The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 27, 2010

DIRECTORY of Enid and area churches


Abundant Life Family Church

1602 E. Chestnut, 234-1602

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6:30

• Wednesday activities: 7 p.m



Awakening the Fire Ministries

1011 W. Cherry, 541-5529

Scott and Melody Betts, pastors

Gina McKay, worship leader

awakeningthefire.com

Sunday activities: 10 a.m.

Wednesday prayer: 7 p.m.

Saturday activities: 6 p.m.



Baha’i

Nathan Palmer, 603-3798

www.bahai.org



Bethany United Methodist

931 E. Maple, 237-6611

The Rev. Dean Jones

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday service: 10:45 a.m.

• Wednesday choir practice: 6 p.m.



Bethel Baptist Church

901 S. Cleveland, 237-6480

Wesley Byrd, pastor

• Sunday school: 10 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 11 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6:30 p.m.

• Midweek training: 7 p.m.



Bible Baptist Church

11th and Maple, 234-5665, bbcenid.org

Dr. T.A. Chick, pastor

• Sunday school: 10 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:50 a.m.

• Sunday evangelistic service: 6 p.m.

• Midweek service: 7:30 p.m.



Calvary Assembly of God

2929 N. Emerson, 233-9347

Richard Fleig, pastor

• Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.

• Sunday adult worship: 10:45 a.m.

• Sunday Youth service: 10:45 a.m.

• Sunday Children’s church: 10:45 a.m.

• Sunday youth service: 6:30 p.m.

• Sunday evangelistic service: 6:30 p.m.

• Wednesday Bible study, Royal Rangers & Missionettes: 7 p.m.



Calvary Baptist Church

831 E. Broadway, 237-1336

Steve Williams, pastor

• Sunday school, Bible study for all ages and adult special education classes: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:50 a.m.

• Sunday evening worship: 6

• Monday evening: churchwide visitation

• Wednesday worship: 6 p.m.



Calvary Chapel Fellowship of Enid

1402 N. Washington, 242-7677

• Sunday service: 10 a.m.

• Wednesday Bible study: 6:30 p.m.



Carrier Congregational

Carrier, 548-3880

The Rev. James Stovall

• Sunday school: 10 a.m.

• Sunday worship service: 11 a.m.



Cedar Ridge Wesleyan Church

5101 W. Randolph, 237-2341

Ron Olson, pastor

Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday evening service: 6

Wednesday Bible study: 7 p.m.

Wednesday youth activities: 7 p.m.



Central Assembly of God

1202 W. Oxford, 233-1818

Kevin Ward, pastor

• Sunday school (all ages): 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday praise rally: 6 p.m.

• Wednesday family night: 7.



Central Christian Church

1111 W. Broadway, 233-1214

The Rev. John McLemore, senior minister

The Rev. Don Johnson, associate minister

John Wheeler, youth and young adult minister

• Sunday chapel service: 8 a.m.

• Sunday church school: 9 a.m.

• Sanctuary worship: 10:15 a.m.

• Saturday evening worship: 5:30 p.m.

• Wednesday activities: 5:15 p.m.

• Wednesday chapel service: 6



Christ Community Church

705 S. Oakwood, Suite A-4, 478-2481

Pastor Bobby R. Hall

• Sunday fellowship: 10:15-10:30 a.m.

• Sunday school: 9:30-10:15 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m. to noon.



Christian Church Of The Covenant

1205 S. Cleveland, 237-0894

www.enidcovenant.org

Pat Sutherlin, pastor

• Sunday church school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday celebration of worship: 10:30 a.m.



Christ’s Church of North Enid

1 block east of 4th on California

234-6697, 541-0273 or 234-7944

Private Bible studies available

• Sunday service: 9:30 and 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6:30

• Wednesday activities: 7:30 p.m.



Christ United Methodist

2418 W. Randolph, 237-3938

Jim Jones, pastor

• Sunday fellowship: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday school: 10:45 a.m.

• Choir practice: 4 p.m.

