The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 15, 2014

Hillsdale hosts speech meet

By Brenda Hoffsommer, Hillsdale correspondent
Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — Hillsdale Christian School held its annual speech meet Feb. 7.  Following are the results:

BIBLE MEMORIZATION

First Grade — Trinity Anderson, Good; Graydon Bruyn, Excellent; Jacob Buller, Excellent; Kyler Messenger, Excellent; Jake Nichols, Excellent and 2nd place; Brendon Osburn, Excellent; Emily Slaving, Superior and 1st place; Cannon Williams, Excellent and 3rd place.

Second Grade — Macguire Arnold, Good; Brooklyn Boehs, Superior; Molly Carpenter, Superior and 1st place; Whaetly Chaloupek, Excellent; Aaron Garcia, Excellent; Morgan Hayes, Excellent; Amilee Kehnemund, Excellent; Keyle Kehnemund, Excellent; Brooklyn Osburn, Superior and 2nd place; Wade Ratzlaff, Excellent; Kember Sloat, Excellent; Nathan Smith, Superior and 3rd place.  

Third Grade — Joseph Barresi, Superior; Adrian Betz, Superior and tie for 3rd place; Emily Corey, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Kellen Epps, Superior; Taryn Gray, Superior; Brooklyn Phillips, Superior and tie for 3rd place; Landon Schultz, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Daniel Voth, Superior; Kami Voth, Excellent; Alice Watkins, Superior and 1st place; Calli Williams, Superior.

Fourth Grade — Giovanni Bartolozzi, Superior; Ethan Carpenter, Excellent; David Dupire, Excellent; Jack McCoy, Superior and 1st place; Amy Miller, Superior and 2nd place; August Roggow, Superior; Emma Tennell, Superior and 3rd place.

Fifth Grade — Joseph Alcuitas, Good; Maliah Arnold, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Mollie Burchel, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Matt Carpenter, Excellent; Jessica Corey, Superior;  Rhiannan Epps, Superior; John Rose, Excellent; Garrett Slaving, Superior and 1st place; Grace Tran, Superior and 3rd place; Noah Voth, Superior.

Sixth Grade — Jordan Betz, Superior and tie for 3rd place; Molly Bruyn, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Sam Buller, Superior and 1st place; Julia Dupire, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Hunter Hobbs, Good; Callum Wright, Superior and tie for 3rd place.

POETRY

First Grade — Graydon Bruyn, Superior and 1st place.

Second Grade — Molly Carpenter, Superior and 1st place; Wade Ratzlaff, Superior and 2nd place; Aaron Garcia, Superior and 2nd place; Kember Sloat, Superior and 3rd place; Whaetly Chaloupek, Superior; Brooklyn Boehs, Excellent; Brooklyn Osburn, Excellent; Amilee Kehnemund, Excellent; Morgan Hayes, Excellent; Nathan Smith, Excellent; Keyle Kehnemund, Excellent; Macguire Arnold, Good.

Third Grade — Calli Williams, Superior and tie for 1st place; Emily Corey, Superior and tie for 1st place; Adrian Betz, Superior and tie for 1st place; Brooklyn Phillips, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Taryn Gray, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Daniel Voth, Superior and 3rd place; Kellen Epps, Superior; Joseph Barresi, Superior.

Fourth Grade — Emma Tennell, Superior and tie for 1st place; Jack McCoy, Superior and tie for 1st place; Amy Miller, Superior and 2nd place; David Dupire, Superior and 3rd place.

Fifth Grade — Jessica Corey, Superior and 1st place; Rhiannan Epps, Superior and 2nd place; Maliah Arnold, Superior and 3rd place; Noah Voth, Superior; Matt Carpenter, Excellent; John Rose, Excellent.

Sixth Grade – Callum Wright, Superior and 1st place; Sam Buller, Superior and 2nd place; Julia Dupire, Superior and 3rd place; Hunter Hobbs, Good.

FABLE AND FOLKLORE

Second Grade — Molly Carpenter, Superior and 1st place; Whaetly Chaloupek, Superior and 2nd place; Kember Sloat, Superior and 3rd place.  

Third Grade — Alice Watkins, Superior and 1st place; Landon Schultz, Superior and 2nd place; Kellen Epps, Superior and 3rd place; Kami Voth, Excellent.

Fourth Grade — Emma Tennell, Superior and 1st place.

DRAMATIC BIBLE PROSE

Fifth Grade — Joseph Alcuitas, Good.

ORIGINAL SPEECH

Fifth Grade — Grace Tran, Superior and 1st place; Mollie Burchel, Superior & 2nd place; Rhiannan Epps, Superior and 3rd place.

Sixth Grade — Jordan Betz, Superior and 1st place; Molly Bruyn, Superior and 2nd place.

PATRIOTIC ORATION

Fifth Grade — Garrett Slaving, Superior and 1st place.



Community



Hillsdale Bible Church Youth Group sponsored a Valentine Banquet Feb. 8, to raise money for a ski trip.

Jon Messenger served as emcee, Summer Herrera sang “My Valentine” and Ann Dillon entertained with piano music.

Guests enjoyed a candlelight dinner, games, a Tim Hawkins video and door prizes.

---

Renae Haymaker’s HCS Pre-k through sixth-grade music classes entertained at the monthly meeting of the Hillsdale Bible Church Ladies Missionary Ministries on Wednesday.

Following the singing, the ladies treated the students and staff of HCS to a Valentine Lunch.

Hostesses were Eileen Messenger, Sue Hoffsommer and Jill McCoy.

Other members of the LMM contributed a dessert to accompany the lunch and helped serve.

HCS extends a hearty “thank you!” for a lovely time.

---

HCS classes enjoyed valentine parties this week.

Some of them were on Feb. 13 and some on Feb. 14 due to the Association of Christian Schools International Math Olympics being held on Friday.

Those students competing were Landon Schultz, Alice Watkins, Matt Carpenter, Brooklyn Phillips, Jessica Corey, Molly Bruyn and Sam Buller.

---

HCS will be closed Monday for a teacher in-service day.