The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

December 16, 2013

Swimmers sweep Putnam City


Enid News and Eagle

ENID,Okla. — Enid swim coach Ginny Shipley will go into the holidays with some Christmas cheer after the Pacers and Plainsmen swept a dual meet from Putnam City Monday at the Denny Price Family YMCA.

The girls had 485 points to outdistance Putnam City (94) and Oklahoma Bible Academy (64). The boys had 448 points to beat out Putnam City (323) and Bethany (127).

“That’s always a plus,’’ Shipley said about the sweep. “The kids have been working hard and some of our times are coming down. I know some kids weren’t happy with their times, but I think that will make them work harder and swim faster.

“We’re just about where we need to be at this time. Our focus will change after Christmas.’’

Plainsmen senior Gabe Sanchez said he was pleased with his winning times in the  50 free (24.23) and 100 butterfly (1:01.12). He said his focus will be to break Matt Berry’s school record in the 50 free (21.57) that has stood since 1992.

“I’m going to be working hard for that,’’ he said. “I’ve got an elite meet this weekend and I’m pretty pumped for it.’’

Hunter McEachern (50 free, 26.41 and 100 free, 56.55) and Sara Nazari (200 IM, 2:23.25 and 100 back, 1:06.71) were double winners for the girls.

“I was hoping to do better,’’ Nazari said. “We still have a long ways to go. I felt a little tired, but that’s normal.’’

“I didn’t feel like my times were very good,’’ McEachern said. “I didn’t feel like I was on the top of my game.’’

McEachern said she had two college finals last week and took the ACT on Saturday, which might have contributed to her slower-than-expected times.

“I still have time to improve,’’ she said.

Nazari and McEachern teamed with Destiny Turner and Hannah Esquibel to win both the 200 medley (2:09.62) and 200 free (1:54.65) relays. Sanchez teamed with Tanner Owings, Charlie Laws and Garrett Wallace to win both the 200 medley (2:00.79) and with Jeremy Swan, Laws and Wallace to take the 200 free relay in 1:47.73.

Erin Felber of the Pacers won the 200 free in 2:55.73. OBA’s Kiersten Brakhage claimed the 500 free in 6:44.74.

Other Plainsmen winners were Laws, 200 IM, 2:36.55; Wallace, 100 free, 59.93; Kayleb Sturgeon, 500 free, 7:36.20; and Geren Harding, 100 breaststroke, 1:25.23.

Home schoolers Jonathan Stewart (1:54.02) and Caleb Roche (1:08.42) won the 200 and 100 freestyles respectively.

Enid’s next meet will be Jan. 10 at home against Ponca City. A meet at Lawton that has twice been snowed out has been scheduled for Jan. 20.

Enid High swim results

Girls

Team — Enid 485, Putnam City 93, OBA 64

200 Medley Relay — 1. Enid (Turner, McEachern, Nazari, Esquibel), 2:09.62; 2. Enid (Norris, Felber, Trevino, McMeans), 2:39.46

200 Free — 1. Felber, 2:55.73; 2. Hennedy, 3:03.96; 3. Norris, 3:09.04; 4. Holsten, 3:11.07

200 IM — 1. Nazari, 2:23.25

50 Free — 1. McEachern, 26.41; 2. McMeans, 28.97; 3. Esquibel, 30.89; 4. Brakhage, OBA, 30.93; 5. Arnold, OBA, 36.19; 6. Norris, 36.14

100 Free — 1. McEachern, 56.55; 2. Esquibel, 1:08.42; 3. Turner, 1:08.95; 4. Arnold, OBA, 1:22.18; 5. Trevino, 1:31.59

500 Free — 1. Brakhage, OBA, 6:44.74

200 Free Relay — 1. Enid (Nazari, Turner, Esquibel, McEachern), 1:54.65

100 Back — 1. Nazari, 1:06.71; 2. Turner, 1:18.46; 3. Trevino, 1:42.05; 4. Holsten, 1:44.93

100 Breast — 2. McMeans, 1:30.18; 3. Felber, 1:43.87; 4. Hennedy, 2:10.26

Boys

Team — Enid 448, Putnam City 323, Bethany 127

200 Medley Relay — 1. Owings, Sanchez, Laws, Wallace, 2:00.79; 3. Taylor, House, Swan, Sturgeon, 2:35.80

200 Free — J. Stewart, unattached, 1:54.02; 2. Wallace, 2:17.66; 3. Swan, 2:27.51; 4. Sturgeon, 2:42.43

200 IM — 1. Laws, 2:36.55

50 Free — 1. Sanchez, 24.23; 3. J. Stewart, unattached, 24.58; 4. Roche, unattached, 26.28; 5. Owings, 28.16; 7. Harding, 34.34

100 Butterfly — 1. Sanchez, 1:01.12; 3. Laws, 1:16.70

100 Free — 1. Wallace, 59.93; 2. House, 1:07.10; 5. Taylor, 1:15.84

200 Free Relay — 1. Enid (Sanchez, Swan, Laws, Wallace), 1:47.73; 2. Enid (Sturgeon, Taylor, House, Owings), 2:01.05

500 Free — 1. Sturgeon, 7:36.20

100 Back — 1. Roche, unattached, 1:08.42; 2. Owings, 1:10.53; 4. Taylor, 1:30.67; 5. House, 1:35.01

100 Breast — 1. Harding, 1:25.23; 4. Swan, 1:32.05