• Youth fellowship: 5 p.m.

• Adult Bible student: 5 p.m.

• Wednesday midweek meal: 5 p.m.



Church of Christ

14th and Maine, 233-6202 or 237-1887

• Sunday service: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 5

• Wednesday activities: 7 p.m.



Church of Christ

3601 W. Garriott, 234-2876

Ray Rose, minister

Services interpreted for the deaf

• Sunday Bible class: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday service: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 5

• Wednesday service: 7 p.m.



Church of God Northwestern Oklahoma

905 W. Rush, 402-3268

Contact for services on Holy Days of Leviticus 23

• Saturday service: 2 p.m.



Community Bible Church

1502 S. Logan, Lahoma, 541-2578

W.C. Bill Smith, pastor

Sunday school: 10 a.m.

Sunday worship: 11 a.m.

Wednesday Bible study: 7 p.m.

Wednesday youth activities: 7 p.m.



Community Church of the Plains COG-Anderson, Ind., affiliate

4205 S. Van Buren, 233-4516

J. Randal Hackworth, pastor

• Sunday school: 9 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

• Wednesday prayer and Bible study: 7 p.m.



Cornerstone Evangelical Free Church

2002 W. Willow (Heritage Hills), 234-8500

Al McVety, pastor

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.



Covenant Life Christian Fellowship

2312 W. Garriott, 233-5433

Michael Frisbie, pastor

• Sunday prayer, 9 a.m.

• Sunday food and fellowship: 10 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Wednesday ministry: 7 p.m.



Covenant Life Worship Center

1551 N. Van Buren

Thom Cunningham, pastor

• Sunday service: 10:30 a.m.

• Tuesday: RAPHA

• Tuesday 12-step Program of Change: 7 p.m.

• Wednesday Bible study: 7 p.m.



CrossRoads Church

501 S. Cleveland, 234-6133

Dr. Richard Dunn, pastor

• Sunday school: 9 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:15 a.m.

• Wednesday midweek service: 6:30 p.m.



CrossWalk United Church

201 S. Oakwood, 747-0116

• Sunday worship: 5:30 p.m.

• Sunday evening meal: 6:45 p.m.

• Sunday Christian education: 7:30 p.m.

• Tuesday CrossYouth: 6 p.m.



Davis Park Christian Church

3320 N. Van Buren, 234-0574

Alan Seibel, minister

• Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.

• Church service: 8:30 and 11 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6

• Wednesday service: 6 p.m.



Destiny Christian Fellowship

202 W. Broadway, (405) 323-2373

destinycfministries.com

Darrel and Tammy Kostka, pastors

Sunday services: 10 a.m. with Birth-11 yrs

Sunday Destiny Kids: 10 a.m.

Wednesday rooted service: 7 p.m.

Thursday healing center: 6:30-9 p.m.



Emmanuel Baptist Church

2505 W. Garriott, 237-0602

Wade Burleson, pastor

• Sunday praise service: 8:30 a.m.

• Sunday school: 9:45 a.m

• Sunday REFUGE: 11 a.m.

• Sunday celebration service: 11 a.m.

• Sunday children’s worship: 11 a.m.

• Sunday evening worship: 6



Enid Adventist Church

1501 W. Purdue, 234-4500

Walter Martinez, pastor

• Saturday sabbath school: 9:30 a.m.

• Saturday worship: 10:40 a.m.

• Wednesday prayer meeting: 7 p.m.



Enid Church of God, Cleveland, Tenn., affiliated

540-4567, www.enidchurchofgod.com

Sunday Worship Celebration

Midweek Bible study and care groups



Enid First Assembly of God

905 N. Oakwood, 233-1742

Dan Barrick, pastor

• Sunday classic service and Sunday school: 9:15 a.m.

• Sunday Contemporary service and Sunday school: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday Kidz Church: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 6 p.m.

• Sunday Royal Rangers and Missionettes: 6 p.m.

• Tuesday Celebrate Recovery: 7 p.m.

