The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

March 9, 2013

Northwest District Junior Livestock Show for 3/10/2013


Enid News & Eagle

— The following are results from the 79th annual Northwest District Junior Livestock Show:



GOATS



Does



Class 1

Showmanship, Shania Schoonmaker, Canton

1, Britney Chartier, Garber

2, Shania Schoonmaker, Canton

3, Riley Coleman, Watonga

4, Kathryn Yunker, Pond Creek-Hunter

5, Shania Schoonmaker, Canton

6, Sam Henrion, Crescent

7, Riley Coleman, Watonga

Class 2

Showmanship, Brynn Roberts, Lomega

1, Taylor Hurst, Cimarron

2, Christian Solis, Hennessey

3, Katie Allen, Garber

4, Kolton Johnson, Ringwood

5, Cooper Hicks, Geary

6, Diana Shipley, Crescent

Class 3

Showmanship, Katie Allen, Garber

1, Tanner Miller, Mulhall-Orlando

2, Sarah Gruntmeir, Kingfisher

3, Katie Allen, Garber

4, Carlie Salisbury, Kremlin

5, Brooke Scheer, Lomega

6, Colton Brakhage, Cimarron

7, Cozetta Johnson, Geary

8, Laney Wardrop, Waukomis

Class 4

Showmanship, Colton Brakhage, Cimarron

1, Colton Brakhage, Cimarron

2, Cade Ring, Morrison

3, Peyton Haley, Perry

4, Tori Sessions, Fairview

5, Kalin Koechel, Chisholm

6, Kylie Biggs, Lomega

7, Cozetta Johnson, Geary

8, Cheyann Sales, Chisholm



Divison 1

Division champion, Tanner Miller, Mulhall-Orlando

Reserved division champion, Colton Brakhage, Cimarron

Class 5

Showmanship, Carlee Salisbury, Kremlin

1, Colton Brakhage, Cimarron

2, Taylor Parrish, Kremlin

3, Tyler Trotter, Drummond

4, Carlee Salisbury, Kremlin

5, Reagan Brakhage, Cimarron

6, Samantha Danielson, Perry

7, Caitlyn Mack, Drummond

Class 6

Showmanship, Tanner Miller, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Taylor Parrish, Kremlin

