The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Ag

March 9, 2013

Northwest District Junior Livestock Show for 3/10/2013

(Continued)

SHEEP

Ewes

Southdown

Class 1

Showmanship, Jaliegh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Jaliegh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando, reserve champion

2, Jaden Severin, Timberlake

Class 2

Showmanship, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Jaliegh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando, champion

2, Jaliegh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando

Dorset

Class 1

Showmanship, Jenna Maltbie, Burlington

1, Jenna Maltbie Burlington, champion

2, Shelby Frost, Mulhall-Orlando, reserve champion

Shropshire

Class 1

Showmanship, Erica Nightengale, Billings

1, Erica Nightengale, Billings, champion

2, Kaylee Shenold, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Shelby Frost, Mulhall-Orlando

4, Erica Nightengale, Billings

5, Grant Eaton, Kingfisher

Class 2

1, Erica Nightengale, Billings, reserve champion

Hampshire

Class 1

Showmanship, Chad McGolden, Fairview

1, Taylor Wiss, Mulhull-Orlando, champion

2, Chad McGolden, Fairview, reserve champion

3, Abbie Cardwell, DCLA

4, Grant Eaton, Kingfisher

5, Jaden Severin, Timberlake

6, Jarrett James, Cherokee

7, Rustin James, Cherokee

Suffolk

Class 1

Showmanship, Carlie Laymace, Coyle

1, Shelby Frost, Mulhall-Orlando, champion

2, Carlie Laymace, Coyle, reserve champion

Commercial

Class 1

Showmanship, Ashley Dillon, Pond Creek-Hunter

1, Ashley Dillon, Pond Creek-Hunter

2, Devon Dillon, Pond Creek-Hunter

3, Cole Joyce, Hennessey

4, Jessica Kincheloe, Kingfisher

5, Cole Joyce, Hennessey

Class 2

Showmanship, Kylee Moorman, Coyle

1, Gunner Sharp, Garber

2, Emmaly Helt, Kingfisher

3, Rachel Robinson, Coyle

4, Kylee Moorman, Coyle

5, Grant Eaton, Kingfisher

Class 3

Showmanship, Shelby Frost, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

2, Olivia Hafner, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Jaden Allen, Burlington

4, Trevor Hughes, Morrison

5, Destiny Peffly, Burlington

Class 4

Showmanship, Kaitlyn Hendrick, Medford

1, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

2, Kyle Morris, Tonkawa

3, Ella Strader, Fairview

4, Carlie Laymance, Coyle

5, Kaitlyn Hendrick, Medford

Class 5

Showmanship, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

2, Amber Cox, Morrison

3, Brantlee Cox, Morrison

4, Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando

5, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

6, Conner Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

Class 6

Showmanship, Braden Burns, Kingfisher

1, Daniel Goodson, Tonkawa

2, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Braden Burns, Kingfisher

4, Byron Helt, Kingfisher

5, Kaylee Shenold, Mulhall-Orlando

Supreme champion, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

Reserve supreme champion, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

Bronze medallion, Amber Cox, Morrison

Wethers

Haired

Class 1

Showmanship, Karisa Pfeiffer, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Karisa Pfeiffer, Mulhall-Orlando, champion and reserve champion

Southdown

Class 1

Showmanship, Jaden Allen, Burlington

1, Lexi Anderson, Ringwood

2, Jaden Allen, Burlington

Class 2

Showmanship, Emily Helt, Kingfisher

1, Kiera Case, Fairview, champion

2, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher, reserve champion

3, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

Dorset

Class 1

Showmanship, Dawna Morawitz, Burlington

1, Clayton Mack, Drummond, champion

2, Tyler Wehrenberg, Morrison

3, Bree Kisling, Chisholm

4, Kristen Shepard, Cherokee

Class 2

Showmanship, Clayton Mack, Drummond

1, Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando, reserve champion

2, Clayton Mack, Drummond

3, Tanner Bradley, Burlington

Shropshire

Class 1

Showmanship, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

1, Maddie Mason, Fairview

2, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

3, Jenna Maltbie, Burlington

Class 2

Showmanship, Brandon Case, Fairview

1, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando, reserve champion

2, Landon Shell, Drummond

3, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

4, Brandon Case, Fairview

Specklefaced

Class 1

Showmanship, Abigail Anderson, Ringwood

1, Brandon Case, Fairview, champion

2, Peyton Harris, Morrison

3, Brandon Case, Fairview

Class 2

Showmanship, Layne Kisling, Chisholm

1, Layne Kisling, Chisholm, reserve champion

Hampshire

Class 1

Showmanship, Byron Helt, Kingfisher

1, Shelby Jenkins, Coyle

2, Byron Helt, Kingfisher

3, Kylee Moorman, Coyle

Class 2

Showmanship, Payton Harris, Morrison

1, Amber Cox, Morrison

2, Olivia Mason, Fairview

3, Payton Harris, Morrison

4, Lexi Anderson, Ringwood

Class 3

Showmanship, Tyler Wehrenberg, Morrison

1, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

2, Caitlin Carthel, Hennessey

3, Sadie Mason, Fairview

Class 4

Showmanship, Beau Davis, Guthrie

1, Beau Davis, Guthrie, champion

2, Cal Davis, Guthrie

3, Andrew Perry, Cashion

4, Andrew Perry, Cashion

Class 5

Showmanship, Ty Hamm, Ringwood

1, Payton VanMeter, Fairview

2, Olivia Mason, Fairview

3, Damon Malasha, Garber

Class 6

Showmanship, Kyle Morris, Tonkawa

1, Amber Cox, Morrison, reserve champion

2, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Kyle Morris, Tonkawa

4, Madison Hembree, DCLA

Class 7

Showmanship, Cal Davis, Guthrie

1, Cal Davis, Guthrie

2, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Daniel Goodwin, Tonkawa

Class 8

Showmanship, Amber Cox, Morrison

1, Amber Cox, Morrison

2, Beau Davis, Guthrie

3, Daniel Goodwin, Tonkawa

4, Damon Malasha, Garber

5, Sydnee Gerken, Kingfisher

Class 9

Showmanship, Caleb Baker, Burlington

1, Emily Shell, Drummond

2, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Caleb Baker, Burlington

4, Alison Cue, Crescent

Class 10

Showmanship, Hunter Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Gunner Sharp, Garber