• Wednesday prayer and Bible study: 7 p.m.

• Wednesday 24-SEVEN student ministry: 7 p.m.

• Wednesday Kidz Church World: 7 p.m.

• Saturday night service: 6

• Saturday Kidz Church Live: 6 p.m.



Enid Mennonite Brethren Church

2500 N. Van Buren, 234-1698

Garvie Schmidt, pastor

• Sunday traditional service: 9 a.m.

• Sunday Bible study: 10:10 a.m.

• Sunday contemporary service: 11 a.m.



Enid Reformed Church

5913 W. Chestnut, meeting at Oklahoma Bible Academy

www.enidreformed.org

• Sunday Bible classes: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday fellowship lunch: noon

• Sunday indepth Bible study: 5:30 p.m. at 725 Morningside Place



Evangel Assembly of God

2717 W. Broadway, 237-2888

The Rev. Lester Lowry

• Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:50 a.m.

• Sunday Children’s church: 11:15 a.m.

• Sunday evening worship: 6

• Wednesday worship and Royal Rangers & Missionettes: 7 p.m.



Faith Center Fellowship

Meno Avenue in Meno, (580) 776-2200

Cody Anderson, pastor

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Wednesday Night Life: 7

• Wednesday youth service: 7 p.m.



Faith Lutheran Church ELCA

201 S. Oakwood, 234-6637

The Revs. Craig Groseclose and Dan Thimell

• Sunday worship: 11 a.m.



First Baptist Church

401 W. Maine, 234-1133

The Rev. Keith Miller

• Sunday Bible study: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 8:15 and 10:50 a.m.

• Sunday evening worship: 6:30

• Wednesday prayer meeting: 5:45 p.m.



First Church of the Nazarene

324 N. Cleveland, 234-4781

Bruce Johnson, pastor

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship celebration: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday Extreme Kidz worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Wednesday activities: 7 p.m.



First Presbyterian Church

502 W. Maine, 237-5413

The Rev. Roy Schneider

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:50 a.m.



First United Methodist

401 W. Randolph, 237-2041

The Rev. David Wiggs and Susan Southall, associate reverend

• Sunday worship: 8:30 a.m. and 10:50 a.m.

• Sunday school: 9:40 a.m.

• Sunday junior high youth activities: 5 p.m.

• Sunday senior high youth activities: 6:30 p.m.

• Wednesday chancel choir: 7 p.m.

• Bible study: 12:05 p.m., second and fourth Thursdays



Garland Road Baptist Church

2002 N. Garland, 234-6193

Chris Percival, pastor

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:45 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6

• Wednesday evening service: 6



Gospel Light Baptist Church

1225 N. Washington, 237-4300

Steve Meier, pastor

• Sunday school: 10 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 11 a.m.

• Sunday Kings Kids: 5 p.m.

• Sunday evening worship: 6

• Wednesday prayer meeting/Bible study: 7 p.m.

• Springs of Living Water: 2:30 p.m. Tuesday and 7:30 p.m. Thursday

• Hidden Treasure Bible study: 2 p.m. Sunday and 5:30 p.m. Wednesday



Grace Bible Church

1502 W. Oxford, 237-9008

Steve McClaren, pastor

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Wednesday activities: 7:15 p.m.



Grace Mennonite Church

2627 N. Madison, 234-2078

Dennis Treat, pastor

• Sunday school: 9 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6

• Wednesday service: 6:30 p.m.



Grace World Outreach Church

2502 W. Elm, 234-6442

Wayne Bland, senior pastor

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Weekly cell groups



Hallmark Independent Baptist Church

1223 W. Maple

Bob Crowder, pastor

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday service: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6.

• Wednesday prayer service: 7 p.m.



Harvest Time Worship Center

312 N. Van Buren, 234-7640

harvesttimeworship.org

Sunday worship service: 10 a.m.

Wednesday activities: 7 p.m.



House of Prayer

1402 N. 10th

The Rev. Alvin Dalton

• Sunday school: 10 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 11 a.m.

