The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 26, 2013

Honor Rolls for 1/27/2013


Enid News and Eagle

Aline-Cleo Public Schools

Second nine weeks



Principal’s and superintendent’s honor rolls

SENIORS — Nathan Dobbs, Willow Gahr, Mendi Jones, Lori Miller.

JUNIORS — Ciara Osbourn, Daniel Lesta.

SOPHOMORES — Kevin Cosper, J.D. Doty.

FRESHMEN — Capri Gahr, Ariel Raver, Tanner Swinney.

EIGHTH GRADE — Casey Edwards, Tristan Miller, Jessica Richardson.

SEVENTH GRADE — Josiah Pack, Kayli Ryel.



First semester



Principal’s and superintendent’s honor rolls

SENIORS — Mendi Jones, Willow Gahr, Lori Miller, Ciara Osbourn.

JUNIOR — Daniel Lesta.

FRESHMEN — Capri Gahr.

SOPHOMORES — Kara Hamen, Kevin Cosper, Ariel Raver, Tanner Swinney.

EIGHTH GRADE — Casey Edwards, Jessica Richardson.

SEVENTH GRADE — Morgan Hamen, Josiah Pack, Kayli Ryel.



Chisholm Middle School

First semester




Superintendent’s honor roll

SIXTH GRADE — William Craig, Kelsie Dent, Kassidy Diel, Jonathan Ebel, Bree Kisling, Braden Meek, Zachary Tucker, Briley Yunker.

SEVENTH GRADE — Victoria Addington, Lauren Ball, Brice Chance, Maison Cook, Carlie Fleig, Devin Fulgham, Kora Goddard, Grace Kirk, Cyrus Lee, London McKee, Jacob Tarrant, Ryen Turk, Jake Wilcoxen.

EIGHTH GRADE — Jake Benge, Bailey Brown, Tanner Coulson, Sarah Harmon, Kaylee Petersen, Riley Raynor, Colburn Riffel, Jocelyn Zimmerman.



Principal’s honor roll

SIXTH GRADE — Alex Angleton, Brexten Bland, Caleb Buckminster, Seth Cummins, Emily Hall, Deklin Herman, Kaden Marshall, Sunny Middleton, Hensley Miller, Lucy Raynor, Tyler Rich, Zachery Rivers, Aneesha Saeed, Travis Smith, Brayden Staab, Danae Stidham, Reina Stone, Kamryn Theilen, Ryan Vance, Colton Wamsley.

SEVENTH GRADE — John Freeman, Michael Freeman, Cadence Fromm, Hayden Hamil, Bailey Hardaway, Hannah Kvasnicka, Garret Mason, Breanna Myers, Mason Myers, Mayson Pettus, Lawrence Reed, Karsten Robinett, Payton Robinett, Keilan Shelton, Mackinzie Simmons, Richard Staerkel, Braylee Stute, Riley Thompson, Kadi Webb.

EIGHTH GRADE — Sean Balenti, Beaux Biggers, Tanner Charles, Caleb Craig, Ryan Craig, Jessica Curtis, Grant Dick, Ryan Dressel, Lucas Durbin, Morgan Edwards, Brock Elmore, Lyndi Fielder, Jennifer Hargrave, Chloe Hayden, Logan Hise, Kalin Koechel, Mason McKee, Jared Meier, Kierstin Miller, Katlyn Morgan, Caleb Nance, Megan Quigley, Ethan Renard, Lauren Richter, Rylan Richter, Jordan Rolfe, Cheyann Sales, Chris Swafford, Emily Swenton, Lander Wamsley, Colton Wichert.



Kremlin-Hillsdale School

Fall 2012 semester



High school superintendent’s honor roll

Abigail Courtney, Christina Meyer, Ricki Schroeder, Connor McCollough, Mari Ryan Voth, Hannah Wuerflein, Cassidy Albert, Megan Courtney, Kaitlyn Davis, Amanda Hole, Lakan Light, Jacob Pekrul, John Schrader, Justin Lippard.

