The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

March 9, 2013

Garfield County Junior Livestock Show


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — Following are results of the Garfield County Junior Livestock Show:



Breeding gilts



Open class

1, Colten Dillingham, Drummond

Special Light

1, Elizabeth Elliott, Kremlin-Hillsdale

2, MaKenzie Jones, Chisholm

Berk

Class 1

1, Devin Dalton, Garber

2, Braden Alwert, Garber

3, Tanner Charles, Chisholm FFA

Class 2

1, Mason Myers, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

2, Tyler Hatch, Garber

3, Wyatt Gray, Drummond

4, Jordan Carter, Garber

Class 3

1, Michael Blevins, Chisholm FFA

2, Brianna Deeds, Garber

Champion: Mason Myers, Kremlin-Hillsdale

Reserve Champion: Devin Dalton, Garber

Chester

Class 1

1, Seth Gray, Drummond

Class 2

1, Logan Baker, Kremlin-Hillsdale

2, Logan Baker, Kremlin-Hillsdale

3, Carlee Salisbury, Kremlin-Hillsdale

Champion: Logan Baker

Reserve Champion: Logan Baker

Duroc

Class 1

1, Emilee Hughes, Garber

2, Tristan Lockhart, Kremlin-Hillsdale

3, Braden Alwert, Garber

4, Jordan Carter, Garber

Class 2

1, Madison Deeds, Garber

2, Logan Amsler, Chisholm

3, Mason Hurst, Waukomis 4-H

4, Madison Deeds, Garber

Class 3

1, Lakan Light, Kremlin-Hillsdale

2, Hunter Minnick, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

Champion: Madison Deeds

Reserve Champion: Lakan Light

Hamp

Class 1

1, Zach Sales, Chisholm

Class 2

1, Brianna Deeds, Garber

Champion: Zach Sales

Reserve Champion: Brianna Deeds

Poland

Class 1

1, Braidon Fuksa, Chisholm

2, Stetson Ronistal, Chisholm FFA

3, Zach Sales, Chisholm

Class 2

1, Bailey Hoeltzel, Kremlin-Hillsdale

2, Michael Blevins, Chisholm FFA

3, Kendra Sellers, Kremlin-Hillsdale

4, Ashlyn Gable, Chisholm FFA

5, Chambren Cook, Drummond

Class 3

1, Marissa Jordan, Covington-Douglas

Champion: Bailey Hoeltzel

Reserve Champion: Braidon Fuksa

Spot

Class 1

1, Devin Dalton, Garber

2, Brianna Singleton, Drummond

3, Draden Stallings, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

4, Austiin Carrington, Chisholm

5, Tanner Charles, Chisholm FFA

6, Brianna Deeds, Garber

Class 2

1, O’Ryan Hatch, Garber

2, Taryn Rhodes, Kremlin-Hillsdale

3, Jessica Cinnamon, Garber

4, Emilee Hughes, Garber

Class 3

1, Gunner Sharp, Garber 4-H

2, Logan Baker, Kremlin-Hillsdale

3, Caleb Hatch, Garber

Champion: Gunner Sharp

Reserve Champion: O’Ryan Hatch

York

Class 1

1, Keely Chappell, Chisholm

2, Jordan Carter, Garber

3, Lakan Light, Kremlin-Hillsdale

4, Seth Gray, Drummond

5, Brandon Reim, Drummond

Champion: Keely Chappell

Reserve Champion: Jordan Carter

Commercial

Class 1

1, Emily Cinnamon, Garber

2, Kendra Sellers, Kremlin-Hillsdale

3, Brady Kokojan, Drummond

4, Jacob Earl, Drummond

Class 2

1, Taryn Rhodes, Kremlin-Hillsdale

2, Slater Eck, Waukomis

3, Ethan Fast, Garber 4-H

4, Cody Wicher, Chisholm FFA

Class 3

1, Mason Hurst, Waukomis 4-H

2, Mason Monsees, Garber

3, Mason Hurst, Waukomis 4-H

4, Shae Roberts, Waukomis

Class 4

1, Ashlan Light, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

2, Karsten Brady, Chisholm

Class 5

1, Emily Franke, Covington-Douglas

2, Brooklan Light, Kremlin-Hillsdale

3, Brianna Singleton, Drummond

Champion: Emily Franke

Reserve Champion: Mason Hurst

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt: Mason Myers, Kremlin-Hillsdale