2, Billy Trotter, Drummond

3, Collin Ring, Morrison

4, Tanner Miller, Mulhall-Orlando

5, Brooklin Light, Kremlin

6, Taylor Hurst, Cimarron

7, Jami Adams, Kingfisher

Class 7

Showmanship, Jett Smith, Perry

1, Brooklin Light, Kremlin

2, Tyler Trotter, Drummond

3, Jett Smith, Perry

4, Layton Heitfeld, Garber

5, Shania Schoonmaker, Canton

6, Cooper Hicks, Geary

7, Summer Stevens, Perry

Class 8

Showmanship, Sarah Gruntmeir, Kingfisher

1, Braden Schovanec, Garber

2, Tori Sessions, Fairview

3, Sarah Gruntmeir, Kingfisher

4, Sarah Gruntmeir, Kingfisher

5, Cooper Hicks, Geary

7, Reanna Sissom, Cimarron

8, Jami Adams, Kingfisher



Class 1

Showmanship, Chris Leven, Newkirk

1, Chris Leven, Newkirk

2, Sadie Collins, Burlington

3, Blair Klaeppel, Kingfisher

4, Sam Henrion, Crescent

5, Jaicee Stinson, Pond Creek-Hunter

Class 2

Showmanship, Rhett Gambill, Okeene

1, Bethany Lancaster, Cherokee

2, Rhett Gambill, Okeene

3, Jake Spradlin, Fairview

4, Jett Smith, Perry

5, Kristen Steffens, Pond Creek-Hunter

6, Josie Blasser, Cashion

Class 3

Showmanship, Kathryn Yunker, Pond Creek-Hunter

1, Baylor Ewbank, Chisholm

2, Kristen Steffens, Pond Creek-Hunter

3, Hanna Herzer, Garber

4, John Sheppard, Chisholm

5, Kathryn Yunker, Pond Creek-Hunter

Class 4

Showmanship, Ryli Powell, Ringwood

1, Ryli Powell, Ringwood

2, Chris Leven, Newkirk

3, Cydnie Hull, Okarche

4, Matt Lancaster, Cherokee

5, Abbi John, Chisholm

Class 5

Showmanship, Braden Schovanec, Garber

1, Braden Schovanec, Garber

2, Brock Moman, Newkirk

3, Clayton Flury, Guthrie

4, Jordan Newcomb, Ringwood

5, Jill Mencke, Cimarron

6, Cooper Hicks, Geary



Div. 1 Wethers

Division champion, Braden Schovanec, Garber

Reserve division champion, Baylor Ewbank, Chisholm

Class 1

1, Chris Leven, Newkirk

2, Sadie Collins, Burlington

3, Blair Klaeppel, Kingfisher

4, Sam Henrion, Crescent

5, Jaicee Stinson, Pond Creek-Hunter

Class 2

1, Bethany Lancaster, Cherokee

2, Rhett Gambill, Okeene

3, Jake Spradlin, Fairview

4, Jett Smith, Perry

5, Kristen Steffens, Pond Creek-Hunter

Class 3

1, Baylor Ewbank, Chisholm

2, Kristen Steffens, Pond Creek-Hunter

3, Hanna Herzer, Garber

4, John Sheppard, Chisholm

Class 4

1, Ryli Powell, Ringwood

2, Chris Leven, Newkirk

3, Cydnie Hull, Okarche

4, Matt Lancaster, Cherokee

5, Abbi John, Chisholm

Class 5

1, Braden Schovanec, Garber

2, Brock Moman, Newkirk

3, Clayton Flury, Guthrie

4, Jordan Newcomb, Ringwood

5, Jill Mencke, Cimarron

Class 6

Showmanship, Cydnie Hull, Okarche

1, Cydnie Hull, Okarche

2, Ryli Powell, Ringwood

3, Jordan Phillips, Kingfisher

4, Lane Spradlin, Fairview

5, Matt Lancaster, Cherokee

6, Josie Blosser, Cashion

Class 7

Showmanship, Garret Heinrich, Garber

1, Halie Schovanec, Garber

2, Addi Meeker, Hennessey

3, Garret Heinrich, Garber

4, Lane Spradlin, Fairview

5, Halie Schovanec, Garber

Class 8

Showmanship, Emily Tydings, Cimarron

1, Krista Kimmell, Garber

2, Garrett Lough, Hennessey

3, Maggie Moery, Hennessey

4, Nicole Unruh, Cherokee

91, 5, Rhett Gambill, Okeene

6, Krista Kimmell, Garber

Class 9

Showmanship, Jill Mencke, Cimarron

1, Jill Mencle, Cimarron

2, Tanner Miller, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Blair Kleoppel, Kingfisher

4, Chris Leven, Newkirk



Div. 2 Wethers

Division champion, Halie Schovanec, Garber

Reserve division champion, Addi Meeker, Hennessey

Class 10

Showmanship, Halie Schovanec, Garber

1, Garrett Lough, Hennessey

2, Maggie Moery, Hennessey

3, Halie Schovanec, Garber

4, Krista Kimmell, Garber

5, Garrett Heinrich, Garber

Class 11

Showmanship, Tiffany Clemens, Crescent

1, Jill Mencke, Cimarron

2, Christian Solis, Hennessey

3, Daniele McNair, Kingfisher

4, Sadie Collins, Burlington

5, Abigail Neitzler, Mulhall-Orlando

Class 12

Showmanship, Jordan Newcomb, Ringwood

1, Braden Schovanec, Garber

2, Maci Bossa, Okarche

3, Jordan Newcomb, Ringwood

4, Sadie Collins, Burlington

5, Abby Chadd, Guthrie

6, Reanna Sissom, Cimarron

Class 13

Showmanship, Maci Bossa, Okarche

1, Maci Bossa, Okarche

115, 2, Addi Meeker, Hennessey

3, Jett Smith, Perry

4, Daniele McNair, Kingfisher

5, Kaleb McSperitt, Watonga

6, Clayton Flury, Guthrie

7, Michelle Cook, Ponca City



Div. 3 Wethers

Division champion, Garrett Lough, Hennessey

Reserve division champion, Braden Schovanec, Garber

Wether goat champion, Halie Schovanec, Garber

Reserve champion, Braden Schovanec, Garber

Bronze medallion, Garrett Lough, Hennessey



SHEEP



Ewes



Southdown

Class 1

Showmanship, Jaliegh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Jaliegh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando, reserve champion

2, Jaden Severin, Timberlake

Class 2

Showmanship, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Jaliegh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando, champion

