The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

March 22, 2014

Garfield County Livestock Show results


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — Garfield County Junior Livestock Show was Feb. 27-March 1.

Results from the show are:



Market sheep



Cross

Class 1

1, Damon Malaska, Garber 4-H

2, Taryn Caruthers, Chisholm FFA

Class 2

1, Layne Kisling, Chisholm FFA

2, Gunner Sharp, Garber 4-H

3, Bree Kisling, Chisholm 4-H

Class 3

1, Emiley Shell, Drummond FFA

2, Braden Schovanec, Garber FFA

3, Kellan Hostetler, Garber FFA

Champion: Emiley Shell

Reserve champion: Layne Kisling

Grand champion market lamb: Emiley Shell, Drummond FFA

Reserve grand champion market lamb: Braden Schovanec, Garber FFA

Junior sheep showmanship: Bree Kisling

Intermediate sheep showmanship: Damon Malaska

Senior Ssheep showmanship: Braden Schovanec



Breeding does



Class 1

1, Katie Allen, Garber FFA

2, Mackenzie , Waukomis

3, Justin Hopkins, Drummond

4, Jenifer Hargrave, Chisholm FFA

Class 2

1, Tyler Trotter, Drummond 4-H

2, Sierra Sumner, Garber FFA

3, Kristina Meredith, Drummond FFA

Class 3

1, Taylor Parrish, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

2, Laney Wardrop, Waukomis 4-H

3, Mika Robinson, Garfield Co. 4-H

Class 4

1, Brooklan Light, Garber FFA

2, Bailee Terry, Drummond 4-H

3, Taylor Parrish, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

Champion Division I: Taylor Parrish

Reserve champion Division I: Brooklan Light

Class 5

1, Tyler Trotter, Drummond 4-H

2, Katie Allen, Garber FFA

3, Sierra Sumner, Garber FFA

4, Tyler Nylander, Chisholm

5, Jordan Young, Waukomis 4-H

Class 6

1, Carlee Salisbury, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

2, John Duren , Chisholm 4-H

3, John Duren , Chisholm 4-H

4, Billy Jack Trotter, Drummond FFA

Class 7

1, Braden Schovanec, Garber FFA

2, Billy Jack Trotter, Drummond FFA

3, Kadi Webb, Chisholm FFA

4, Jarret Webb, Chisholm FFA

Class 8

1, Kalin Koechel, Chisholm FFA

2, Brooklan Light, Garber FFA

3, Gabby Morris, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

4, Mika Robinson, Garfield Co. 4-H

Champion Division II: Braden Schovanec

Reserve champion Division II: Carlee Salisbury

Class 9

1, Kami Oller, Garber FFA

2, Hayden Koechel, Chisholm 4-H

3, Hayden Koechel, Chisholm 4-H

4, Justin Hopkins, Drummond

5, Jordan Young, Waukomis 4-H

Class 10

1, Taylor Parrish, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

2, Carlee Salisbury, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

3, Billy Jack Trotter, Drummond FFA

4, Kalin Koechel, Chisholm FFA

5, Carlee Salisbury, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

Class 11

1, Taylor Parrish, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

2, Kami Oller, Garber FFA

3, Koda Oller, Garber 4-H

4, Braden Schovanec, Garber FFA

5, Cheyann Sales, Chisholm FFA

Class 12

1, Carlee Salisbury, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

2, Kami Oller, Garber FFA

Champion Division III: Taylor Parrish

Reserve champion Division III: Kami Oller

Grand champion doe: Taylor Parrish, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