High school principal’s honor roll

Alexander Hicks, Sarah Stein, Samantha Stoneberg, Braley Bench, Karlee Bittle, Kristin Burris, Elizabeth Elliott, Trev Schoenhals, Hayden Bonine, Aimee Hammond, James Olmstead, Rustin Pearce, Shaylin Regier, Kassidy Bittle, Siera Carter, Noah Garvin, Isaiah Norwood, Jordan Presley, Cheyenne Roche, Elijah Voth.



Junior high superintendent’s honor roll

Cody Bower, Paul Courtney, Briley Craig, Alice Keithly, Mahayla Mitchell, Joshua Reimer, Jazzlin Stubblefield.



Junior high principal’s honor roll

Caitlyn Henry, Joseph Keithly, Hannah Carson, Dakota Gabriel, Beau Brownell, Madyson Holt, Elijah Norwood, Taylor Sinclair, Brooklan Light, Carlee Salisbury, Makayla Rauschenberg, Jordan Harris, Tatum Horning, Katelyn Martin, Sydney Winters.



Northern Oklahoma College



Enid area students are among 778 freshmen and sophomores earning recognition on Northern Oklahoma College academic honor rolls for the fall semester.

President’s honor roll lists students who have completed a minimum of 12 core course hours during the semester with a perfect grade-point average of 4.00 and with no incomplete grade recorded.

Appointed to this roll from Enid are Roy Adams, Robert Akins, Jennifer Alexander, Bin Brooks, Luke Buthman, James Coleman, Madeline Craig, Kellina Devine, Martina Didiuk, Brittany Earhart, Lucas Flowers, James Fox, Sonnie Gainer, Joshua Gettings, Lauren Grayson, Clayton Hammock, Arnando Hernandez, Madison Howard, Daniel Jameson, Jade Janssen, James Jarrett, David Jones, Amanda Koehn, Jennifer Lascewski, Angelica Lopez.

Also, Bryan Mattern, Amy Mayer-Miller, Tim Mayo, Brett McNaughton, Andy Meier, Abigail Miller, Patraicia Neuerburg, Elizabeth Newman, Lucien Odom, Ericka Parker, Amy Parra,  Destiny Poplin, Shawna Perryman, Dakota Poplin, Sydney Postier, Carissa Powell, Courtney Reichle, Matecha Richardson, Darrilyn Schantz, Alexandra Schubert, Jonathan Shields, Ariel Smith, Tessa Smith, Ericka Sturgeon, Chauntresse Sutton, Nina Vandiver, Danielle Vendetti, Jessica Weaver, Lesley Weber-Sanderson and Brooke Wilkinson.

Enid area students on the president’s honor roll are from Alva, Amy Barker and Randi Morawitz; Billings, Randall Owens; Byron, Amber Allen;  Covington, Joshua Dickson and Ty Golay;  Douglas, Amanda Hladik; Dover, Mark Andrews; Drummond, Mary Craig; Fairmont, Tiffany Weigel; Fairview, Devan Rhode and Andrea Scraper; Fort Supply, Christine Hurst; Hennessey, McKenzie Jackson and Gerald Leurquin.

Also, Kingfisher, Ariel Branson, Samuel Emerson, Shelby Layn and Max Briana Siegersma; Lahoma, Andriana Phillips; Lamont, Rachel Kirby; Marshall, Kandis Rupp; Medford, Kaley Jantzen; Nash, Lane Sipe; Ringwood, Haley Deighan; Watonga, Ashley Landreth and Alisha Pritchett; Waukomis, Kami Edgington and Shane Mullen.

Dean’s honor roll lists students who maintained a 3.00 (“B”) or higher grade-point average in a minimum of 12 core course hours during the semester with no incomplete grade recorded.

Appointed to this roll from Enid are Brittany Allison, Jackson Babb, Ashley Bangs, Ethan Barnard, John Beebe, Kristina Bernitsky, Sarah Betchan, William Bickerstaff, Stephanie Blewitt, Jerry Buckminster, April Burshik, Allison Butler, Julissa Camacho, Shameka Campbell, Stephanie Cantrell, Juliann Carson, Cherokee Castleberry, Kaleena Castor, Hanchao Cheng, Elizabeth Chermack, Maverick Coffey, Alyson Coldwell, Dawn Cornelius, Megan Corrigan, Mallory Craig, Aaron Cross.