2, Jaliegh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando

Dorset

Class 1

Showmanship, Jenna Maltbie, Burlington

1, Jenna Maltbie Burlington, champion

2, Shelby Frost, Mulhall-Orlando, reserve champion

Shropshire

Class 1

Showmanship, Erica Nightengale, Billings

1, Erica Nightengale, Billings, champion

2, Kaylee Shenold, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Shelby Frost, Mulhall-Orlando

4, Erica Nightengale, Billings

5, Grant Eaton, Kingfisher

Class 2

1, Erica Nightengale, Billings, reserve champion

Hampshire

Class 1

Showmanship, Chad McGolden, Fairview

1, Taylor Wiss, Mulhull-Orlando, champion

2, Chad McGolden, Fairview, reserve champion

3, Abbie Cardwell, DCLA

4, Grant Eaton, Kingfisher

5, Jaden Severin, Timberlake

6, Jarrett James, Cherokee

7, Rustin James, Cherokee

Suffolk

Class 1

Showmanship, Carlie Laymace, Coyle

1, Shelby Frost, Mulhall-Orlando, champion

2, Carlie Laymace, Coyle, reserve champion

Commercial

Class 1

Showmanship, Ashley Dillon, Pond Creek-Hunter

1, Ashley Dillon, Pond Creek-Hunter

2, Devon Dillon, Pond Creek-Hunter

3, Cole Joyce, Hennessey

4, Jessica Kincheloe, Kingfisher

5, Cole Joyce, Hennessey

Class 2

Showmanship, Kylee Moorman, Coyle

1, Gunner Sharp, Garber

2, Emmaly Helt, Kingfisher

3, Rachel Robinson, Coyle

4, Kylee Moorman, Coyle

5, Grant Eaton, Kingfisher

Class 3

Showmanship, Shelby Frost, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

2, Olivia Hafner, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Jaden Allen, Burlington

4, Trevor Hughes, Morrison

5, Destiny Peffly, Burlington

Class 4

Showmanship, Kaitlyn Hendrick, Medford

1, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

2, Kyle Morris, Tonkawa

3, Ella Strader, Fairview

4, Carlie Laymance, Coyle

5, Kaitlyn Hendrick, Medford

Class 5

Showmanship, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

2, Amber Cox, Morrison

3, Brantlee Cox, Morrison

4, Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando

5, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

6, Conner Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

Class 6

Showmanship, Braden Burns, Kingfisher

1, Daniel Goodson, Tonkawa

2, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Braden Burns, Kingfisher

4, Byron Helt, Kingfisher

5, Kaylee Shenold, Mulhall-Orlando

Supreme champion, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

Reserve supreme champion, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

Bronze medallion, Amber Cox, Morrison



Wethers



Haired

Class 1

Showmanship, Karisa Pfeiffer, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Karisa Pfeiffer, Mulhall-Orlando, champion and reserve champion