• Sunday evening worship: 6

• Wednesday prayer meeting: 7 p.m.



Iglesia Cristiana El Shaddai

1524 N. Independence, 233-1885

Rosaura and Francisco Hernandez, pastors

Escuela Dominical: 10 a.m.

Servicio Evangelistico: 11:30 a.m.



Iglesia Palabra Viva

905 W. Rush, 478-7733

Sunday service: 1 p.m.

Thursday service: 7 p.m.



Immanuel Lutheran Church

Missouri Synod

Breckinridge, 446-5521

The Rev. Arthur M. McCormick

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.



Liberty Southern Baptist Church

1616 S. Jackson, 233-4673

Jerry Holt, pastor

• Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 11 a.m.

• Sunday discipleship training: 5 p.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6

• Wednesday night Bible study and prayer meeting: 6:30.



Living Word Church

905 W. Rush, 233-4449

Terry and Cindy Glaze, pastors

Sunday services: 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday contemporary service: 7 p.m.

Sold Out Youth Group: 7 p.m. Wednesday and 6 p.m. Sunday.

Sunday Quest Kids Adventure: 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.



Maine Church of the Nazarene

1517 E. Maine

Gordon Bennett, pastor

• Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:45 a.m.

• Sunday children’s church: 11 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6

• Wednesday prayer meeting: 7 p.m.



New Beginnings Wesleyan Fellowship

615 N. Main, Ringwood, (580) 883-4423

Dan Davis, pastor

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:45 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6

• Wednesday youth and Clubhouse activities: 6:30 p.m.

• Wednesday adult activities: 7 p.m.



New Hope United Methodist

614 N. Garland, 237-2551

The Rev. Sheila Combs-Francis

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:45 a.m.

• Wednesday evening meal: 5:30

• Wednesday worship: 6:15 p.m.



North Enid Wesleyan

220 Redwood, 402-0403

Tom Pullin, pastor

Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

Discipleship training: 6 p.m.

Wednesday Hour of Power: 7 p.m.



North Garland Church of Christ

703 N. Garland, 237-4658

Wes Cogburn, minister

• Sunday Bible classes: 9 a.m.

• Sunday assembly: 10 a.m.

• Sunday evening assembly: 5

• Wednesday Bible class: 6:30 p.m.



Oakwood Christian Church

401 N. Oakwood, 233-1225

Eric Keller, senior pastor

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Wednesday evening dinner: 5:30

• Wednesday Bible studies: 6:30 p.m.



Philadelphia Missionary Baptist Church ABA

2420 Rolling Oaks

Jerry Allbritton, pastor

• Sunday school: 10 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 11 a.m.

• Sunday Bible study: 5:30 p.m.

• Sunday evening worship: 6:30

• Wednesday Bible study: 7 p.m.



Puritan Congregational Church of Drummond

Drummond, 493-2350

Bud Ruggia, pastor

• Sunday church school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.



Redeemer Lutheran Church LCMS

215 S. Cleveland, 234-6622

Christopher Hall, pastor

• Sunday worship: 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday school/Bible classes: 9:15 a.m.



Salem United Methodist Church

Oklahoma 132, Drummond, 493-2292

The Rev. Carl H Sterling

• Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday church service: 10:30 a.m.

• Wednesday United As One Christian youth group: 6 p.m. at the parsonage.

• Tuesday Jam Session: 7:30 p.m.

• Thursday Bible study: 7 p.m.



Sovereign Grace Baptist Church

906 W. Broadway, sgbcenid.org

Mark Garard, pastor

• Sunday worship: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday Bible study: 6 p.m.

• Wednesday activities: 6:30 p.m.



St. Francis Xavier

The Rev. Kevin Ratterman

Saturday Mass: 5 p.m.

Saturday confession: 4 p.m.

Sunday Mass: 8 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Sunday Hispanic Mass: 1 p.m.

Daily Mass Tuesday through Friday: Call for times



St. Gregory the Great

1924 W. Willow, 233-4589

The Rev. Larry Kowalski

Saturday Mass: 5:30 p.m.