And, Nathan Davis, Fernando Delgadillo, Kayla Diel, Joseph Dixon, Rikki Donnell, Alaina Drescher, Alexandrea Dutcher; Breeanna Eastwood, Syd Eric Ensminger, Casey Esau, Jacob Eskue, Sherry Estes, Alishia Evans, Jessica Evans, Robin Fagan, Bryan Fahsholtz, Blake Ferguson, Carrie Frost, Jessi Gauley, Kalli Gruber, Christina Gulley, Emmanuel Guzman, Maria Guzman.

Also, Cassie Hack, Desiree Harden, Kelsey Hawkins, Seth Hays, Baxter Heinrich, Gregory Hill, Elizabeth Hipple, Robert Holmes, Cierra House, Ashley Huber, Claudia Huerta, Mary Huston, Collin Hutcheson, Aaron Jacobs, Breanna Johnson, Shanelle Johnson, Caitlyn Jones, Charity Jones, Leianna Krejci, Dana Kuhlman, Christopher Kuykendall, Christian Lafontan, Ian Leimenstoll, Sadee Lewis, John Lipor, Nichole Litzau, Stephanie Logan, Sandra Lopez, Shannon Lowe, Marin Lozano.

Including, Shelby Maddox, Art Justin Maloco, Amanda Martin, Lauren Martinez-Scobell, Bethany Mason, Lauren McCarley, Rhonda McDonald, Stormie McDonald, James McFadden, Sylvia McMullen Candy Melendez, Aaron Messenger, Bridget Miller, Kourtney Mondoux, Tre Mortiz, Merendira Mosqueda, Mitsuko Ned, Ethan Nichols, Taicha Nimmo, Shontae Outley, Amber Palladino, Kevin Palmer, Brittany Perry, Sarah Pickens, Charissa Pierce, Loni Pitts, Shannon Poindexter, Teniah Puza, Natalie Pye, Erick Ramirez, Nubia Ramirez, Zayra Ramirez, Tanner Reddick, Alex Reed, Darian Reed, Ashley Ross, Rachel Ruiz.

And, Thomas Salinas, Lauren Sanders, Shandell Schacher, Anthony Shellito, Tiffney Shook, Nicholas Shrum, Kristynn Simmons, Juliana Sismon-Cooley, Troy Skinner, Michelle Sommerfeld, Celia Speight, Aimee Spena, Georgia Spoon, Mallory Stanley, Christina Stone, Hunter Stroble, Ty Stroble, Shana Sudbeck, Allison Sullivan, Jesus Tarin, Chanda Taylor, Jessica Taylor, Shelbi Taylor, Crystal Thomas, Jill Tomlinson, CeCelia Vandiver, Kimberly Weibel, Erican Wallace, Erin Webb, Cody Welch, Michaela White, Mike Williams, Sarah Wyssmann, Robin Zornes and Alba Zuniga.

Enid area students listed on the dean’s honor roll are from Alva, Rylie Swanson; Billings, Nikki Buford, Marenia Comer, Amanda Shuemake and Cynthia Thompson;Carmen, Melissa Prouty; Cashion, Cale Cochran;  Covington, Gabrielle Cushman, Ashley Dickson, Crystal Gillett and Holly Hobson; Deer Creek, Andrew Coufal; Dover, Drew Dewald; Drummond, Bailey Miller, Madison Perry, Allison Pruitt, Holly Woods and Lane Young; Fairmont, Haden Hedges and Holden Hedges; Fairview,Michael Hawk, Bradley Schiska and Jarin Stafford; Fargo, Stephany Bailey.

From Garber, Kale Benson, Ashley Hale, Douglas Meier and Hanna Schnaithman; Helena, Logan Campbell; Hennessey, Juan Valles and Brandie Witzke; Jet, Kylea Buller; Kingfisher, Amy Leck and Sara Rogers; Kremlin, Terri Siebert; Lahoma, Alyssa Bowers, Katherine Hill and Kelsey Pettus; Lamont, Samantha Golay and Landon Tingley; Lucien, April Smith; Medford, Holly Kretchmar and Ronni Zobisch; Meno, Katy Mason, Jennifer Misak, Britni Seal and Loida Trejo; Mooreland, Chresta Phelps; Mulhall, Brittany Bowden and Kristin Samples.