Southdown

Class 1

Showmanship, Jaden Allen, Burlington

1, Lexi Anderson, Ringwood

2, Jaden Allen, Burlington

Class 2

Showmanship, Emily Helt, Kingfisher

1, Kiera Case, Fairview, champion

2, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher, reserve champion

3, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

Dorset

Class 1

Showmanship, Dawna Morawitz, Burlington

1, Clayton Mack, Drummond, champion

2, Tyler Wehrenberg, Morrison

3, Bree Kisling, Chisholm

4, Kristen Shepard, Cherokee

Class 2

Showmanship, Clayton Mack, Drummond

1, Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando, reserve champion

2, Clayton Mack, Drummond

3, Tanner Bradley, Burlington

Shropshire

Class 1

Showmanship, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

1, Maddie Mason, Fairview

2, Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

3, Jenna Maltbie, Burlington

Class 2

Showmanship, Brandon Case, Fairview

1, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando, reserve champion

2, Landon Shell, Drummond

3, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

4, Brandon Case, Fairview

Specklefaced

Class 1

Showmanship, Abigail Anderson, Ringwood

1, Brandon Case, Fairview, champion

2, Peyton Harris, Morrison

3, Brandon Case, Fairview

Class 2

Showmanship, Layne Kisling, Chisholm

1, Layne Kisling, Chisholm, reserve champion

Hampshire

Class 1

Showmanship, Byron Helt, Kingfisher

1, Shelby Jenkins, Coyle

2, Byron Helt, Kingfisher

3, Kylee Moorman, Coyle

Class 2

Showmanship, Payton Harris, Morrison

1, Amber Cox, Morrison

2, Olivia Mason, Fairview

3, Payton Harris, Morrison

4, Lexi Anderson, Ringwood

Class 3

Showmanship, Tyler Wehrenberg, Morrison

1, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

2, Caitlin Carthel, Hennessey

3, Sadie Mason, Fairview

Class 4

Showmanship, Beau Davis, Guthrie

1, Beau Davis, Guthrie, champion

2, Cal Davis, Guthrie

3, Andrew Perry, Cashion

4, Andrew Perry, Cashion

Class 5

Showmanship, Ty Hamm, Ringwood

1, Payton VanMeter, Fairview

2, Olivia Mason, Fairview

3, Damon Malasha, Garber

Class 6

Showmanship, Kyle Morris, Tonkawa

1, Amber Cox, Morrison, reserve champion

2, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Kyle Morris, Tonkawa

4, Madison Hembree, DCLA

Class 7

Showmanship, Cal Davis, Guthrie

1, Cal Davis, Guthrie

2, Taylor Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Daniel Goodwin, Tonkawa

Class 8

Showmanship, Amber Cox, Morrison

1, Amber Cox, Morrison

2, Beau Davis, Guthrie

3, Daniel Goodwin, Tonkawa

4, Damon Malasha, Garber

5, Sydnee Gerken, Kingfisher

Class 9

Showmanship, Caleb Baker, Burlington

1, Emily Shell, Drummond

2, Hadley Bryan, Mulhall-Orlando

3, Caleb Baker, Burlington

4, Alison Cue, Crescent

Class 10

Showmanship, Hunter Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

1, Gunner Sharp, Garber

2, Lane Newlin, Burlington

3, Hunter Wiss, Mulhall-Orlando

Natural Color

Class 1

Showmanship, Lane Newlin, Burlington

1, Lane Newlin, Burlington

144, 2, Braden Burns, Kingfisher

3, Ty Hamm, Ringwood

Class 2

Showmanship, Gunner Sharp, Garber

1, Cal Davis, Guthrie, champion

2, Jenna Maltbie, Burlington

3, Kyle Morris, Tonkawa

Class 3

Showmanship, Daniel Goodwin, Tonkawa

1, Daniel Goodwin, Tonkawa, reserve champion

2, Taylor McKinney, Fairview

3, Layne Kisling, Chisholm

4, Blake Failes, Cherokee

Suffolk

Class 1

Showmanship, Payton VanMeter, Fairview

1, Payton VanMeter, Fairview, reserve champion

2, Billy Jack Trotter, Drummond

3, Dawna Morawitz, Burlington

4, Ralyn Waugh, Cherokee

Class 2

Showmanship, Emily Shell, Drummond

1, Emily Shell, Drummond, champion

2, Landon Shell, Drummond

3, Abigail Anderson, Ringwood

Crossbred

Class 1

Showmanship, Sadie Mason, Fairview

1, Sadie Mason, Fairview

2, Jenna Maltbie, Burlington

3, Layne Kisling, Chisholm

4, Jarrett James, Cherokee

Class 2

Showmanship, Taylor McKinney, Fairview

1, Abigail Anderson, Ringwood

2, Maggie Shell, Drummond, champion

3, Damon Malasha, Garber

4, Layne Kisling, Chisholm

5, Taylor McKinney, Fairview

Class 3

Showmanship, Kristen Scott, Tonkawa

1, Emmaly Helt, Kingfisher

2, Bryce Cormack, Burlington

3, Kaitlyn Hendrick, Medford

Class 4

Showmanship, Amber Burch, Tonkawa

1, Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando

2, Braden Burns, Kingfisher

3, Madison Schmidt, Mulhall-Orlando

4, Amber Burch, Tonkawa

Class 5

Showmanship, Brantlee Cox, Morrison

1, Maggie Shell, Drummond

2, Brantlee Cox, Morrison, reserve champion

3, Beau Davis, Guthrie

Class 6

Showmanship, Tyler Schnaithman, Garber

1, Rylee Detrick, Ringwood

2, Tyler Schnaithman, Garber

3, Gunner Sharp, Garber

Class 7

Showmanship, Jordan Newcomb, Ringwood

1, Emmaly Shell, Drummond

2, Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall-Orlando