CANTON 44

MOORELAND 56, TURPIN 30





NOC ENID BASKETBALL

Women

MURRAY STATE 68, NOC ENID 58



NOC ENID    29    29    —    58

MURRAY    31    37    —     68



NOC Enid — Clark 15, Swanson 10, Coffey 10, Moore 8, S. Kirby 8, Holasek 3, Woods 3, Fast 1

Murray State — Jabucova 26, Richardson 14, Cheadle 8, Gaddis 8, Trees 5, Moore 3, Johnson 2, O’Dell 2



Men

NOC ENID 77, MURRAY STATE 46



NOC ENID    25    42    —    77

MSC    18    28    —    46



NOC Enid — Smith 15, Williams 13, Evans 12, Berry 8, Morales 11, Lazenby 3, Jones 3, Neal 7, Alopaugh 2, Owens 2, Palmer 2.

Murray State — Golighty 16, Monfleury 11, Fleurima 6, Smtih 5, Brown 3, Milidragovic 3, Guest 2

 

NBA ALL-STAR VOTING

NBA All-Star Voting

By The Associated Press

Game: Feb. 16 at New Orleans

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Frontcourt

1. LeBron James, Miami, 1,076,063

2. Paul George, Indiana, 899,671

3. Carmelo Anthony, New York, 702,869

4. Roy Hibbert, Indiana, 385,964

5. Chris Bosh, Miami, 304,986

6. Kevin Garnett, Brooklyn, 164,021

7. Joakim Noah, Chicago, 128,201

8. Andre Drummond, Detroit, 120,844

9. Tyson Chandler, New York, 101,637

10. Jeff Green, Boston, 96,336

11. Luol Deng, Cleveland, 90,730

12. Carlos Boozer, Chicago, 80,271

13. Paul Pierce, Brooklyn, 72,581

14. David West, Indiana, 61,612

15. Brook Lopez, Brooklyn, 58,477

 Backcourt

1. Dwyane Wade, Miami, 718,109

2. Kyrie Irving, Cleveland, 652,522

3. Derrick Rose, Chicago, 323,099

4. John Wall, Washington, 278,516

5. Ray Allen, Miami, 190,086

6. Rajon Rondo, Boston, 133,448

7. Deron Williams, Brooklyn, 95,309

8. George Hill, Indiana, 89,428

9. Lance Stephenson, Indiana, 77,364

10. DeMar DeRozan, Toronto, 68,985

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Frontcourt

1. Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City, 1,054,209

2. Dwight Howard, Houston, 509,116

3. Blake Griffin, LA Clippers, 500,964

4. Kevin Love, Minnesota, 483,031

5. LaMarcus Aldridge, Portugal, 404,793

6. Tim Duncan, Portugal, 385,342

7. Anthony Davis, New Orleans, 223,956

8. Pau Gasol, LA Lakers, 207,213

9. Andre Iguodala, Golden State, 192,616

10. Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas, 156,792

11. DeMarcus Cousins, Sacramento, 148,604

12. David Lee, Golden State, 141,509

13. Chandler Parsons, Houston, 135,387

14. Omer Asik, Houston, 101,372

15. Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio, 91,859

 Backcourt

1. Kobe Bryant, LA Lakers, 844,538

2. Stephen Curry, Golden State, 677,372

3. Chris Paul, LA Clippers, 651,073

4. Jeremy Lin, Houston, 471,980

5. James Harden, Houston, 338,788

6. Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City, 260,499

7. Tony Parker, San Antonio, 195,328

8. Damian Lillard, Portugal, 162,363

9. Klay Thompson, Golden State, 108,404

10. Ricky Rubio, Minnesota, 97,265



EHS WRESTLING

Stillwater 62, Enid 10

106: Andrew Nieman, Stillwater fall Keanu Quinn, 1:37 (6-0)

113: Tyler Dieringer, Stillwater won by forfeit (12-0)

120: Jacob Fontanez, Stillwater fall Austin Loza, 0:30 (18-0)

126: Benny Teegarden, Stillwater won by forfeit (24-0)

132: Kaid Brock, Stillwater fall Troy Gray, 1:16 (30-0)

138: Tristan Moran, Stillwater tech. fall Billy Grothe, 16-1 (35-0)

145: Chase Lane, Stillwater dec. Anthony Gonzalez, 9-2 (38-0)

152: Joe Smith, Stillwater fall John Choi, 1:48 (44-0)

160: Keegan Clayton, Enid) dec. Pete Pickens, 3-1 (44-3)

170: Chandler Rogers, Stillwater fall Isaac Barron, 0:38 (50-3)

182: Jordan Dieringer, Stillwater fall Andy Reyes, 1:01 (56-3)

195: Caleb Harris, Enid major dec. CJ Citizen, 13-5 (56-7)

220: Zac Overbeck, Enid dec. Cyntrell Carden, 3-2 (56-10)

285: James Brower, Stillwater fall Mason Dillard, 0:59 (62-10)쇓