From Nardin, Dannyell Cadek, Earlene Redding and Levi Reese; Nash, Erin Overton and Russell Rapp; Orlando, Keith King; Pond Creek, Allison Farmer and Cheyenne Lounsbury; Ringwood, Hadley Deighan; Shattuck, Aaron McCandless; Texhoma, Shanda Baugh, Courtney Sheets and Megan Weckler; Thomas, Chelsea Bates; Waukomis, Christion Jarvis, Lacy McCartney and Ehteena Stotts; Woodward, Tiffany Davidson and Conner Kent.



Oklahoma Baptist University



Seventeen Enid area residents were named to Oklahoma Baptist University’s academic honor roll for the fall 2012 semester.

Students who achieved a semester grade point average of 3.7 or higher on a 4.0 scale are named to the president’s honor roll. Those who achieved a grade point average between 3.4 and 3.69 are listed on the dean’s honor roll.

From Enid, the president’s honor roll included Taylor Crismas, a freshman elementary education major; Travis DeWall, a freshman nursing major; Jordan Jackson, a senior early childhood education major; Cara Merz, a freshman pre-allied health and rehabilitation science major; Mariah Miller; a senior elementary education major; Sara Smith, a senior applied communication major; Whitney Warfield, a sophomore pre-allied health and rehabilitation science major; Nathan Whitson, a freshman pre-allied health and rehabilitation science major; and Paige Whitson, a senior elementary education/early childhood education major.

Also from Enid, the dean’s honor roll included Tara DeWall, a senior management major; Dalayna Fain, a senior pre-allied health and rehabilitation major; Michael Juliano, an undecided junior; Clancy Richards, a senior secondary science education major; and Landen Wolever, an undecided freshman.

From Hillsdale, Nicholas Hoffsommer, a junior biology major, was named to the president’s honor roll.

From Lahoma, Anna Allen, a freshman pre-allied health and rehabilitation major, was named to the dean’s honor roll.

From Ringwood, Emily Buller, a senior secondary science education major, was named to the president’s honor roll.



Waukomis High School

First semester



Superintendent’s honor roll

JUNIORS — Brittany Bingham, Ricki Hess, Peyton Isbell, McKinzie McElroy, Jessica Solis.

SOPHOMORES — Bailey Ramos and Haley Rose.

FRESHMEN — Tatum Isbell, Quin Newman, Makayla Slagle-Nelson, Brayden Wadman.



Principal’s honor roll

SENIORS — Jess Click, Kaylee Grider, Deborah Jones, Kacie Mack, Sadie Perry,  Tray Royal, Tyler Terrel.

JUNIORS — Katelyn Fogle, Christian Grant, Shauna Thorlton.

SOPHOMORES — Jessie Burton, Ryan Coontz, Kysha Eck, Blake Eckhardt, Gavin Foster, Gage McCartney, Alix Myers, Aspen Smith.

NINTH GRADE — Aarron Harrington, Jared Lawson, Mackenna Mack, Makenzie Metcalfe, Zachary Prince.



Waukomis Middle School

First semester



Superintendent’s honor roll

EIGHTH GRADE — Phillip Busbee, Savannah Congdon, McKenzie Franklin, Hunter Lovell,  Natalie Tolle, Tabor Treanor.

SEVENTH GRADE — Braxton Lamunyon.

SIXTH GRADE — Matthew Buck, Sydnie Landwehr, Sophie Newman, Rachel Skoda, Tige Vanover, Susannah Waide.



Principal’s honor roll

EIGHTH GRADE — Dalton Clark, Baylee Felber, Faith Harrington, Collin Jones, Madelyn Myers, Tyler Nylander, Landen Scott, Riley Williams, Drukota Williams, Mariah Work.

SEVENTH GRADE — Lane Briggs, Ariana Gonzalez, Jake Lamle, Sabrielle Pace, Grant Parker, Lexi Petrolia, Tanner Prigmore, Monica Ramos, Trenton Terrel, Chris Tolle.

SIXTH GRADE — Hannah Barton, Evan Carter, Kaylee Heisler, Elisabeth Nylander, Brooklyn Owens.