Sunday services: 9 a.m. and 11:45 a.m.

Weekday Mass: Call for times

First Friday Mass and anointing: 7 a.m. and 9 a.m.



St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church

518 W. Randolph, 237-4737

info@stmatthewsenid.org

The Rev. Stephen Samples

Nursery available for 10:30 a.m. service.

• Sunday Eucharist: 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

• Open Labyrinth Walk: 5-8 p.m., second Sunday.

• Sunday Christian education: 9 a.m.



St. Michael’s

Goltry

The Rev. Larry Kowalski

Sunday Mass: 7:30 a.m.



St. Paul’s Lutheran Church

1626 E. Broadway, 234-6646

• Sunday school/Bible classes: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday worship service: 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.



Temple Baptist

2918 W. Randolph, 242-0977

www.templebaptistenid.com

• Sunday small groups: 9:30 a.m.

• Sunday celebration service: 10:30 a.m.

• Sunday Bible studies/children’s ministry: 6 p.m.

• Wednesday Refuge student ministries: 7 p.m.



Trinity Baptist Church

1818 E. Chestnut, 234-8812

Clayton Conley, pastor

Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.

Sunday worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday evening worship: 6

Wednesday prayer meeting, 6 p.m.



United Pentecostal Church

12th and Chestnut, 234-3924

The Rev. Jack Garrison

• Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.

• Sunday Worship: 11 a.m.

• Sunday evangelistic service: 6 p.m.



University Place Christian Church

2107 E. Broadway, 234-5221

Jerry Ray Galbreath, pastor

• Sunday church school: 9 a.m.

• Sunday worship: 10 a.m.

• Monday Mamre meal: 6 p.m.

• Second Mile clothing closet 3-5 p.m. Monday and 9 a.m. to noon Friday



Wannamaker Baptist Church

Dover, (580) 233-5348

The Rev. Edmond C. Rollins

Sunday school: 10 a.m.

Sunday worship: 11:15 a.m.

Bible Study: 7 p.m. ln the first and third Wednesdays



West Side Baptist Church

1908 W. Randolph, 234-5188

• Sunday worship: 10:45 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6

• Wednesday prayer meeting: 6:30 p.m.



Willow Road Christian Church

729 W. Willow, 234-2119

Carrell E. Still, pastor

• Sunday contemporary worship: 9 a.m.

• Sunday church school: 10 a.m.

• Sunday traditional worship: 11 a.m.

• Sunday teens activities: 2 p.m.



Willow View United Methodist

3525 W. Purdue, 234-4899

Lesly Broadbent

Sunday blended worship: 9 a.m.

Sunday school: 10 a.m.

Sunday contemporary worship: 11 a.m.

Wednesday chancel choir: 7 p.m.

Bible study: 12:05 p.m. second and fourth Thursdays.



World Harvest

210 E. Maple, 234-4474

Brad and Tamy Mendenhall, pastors

• Sunday service: 9 and 11 a.m.

• Wednesday H2O youth service: 7 p.m.

• Wednesday worship service: 7 p.m.

• Children’s ministry: Sunday morning and Wednesday night



Yad El Ministries

2020 W. Willow, 233-8898

www.yadEl.org

Messianic Leaders Rick and LaVina Koehn

Special feast services available

• Friday Shabbot service: 8 p.m.



Your Family Church

1301 N. Independence, 237-2390

Rick Dominic, pastor

• Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.

• Sunday worship : 11 a.m.

• Sunday evening worship: 5:30

• Sunday family fellowship meal: 6:30 p.m.

• Wednesday Family Time Club: 5:30 p.m.

• Bible study and prayer: 6:30 p.m.



Zoe Bible Church of Enid

729 E. Maine, 237-7703

Cornelius Pitts, pastor

www.zoebiblechurch.org

• Sunday worship: 10 a.m.

• Sunday evening service: 6

• Wednesday Zoe Hour Power: 7 p.m.