The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 23, 2013

HCS speech meet winners announced

By Brenda Hoffsommer, Hillsdale correspondent
Enid News & Eagle

— Results from the Hillsdale Christian School (HCS) speech meet held  Feb. 5 for grades 1-6 include:

Bible memorization, first grade: Macguire Arnold, excellent; Molly Carpenter, superior and second place; Whaetly Chaloupek, good; Aaron Garcia, superior and first place; Morgan Hayes, superior; Amilee Kehnemund, excellent; Keyle Kehnemund, excellent; Lanie Klein, excellent; Brooklyn Osburn, superior and third place; Kember Sloat, excellent; Nathan Smith, excellent; Branson Stevens, superior; Joshua Taylor, superior.

Bible memorization, second grade: Adrian Betz, superior and tie for second place; Emily Corey, superior; Kellen Epps, superior and first place; Taryn Gray, superior and third place; Brooklyn Phillips, superior; Landon Schultz, superior and tie for second place; Daniel Voth, excellent; Alice Watkins, superior.

Bible memorization, third grade: Giovanni Bartolozzi, excellent; Ethan Carpenter, good; David Dupire, good; Brooks Klein, superior and 4-way tie for second place; Hayden Koehn, superior; Ashlan Light, superior and 4-way tie for second place; Jack McCoy, superior and 4-way tie for second place; Amy Miller, superior and first place; August Roggow, excellent; Emma Tennell, superior and 4-way tie for second place; Kami Voth, good; Reese Westrope, superior and third place.

Bible memorization, fourth grade: Joseph Alcuitas, good; Maliah Arnold, excellent; Matt Carpenter, excellent; Jessica Corey, superior and first place; Weston Light, superior and third place; John Rose, good; Garrett Slaving, superior and second place; Noah Voth, excellent.

Bible memorization, fifth grade: Jordan Betz, excellent; Molly Bruyn, superior and first place; Sam Buller, excellent; Julia Dupire, superior and third place; Hunter Hobbs, good; Emma Watkins, superior and second place; Callum Wright, superior.

Bible memorization, sixth grade: Peyton Erickson, superior and third place; Emily Long, superior and first place; Emily Moore, superior; Carlee Nesom, superior; Brighton Roggow, excellent; Aziel Sandoval, excellent; Grace Voth, superior and second place.

Poetry, first grade: Macguire Arnold, superior and second place; Aaron Garcia, excellent; Morgan Hayes, superior and first place; Amilee Kehnemund, superior; Keyle Kehnemund, excellent; Brooklyn Osburn, excellent; Nathan Smith, excellent; Branson Stevens, superior and third place.

Poetry, second grade: Adrian Betz, excellent; Emily Corey, excellent; Kellen Epps, superior; Taryn Gray, superior and third place; Brooklyn Phillips, superior and first place; Landon Schultz, superior and second place; Daniel Voth, excellent.

Poetry, third grade: Giovanni Bartolozzi, excellent; Ethan Carpenter, good; David Dupire, excellent; Brooks Klein, excellent; Hayden Koehn, superior; Ashlan Light, superior and first place; Jack McCoy, superior and tie for third place; Amy Miller, superior; August Roggow, excellent; Emma Tennell, superior and tie for third place; Reese Westrope, superior and second place.

Poetry, fourth grade: Maliah Arnold, superior and second place; Matt Carpenter, excellent and third place; Jessica Corey, superior and tie for first place; Weston Light, good; John Rose, excellent; Noah Voth, superior and tie for first place.

Poetry, fifth grade: Jordan Betz, excellent and third place; Sam Buller, excellent and second place; Julia Dupire, excellent; Hunter Hobbs, excellent; Emma Watkins, superior and first place.

Poetry, sixth grade: Peyton Erickson, superior and second place; Emily Moore, excellent and third place; Carlee Nesom, excellent; Brighton Roggow, excellent; Aziel Sandoval, excellent; Grace Voth, superior and 1st place.

Fable and folklore, second grade: Daniel Voth, excellent and first place.

Fable and folklore,  third grade: Emma Tennell, superior and second place; Reese Westrope, superior and first place.

Fable and folklore, fourth grade: Joseph Alcuitas, superior and second place; Garrett Slaving, superior and first place.

Patriotic oration, fifth grade: Callum Wright, superior and first place.

Original speech, fifth grade: Jordan Betz, excellent and second place; Molly Bruyn, excellent and first place.

Original speech, sixth grade: Aziel Sandoval, excellent and second place; Grace Voth, superior and first place.

Dramatic Bible prose, sixth grade: Emily Long, superior and first place.

-------

The students who will compete at the Association of Christian Schools International (ACSI) Speech Meet March 8 in Oklahoma City are Aaron Garcia, Morgan Hayes, Kellen Epps, Brooklyn Phillips, Daniel Voth, Amy Miller, Ashlan Light, Reese Westrope, Jessica Corey, Noah Voth, Garrett Slaving, Molly Bruyn, Emma Watkins, Callum Wright, Jordan Betz, Peyton Erickson, Aziel Sandoval, Grace Voth and Emily Long.

-------

Renae Haymaker’s HCS music classes entertained at the monthly meeting of the Hillsdale Bible Church Ladies Missionary Ministry  Feb. 12. Following the singing, the ladies served lunch to all the students and staff of HCS. Hostesses for the lunch were Eileen Messenger and Sue Hoffsommer.

-------

Twelve HCS students, grades 3-6, competed in the Association of Christian Schools International (ACSI) Math Olympics Feb. 15 in Del City. Each category had about 20 students contending. The results are as follows:

Reasoning, third grade: Jack McCoy, superior and first place; Emma Tennell, excellent and fourth place.

Reasoning, fourth grade: Joseph Alcuitas, superior and fourth place.

Reasoning, fifth grade:  Molly Bruyn, superior and second place; Sam Buller, excellent.

Reasoning, sixth grade:  Emily Long, superior and third place; Carlee Nesom, excellent and fourth place; Grace Voth, excellent.

Computation, third grade: Ashlan Light, excellent and fifth place; Giovanni Bartolozzi, excellent.

Computation, fourth grade: Matt Carpenter, excellent; Jessica Corey, excellent.