Reserve grand champion doe: Kami Oller, Garber FFA



Market goats



Class 1

1, Billy Jack Trotter, Drummond FFA

Class 2

1, Hannah Herzer, Garber 4-H

2, Ricki Hess, Waukomis FFA

3, Joe Davis, Waukomis FFA

Champion Division I: Billie Jack Trotter

Reserve champion Division I: Hannah Herzer

Class 3

2, Baylor Ewbank, Chisholm 4-H

3, Tori Johnson, Garber 4-H

Class 4

1, Baylor Ewbank, Chisholm 4-H

2, Carlee Salisbury, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

3, Abbi John, Chisholm 4-H

Champion Division II: Baylor Ewbank

Reserve champion Division II: Halie Schovanec

Class 5

1, Damon Malaska, Garber 4-H

2, Garret Heinrich, Garber FFA

3, Kamryn Theilen, Chisholm 4-H

4, Kadi Webb, Chisholm FFA

Class 6

1, Halie Schovanec

2, Carlee Salisbury, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

Champion Division III: Damon Malaska

Reserve champion Division III: Garber 4-H

Grand champion market goat: Baylor Ewbank, Chisholm 4-H

Reserve grand champion market goat: Halie Schovanec, Garber 4-H

Junior goat showmanship: Koda Oller, Garber 4-H

Intermediate goat showmanship: Kalin Koechel, Chisholm FFA

Senior goat showmanship: Kami Oller, Garber FFA



Heifers



Angus

Class 1

1, Dayla Anderson, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

Class 2

1, Bradie Gray, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

2, Morgan Edwards, Chisholm FFA

Class 3

1, Jarred Strate, Garber FFA

2, Caleb Craig, Chisholm FFA

Champion: Jarred Strate

Reserve champion: Bradie Gray

Chianina

Class 1

1, Jarred Strate, Garber FFA

Class 2

1, Brooke Wessels, Garber FFA

Class 3

1, Danaka Thrower, Garfield Co. 4-H

2, Colby Kokojan, Drummond 4-H

Champion: Danaka Thrower

Reserve champion: Brooke Wessels

Hereford

Class 1

1, Brayden Bench, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

Champion: Brayden Bench

Maintainer

Class 1

1, Tarren Land, Chisholm FFA

2, Bobbie Gray, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

Class 2

1, Bobbie Gray, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

Champion: Tarren Land

Reserve champion: Bobbie Gray

Shorthorn

Class 1

1, Brooke Wessels, Garber FFA

Class 2

1, Montell Meyer, OBA

Class 3

1, Dayla Anderson, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H

Champion: Brooke Wessels

Reserve champion: Dayla Anderson

Commercial

Class 1

1, Tyler Hatch, Garber FFA

1, Kami Snodgrass, Drummond 4-H

Class 2

1, Madison Deeds, Garber FFA

2, Elizabeth Elliott, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

Champion: Madison Deeds

Reserve champion: Tyler Hatch

Supreme heifer: Danaka Thrower, Garfield Co. 4-H

Reserve supreme heifer: Dayla Anderson, Kremlin-Hillsdale 4-H



Prospect steers



Angus

Class 1

1, Nate Edwards, Chisholm 4-H

AOB

Class 1

1, Caitlyn Mack, Drummond 4-H

Grand champion prospect steer: Caitlyn Mack

Reserve grand champion prospect steer: Nate Edwards



Market steers



Hereford

Class 1

1, Dylan Staerkel, Chisholm FFA

Class 2

1, Morgan Meyer, Emmanuel Christian

2, Caleb Hatch, Garber 4-H

Champion: Morgan Meyer

Reserve champion: Dylan Staerkel

AOB

Class 1

1, Colby Kokojan, Drummond 4-H

2, Montell Meyer, OBA

Class 2

1, Brayden Bench, Kremlin-Hillsdale FFA

2, Will Staerkel, Garfield Co. 4-H

Champion: Colby Kokojan

Reserve champion: Montell Meyer

Grand champion market steer: Colby Kokojan, Drummond 4-H

Reserve grand champion market steer: Morgan Meyer, Emmanuel Christian

Junior beef showmanship: Caitlyn Mack, Drummond 4-H

Intermediate beef showmanship: Danaka Thrower, Garfield Co. 4-H

Senior beef showmanship: Jarred Strate, Garber FFA