2, Lane Newlin, Burlington

3, Hunter Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

Natural Color

Class 1

Showmanship, Lane Newlin, Burlington

1, Lane Newlin, Burlington

144, 2, Braden Burns, Kingfisher

3, Ty Hamm, Ringwood

Class 2

Showmanship, Gunner Sharp, Garber

1, Cal Davis, Guthrie, champion

2, Jenna Maltbie, Burlington

3, Kyle Morris, Tonkawa

Class 3

Showmanship, Daniel Goodwin, Tonkawa

1, Daniel Goodwin, Tonkawa, reserve champion

2, Taylor McKinney, Fairview

3, Layne Kisling, Chisholm

4, Blake Failes, Cherokee

Suffolk

Class 1

Showmanship, Payton VanMeter, Fairview

1, Payton VanMeter, Fairview, reserve champion

2, Billy Jack Trotter, Drummond

3, Dawna Morawitz, Burlington

4, Ralyn Waugh, Cherokee

Class 2

Showmanship, Emily Shell, Drummond

1, Emily Shell, Drummond, champion

2, Landon Shell, Drummond

3, Abigail Anderson, Ringwood

Crossbred

Class 1

Showmanship, Sadie Mason, Fairview

1, Sadie Mason, Fairview

2, Jenna Maltbie, Burlington

3, Layne Kisling, Chisholm

4, Jarrett James, Cherokee

Class 2

Showmanship, Taylor McKinney, Fairview

1, Abigail Anderson, Ringwood

2, Maggie Shell, Drummond, champion

3, Damon Malasha, Garber

4, Layne Kisling, Chisholm

5, Taylor McKinney, Fairview

Class 3

Showmanship, Kristen Scott, Tonkawa

1, Emmaly Helt, Kingfisher

2, Bryce Cormack, Burlington

3, Kaitlyn Hendrick, Medford

Class 4

Showmanship, Amber Burch, Tonkawa

1, Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando

2, Braden Burns, Kingfisher

3, Madison Schmidt, Mulhall-Orlando

4, Amber Burch, Tonkawa

Class 5

Showmanship, Brantlee Cox, Morrison

1, Maggie Shell, Drummond

2, Brantlee Cox, Morrison, reserve champion

3, Beau Davis, Guthrie

Class 6

Showmanship, Tyler Schnaithman, Garber

1, Rylee Detrick, Ringwood

2, Tyler Schnaithman, Garber

3, Gunner Sharp, Garber

Class 7

Showmanship, Jordan Newcomb, Ringwood

1, Emmaly Shell, Drummond

2, Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando

Text Only
Ag
  • Jeff Bedwell Consider safety of forage beforehand

    Drought conditions of the past three to four years and in particular the past eight months had hay/forage inventories at critically low levels. The most recent period ranked as the third-driest period in recorded history. Not unlike the farmers and ranchers of other times of drought, ag producers now have been very resourceful to not only replace hay supplies that have dwindled but also add much-needed revenue to farm income.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • Right to Farm web 1.jpg Ag industry seeks right to farm

    The emerging battle could have lasting repercussions for the nation’s food supply and for the millions of people worldwide who depend on U.S. agricultural exports. It’s also possible the right-to-farm idea could sputter as a merely symbolic gesture that carries little practical effect beyond driving up voter turnout in local elections.

    July 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • farm - Burlington FFA web.jpg Burlington students attend camp

    More than 1,600 FFA members from 289 Oklahoma FFA chapters attended one of four three and one-half day sessions from June 29-July 12.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • farm - Oklahoma's Dirty Dozen poster 150dpi_W.jpg Poster targets invasive plants

    They all have more than four letters, but they are certainly bad words in the state of Oklahoma.

    July 12, 2014 1 Photo

  • farm - Rick Nelson web.jpg Simple steps can prevent fungus infection

    July 12, 2014 1 Photo

  • Help plants survive the summer heat

    The July hot weather has arrived, and Oklahoma State University has some suggestions for helping with our gardening needs this month.

    July 12, 2014

  • farm - 4-H_W_W.jpg State 4-H honors volunteers

    A group of dedicated parents and volunteers with Oklahoma 4-H Youth Development Program gathered recently in Stillwater for learning, sharing of ideas and recognition of dedication to Oklahoma’s youth.

    July 12, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danna Zook cutout web.jpg Water quality important for livestock

    Even though many areas have been blessed with ample rain this past month, we must not brush aside issues resulting from the evident drought.

    June 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Farm Poisoni_Hass web.jpg Poison tested to control hogs: Preservative used to cure bacon may be key to problem

    Hunting and trapping won’t do the trick for these big, wildly prolific animals. So, the U.S. Department of Agriculture kicked off a $20 million program this year to control feral swine, which have spread from 17 states in 1982 to 39 now.

    June 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • farm  - Junior Beef Ambassadors web.jpg Area youth place in beef ambassador contest

    Cash prizes were given to the top three contestants in each age division.

    June 28, 2014 2 Photos

Featured Ads
Facebook