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt: Keely Chappell, Chisholm



Market barrows



Special Light

1, Cherokee Burwell, Waukomis

2, Cherokee Burwell, Waukomis

Berk

Class 1

1, Braden Alwert, Garber

Class 2

1, Jordan Carter, Garber

2, Kysha Eck, Waukomis

Class 3

1, Shae Roberts, Waukomis

Champion: Braden Alwert

Reserve Champion: Jordan Carter

Chester

Class 1

1, Bradie Gray, Kremlin-Hillsdale

2, Braidon Fuksa, Chisholm

3, Austin Sutherland, Waukomis FFA

Class 2

1, Dalton Clark, Waukomis

Champion: Bradie Gray

Reserve Champion: Braidon Fuksa

Duroc

Class 1

1 Marissa Jordan, Covington-Douglas

Class 2

1, Jonah Bigbey, Covington-Douglas

2, Ethan Fast, Garber 4-H

Class 3

1, Lane Williams, Covington-Douglas

Champion: Jonah Bigbey

Reserve Champion: Marissa Jordan

 Hamp

Class 1

1, Emily Franke, Covington-Douglas

2, Karley Chappell, Chisholm 4-H

3, Dakota Schoeling, Covington-Douglas

4, Hunter Scott, Covington-Douglas

5, Morgan Stevens, Kremlin-Hillsdale

Class 2

1, Emily Franke, Covington-Douglas

2, Lakan Light, Kremlin-Hillsdale

3, Colton Wichert, Chisholm FFA

Class 3

1, Jack Voss, Chisholm

2, Taryn Rhodes, Kremlin-Hillsdale

3, Braden Alwert, Garber

4, Karsten Brady, Chisholm

Champion: Jack Voss

Reserve Champion: Emily Franke

Poland

Class 1

1, Jordan Carter, Garber

Class 2

1, Dalton Clark, Waukomis

Class 3

1, Taylor Parrish, Kremlin-Hillsdale

Champion: Jordan Carter

Reserve Champion: Dalton Clark

Spot

Class 1

1, Lane Williams, Covington-Douglas

Champion: Lane Williams

York

Class 1

1, Karsten Brady, Chisholm

2, Kean Eck, Waukomis

Class 2

1, Emily Franke, Covington-Douglas

2, Bobbie Gray, Kremlin-Hillsdale

Class 3

1, Jack Voss, Chisholm

Champion: Emily Franke

Reserve Champion: Bobbie Gray

Cross

Class 1

1, Marissa Jordan, Covington-Douglas

2, Marissa Jordan, Covington-Douglas

Class 2

1, Dakota Schoeling, Covington-Douglas

2, Karsten Brady, Chisholm

Class 3

1, Emily Franke, Covington-Douglas

2, Taylor Parrish, Kremlin-Hillsdale

3, Tyler Hatch, Garber

Class 4

1, Taryn Rhodes, Kremlin-Hillsdale

2, Jack Voss, Chisholm

3, Bradie Gray, Kremlin-Hillsdale

Class 5

1, Jessica Cinnamon, Garber

2, Jonah Bigbey, Covington-Douglas

3, Kysha Eck, Waukomis

Champion: Taryn Rhodes

Reserve Champion: Jack Voss

Grand Champion Market Barrow: Jack Voss, Chisholm

Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow: Taryn Rhodes, Kremlin-Hillsdale

Junior Swine Showmanship: Keely Chappell, Chisholm

Intermediate Swine Showman-ship: Karsten Brady, Chisholm

Senior Swine Showmanship: Emilee Hughes, Garber



Market sheep



Open

1, Colten Dillingham, Drum-mond

Southdown

Class 1

1, Kellan Hostetler, Garber

Class 2

1, Bree Kisling, Chisholm

Champion: Bree Kisling

Reserve Champion: Kellan Hostetler

Dorset

Class 1

1, Bree Kisling, Chisholm

Class 2

1, Clayton Mack, Drummond

2, Clayton Mack, Drummond

3, Caitlyn Mack, Drummond

Class 3

1, Caitlyn Mack, Drummond

2, Bruce Manor, Drummond FFA

Class 4

1, Kaleb Cain, Drummond

Champion: Clayton Mack

Reserve Champion: Caitlyn Mack

Shrop

Class 1

1, Clayton Mack, Drummond

Champion: Clayton Mack

Specklefaced

Class 1

1, Layne Kisling, Chisholm

Class 2

1, Caitlyn Mack, Drummond

Champion: Layne Kisling

Reserve Champ: Caitlyn Mack

Natural

Class 1

1, Damon Malaska, Garber 4-H

2, Gunner Sharp, Garber 4-H

Class 2

1, Bree Kisling, Chisholm

Champion: Damon Malaska

Reserve Champ: Bree Kisling, Chisholm.