The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Local and State News

February 15, 2014

Hillsdale hosts speech meet

ENID, Okla. — Hillsdale Christian School held its annual speech meet Feb. 7.  Following are the results:

BIBLE MEMORIZATION

First Grade — Trinity Anderson, Good; Graydon Bruyn, Excellent; Jacob Buller, Excellent; Kyler Messenger, Excellent; Jake Nichols, Excellent and 2nd place; Brendon Osburn, Excellent; Emily Slaving, Superior and 1st place; Cannon Williams, Excellent and 3rd place.

Second Grade — Macguire Arnold, Good; Brooklyn Boehs, Superior; Molly Carpenter, Superior and 1st place; Whaetly Chaloupek, Excellent; Aaron Garcia, Excellent; Morgan Hayes, Excellent; Amilee Kehnemund, Excellent; Keyle Kehnemund, Excellent; Brooklyn Osburn, Superior and 2nd place; Wade Ratzlaff, Excellent; Kember Sloat, Excellent; Nathan Smith, Superior and 3rd place.  

Third Grade — Joseph Barresi, Superior; Adrian Betz, Superior and tie for 3rd place; Emily Corey, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Kellen Epps, Superior; Taryn Gray, Superior; Brooklyn Phillips, Superior and tie for 3rd place; Landon Schultz, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Daniel Voth, Superior; Kami Voth, Excellent; Alice Watkins, Superior and 1st place; Calli Williams, Superior.

Fourth Grade — Giovanni Bartolozzi, Superior; Ethan Carpenter, Excellent; David Dupire, Excellent; Jack McCoy, Superior and 1st place; Amy Miller, Superior and 2nd place; August Roggow, Superior; Emma Tennell, Superior and 3rd place.

Fifth Grade — Joseph Alcuitas, Good; Maliah Arnold, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Mollie Burchel, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Matt Carpenter, Excellent; Jessica Corey, Superior;  Rhiannan Epps, Superior; John Rose, Excellent; Garrett Slaving, Superior and 1st place; Grace Tran, Superior and 3rd place; Noah Voth, Superior.

Sixth Grade — Jordan Betz, Superior and tie for 3rd place; Molly Bruyn, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Sam Buller, Superior and 1st place; Julia Dupire, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Hunter Hobbs, Good; Callum Wright, Superior and tie for 3rd place.

POETRY

First Grade — Graydon Bruyn, Superior and 1st place.

Second Grade — Molly Carpenter, Superior and 1st place; Wade Ratzlaff, Superior and 2nd place; Aaron Garcia, Superior and 2nd place; Kember Sloat, Superior and 3rd place; Whaetly Chaloupek, Superior; Brooklyn Boehs, Excellent; Brooklyn Osburn, Excellent; Amilee Kehnemund, Excellent; Morgan Hayes, Excellent; Nathan Smith, Excellent; Keyle Kehnemund, Excellent; Macguire Arnold, Good.

Third Grade — Calli Williams, Superior and tie for 1st place; Emily Corey, Superior and tie for 1st place; Adrian Betz, Superior and tie for 1st place; Brooklyn Phillips, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Taryn Gray, Superior and tie for 2nd place; Daniel Voth, Superior and 3rd place; Kellen Epps, Superior; Joseph Barresi, Superior.

Fourth Grade — Emma Tennell, Superior and tie for 1st place; Jack McCoy, Superior and tie for 1st place; Amy Miller, Superior and 2nd place; David Dupire, Superior and 3rd place.

Fifth Grade — Jessica Corey, Superior and 1st place; Rhiannan Epps, Superior and 2nd place; Maliah Arnold, Superior and 3rd place; Noah Voth, Superior; Matt Carpenter, Excellent; John Rose, Excellent.

Sixth Grade – Callum Wright, Superior and 1st place; Sam Buller, Superior and 2nd place; Julia Dupire, Superior and 3rd place; Hunter Hobbs, Good.

FABLE AND FOLKLORE

Second Grade — Molly Carpenter, Superior and 1st place; Whaetly Chaloupek, Superior and 2nd place; Kember Sloat, Superior and 3rd place.  

Third Grade — Alice Watkins, Superior and 1st place; Landon Schultz, Superior and 2nd place; Kellen Epps, Superior and 3rd place; Kami Voth, Excellent.

Fourth Grade — Emma Tennell, Superior and 1st place.

DRAMATIC BIBLE PROSE

Fifth Grade — Joseph Alcuitas, Good.

ORIGINAL SPEECH

Fifth Grade — Grace Tran, Superior and 1st place; Mollie Burchel, Superior & 2nd place; Rhiannan Epps, Superior and 3rd place.

Sixth Grade — Jordan Betz, Superior and 1st place; Molly Bruyn, Superior and 2nd place.

PATRIOTIC ORATION

Fifth Grade — Garrett Slaving, Superior and 1st place.

Text Only
Local and State News
News Photos


Enid News & Eagle photos taken throughout February 2014. Enjoy full-access all ENE photos at http://enidnews.smugmug.com